1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La nonna le lascia giocare."

"La nonna le lascia giocare."

Translation:The grandmother lets them play.

November 30, 2013

9 Comments


KiwiGuy

Why not "the grandmother leaves them to play"?


Danteclub

I agree this should also be accepted and have send this in to Duolingo.


stevenjrhouse

Would "the grandmother lets her play" be "la nonna LA lascia giocare"?


mhotwagner

I was coming in with the same question! I think "le" can be "TO her" (ie: an indirect object), where "la" is just "her".


ZoranMudronja

"Granny" anybody? I filed it in...


pranzini

"granny" is perfectly acceptable in British English


Clara-Lilla

Same questions -I can see it should be la for her, which was my first fail, but to me "leaves them to play" is the most direct translation which would convey the correct meaning supplied. Am I misunderstanding the difference in usage of lasciare and permettere?


peejob

I'm another fan of' leaves them to play' any others ?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.