1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Что вы здесь видите?"

"Что вы здесь видите?"

Translation:What do you see here?

November 28, 2015

24 Comments


annika_a

Is this what a Russian psychologist might say to their patient when pointing to an ink blob? :-)


Marcel766088

Ha, a Rorschach plot was also my first thought :p


johnny_MMX

в том числе и это тоже


emmanuelanajao

I see dead people.


ROFLChief

STOP BEING SO DAMN HANDSOME


Sn0wC0nes

How the heck is seeing dead people handsome?


MrMatryoshka

Я ничего не вижу! Я ничего не слышу! Я ничего не знаю!


HussainBiedouh

does "Что вы видите здесь ?" have similar meaning ?


owenvenes

My Russian is very basic, but as I understand so far "Что вы здесь видите?" has more emphasis on "seeing" and "Что вы видите здесь?" would have more emphasis on "here". Please someone confirm this or correct me :)


redbluerat

My question too. Can someone confirm this?


keinemeinung

It is accurate, Russian sentences tend to "backload" their sentences, or put emphasis or more important information at the end (whereas in English we tend to put such information earlier on).


songsterNJC

Or we just say the important word louder.


kokkichka

Can someone give me an example of situations where здесь is the emphasis, as opposed to видите in the sentence 'что вы здесь видите?'


ScarsUnseen

I think this would emphasize здесь:

Что вы видите здесь?

Здесь is emphasized because it is placed at the end.


HeavensYield

I couldnt even hear the вы


self_aware_text

Can someone help me with word order please? If I understand this correctly it goes (question word)(subject)(assumed)(important)?

Example: at a therapists office Что вы здесь видите Что (question) вы (subject) здесь (its assumed youre only able to look here) видите (how do you interpret)

Vs

Example: blind man being led Что вы видите здесь Что (question) вы (subject) видите (its assumed your looking for the man) здесь (info he is asking for)


Jeffrey855877

Is Как Вы здесь видите? possible here? If not, why isn't it?


keinemeinung

"Как" is "how", not what. For instance, "It's very dark in here, how can you see?" - "Здесь очень темно, как вы можете видеть?"


S.B313896

I am confused. When we should use 'вы' and ' ты' for the word 'YOU'?


keinemeinung

@S.B13896 - Ты is for informal "you" (when speaking to a friend or family member or someone younger than you); Вы is formal "you" (when you're speaking to a stranger who's older than you, a person in a position of authority like a teacher, boss, etc.) and plural (when speaking to two or more people, regardless of level of familiarity).


JuvenW

How about "Что видите вы здесь?" putting the verb in the 2nd position?


Kundoo

It's a very awkward wording. You would be understood but outside of poetry this word order is very unnatural.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.