1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Landet deres er ikke fritt."

"Landet deres er ikke fritt."

Translation:Their country is not free.

November 28, 2015

24 Comments


scampaforche

Said the American army


Ambrose_Burnside

I love that loud sound of liberation in the mornin


Borowayan

Time for a dose of bomb-inoculated democracy


JoePaver

Once you were seafolk, and you sailed upon the sea...


Adroooo

You crossed the roaring ocean with the devil at your heels


Timo-U

Your time has come now, I'll tell you how this will unfold..


MarkFukubayashi

Could "landet deres" mean both your (plural) country and their country? or is their country "landet sitt"


7jeny3

I believe you can only use sitt if you've already referred to the person in the same sentence. But I'm just learning.


Furstin

It can be also " Your country isn't free" right?


amerikanskfyr

Yes, if "your" is referring to more than one individual :) If you want to say "your" when referring to one individual, then you would say "Landet ditt er ikke fritt"


Ndg1305

For a moment I thought i was reading the comment section of a news article


KaptianKaos8

So "fri" means free as in both "costs nothing" and "in liberty", right?


MarkFukubayashi

Maybe, also "gratis" means "costs nothing" too


ThisIsOwls

But gratis means free. I could be wrong, they could be interchangeable.


amerikanskfyr

Grats = free of charge Fri = free (as in freedom or free will)

Not a native, just what I've gathered in my experience!


peggy965240

I keep messing up deres and ditt...your and their!! I think "deres" is "your" because "dere" is "you"!


ianzarife

Is there any way to know when the -et sound is pronounced? For ex. Why does the -et sound in Landet sounds different from the one in Skiftet? Or should I just learn them by heart?


Adroooo

From what I know the way you pronounce -et just depends on the dialect or region you're in, there's no word-for-word learning to do


.JEG6

Which country is actually free?


Ms_World

West Papua. Hong Kong.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.