1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Was bringt der Januar?"

"Was bringt der Januar?"

Translation:What does January bring?

January 9, 2013

34 Comments


marziotta

I think "What will January bring?" should be accepted as well, since German uses pretty often present tense for the future.


Julika

It depends. Sometimes, when the definite article is used in German, it is not necessarily best practice to use it in English. For instance, "Ich gehe in die Schweiz" = I go to Switzerland".


freecity

At first I thought "Ich gehe in die Schweiz" was wrong, but it is actually right. I would like to share the usage of two-way proposition here.

Some prepositions, e.g., "in", can take both Dative and Akkusativ cases. Use the Akk. case when the sentences wants to convey a destination or direction; otherwise, use Dative to convey a fixed location. ‘in’ is translated to into and in, correspondingly.

So, both the following sentences are correct: Ich gehe in die Schweiz. (into) Ich bin in der Schweiz. (in)

Thanks for letting me learn something.


LB_StorM

But unless you literally walked to Switzerland, you'd rather say 'ich fahre/fliege nach Schweiz'


tyedye67

Januar bringt Kälte.


ChrissieAnders

They give as one of the correct answers 'what does THE January bring'. I don't think that's correct English? But because in German it said 'der Januar' I think they mean 'what does the month January bring'. Shouldn't that be accepted? Edit: No, it's worse: they give as one of the correct answers: what brings the January? Never heard of that. :p


Soglio

You are correct that, in English, one is most likely to say "January," not "the January." There may be instances when one might say "the January," I suppose, but offhand I can't think of any.


joessmithy

Maybe as an adjective? "The January spreadsheet."


LeviHeicho

For some reason "What brings the January?" is accepted, but I don't think that makes any sense! :S


nitishch

I think that's grammatically wrong too. Shouldn't "What brings the January?" be translated as "Was bringt den Januar?". This looks like a mistake by the parrot.


hwanghaedo

What happens in Juanuary? should be accepted.


Amadeus98

Does it both mean "what does January bring" and "what brings January"? I find both translations are available


Gwen921044

Why not " Was bringt den Januar ?"


flaviodesousa

I think "der Januar" role here is subject not direct object, so nominative "der" is used.


Kay_Jay_

I was specifically looking for this answer. Thanks Flav!


robinj

Why 'does'? I would use 'will' in English. Does seems to imply it happens every year, and I don't think this is implied by the German.


pont

I think the German would work for the "every year" interpretation -- "Jedes Jahr bringt der Januar den Schnee". I don't know what other verb form you'd use for that in German.


Manny4us

Is it mandatory to have "Der" before months all the time?


suyapi

No, either usage is correct.


Lexht

To me "will" is specific - what is going to happen to us/me/you in January; "does" is general - what happens every year in January for everyone/the country.


rkaup

I wrote "What happens in January?", but that was marked wrong. Does this German sentence not mean that? The given English sentence sounds unnatural.


bynny2015

It's not unnatural to say, "What does January bring?" Just think of the expression, "April flowers bring May flowers."


Pat211087

'What happens in January' is accepted now ( February 2019)


mukeshp

Why it gave me wrong: What the January brings?


Soglio

You wouldn't say that in English.


rkaup

Normally, when asking questions in English, you must use one of these words: 'do', 'does' or 'did'. Also, you almost never say "the January". Instead, you say "January". A better way to say that would be "What does January bring?", but that sounds a little strange. Since it's asking about the future, you replace 'does' with 'will', so it is "What will January bring?".


Musetta

"Was bringt" is an expression: http://www.dict.cc/?s=Was+bringt+ Then way is the translation is : "What does January bring?" and not something like: "What is January good for?"


EoghanBostock

What does this mean in English??? Must be a dialect thing...


Wayne____

You are asking what sorts of things happen in January, and happen because it's January. For example, "January brings a lot of cold and snow around here."

You wouldn't use it to ask what's happening in January. For example if someone says that he's expecting a surprise in January, you wouldn't ask what January brings. If you are getting a new car in January, January doesn't bring a new car.


Steve898881

Duo you SWITCHED so that when i used "does" you said "WRONG" it should be "will". When I type "will" you said WRONG, it should be "does". WTF!!!!!


Elililii

What is wrong with "what January brings?"


chaotic_ace

Well this didn't age well (thanks covid-19)


Wayne____

Your comment won't age well either.


chaotic_ace

Because a virus that brought the world to a standstill for at least half a year and expected to continue to have long term effects on society will easily be forgotten, good to know. Better tell historians no need to write up about the pandemic then as it won't be remembered anyways.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.