1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Vi er ikke sultne fordi vi e…

"Vi er ikke sultne fordi vi er mætte."

Translation:We are not hungry because we are full.

November 28, 2015

8 Comments


65643625234

I used to think fuld meant full so if anyone asked if I wanted to eat more food I was planning on saying "Nej tak, jeg er fuld", thank god it didnt get to that


Jeanie_Smallwood

what is the difference between sultne and sulten?


theearpig

sultne is the plural form of sulten.


Eric33sb

Loving the question begging in this sentence.


SantiAnnd

Well yes, Captain Obvious!

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.