"Was bringt der Januar?"

Translation:What does January bring?

January 9, 2013

23 Comments


marziotta

I think "What will January bring?" should be accepted as well, since German uses pretty often present tense for the future.

February 23, 2013

Julika

It depends. Sometimes, when the definite article is used in German, it is not necessarily best practice to use it in English. For instance, "Ich gehe in die Schweiz" = I go to Switzerland".

January 9, 2013

freecity

At first I thought "Ich gehe in die Schweiz" was wrong, but it is actually right. I would like to share the usage of two-way proposition here.

Some prepositions, e.g., "in", can take both Dative and Akkusativ cases. Use the Akk. case when the sentences wants to convey a destination or direction; otherwise, use Dative to convey a fixed location. ‘in’ is translated to into and in, correspondingly.

So, both the following sentences are correct: Ich gehe in die Schweiz. (into) Ich bin in der Schweiz. (in)

Thanks for letting me learn something.

March 23, 2013

LB_StorM

But unless you literally walked to Switzerland, you'd rather say 'ich fahre/fliege nach Schweiz'

March 23, 2013

tyedye67

Januar bringt Kälte.

January 3, 2015

ChrissieAnders

They give as one of the correct answers 'what does THE January bring'. I don't think that's correct English? But because in German it said 'der Januar' I think they mean 'what does the month January bring'. Shouldn't that be accepted? Edit: No, it's worse: they give as one of the correct answers: what brings the January? Never heard of that. :p

February 28, 2015

Soglio

You are correct that, in English, one is most likely to say "January," not "the January." There may be instances when one might say "the January," I suppose, but offhand I can't think of any.

February 28, 2015

joessmithy

Maybe as an adjective? "The January spreadsheet."

June 5, 2015

LeviHeicho

For some reason "What brings the January?" is accepted, but I don't think that makes any sense! :S

August 25, 2015

nitishch

I think that's grammatically wrong too. Shouldn't "What brings the January?" be translated as "Was bringt den Januar?". This looks like a mistake by the parrot.

September 16, 2015

hwanghaedo

What happens in Juanuary? should be accepted.

August 14, 2013

robinj

Why 'does'? I would use 'will' in English. Does seems to imply it happens every year, and I don't think this is implied by the German.

February 15, 2013

pont

I think the German would work for the "every year" interpretation -- "Jedes Jahr bringt der Januar den Schnee". I don't know what other verb form you'd use for that in German.

April 1, 2013

Manny4us

Is it mandatory to have "Der" before months all the time?

July 13, 2014

suyapi

No, either usage is correct.

January 24, 2015

Lexht

To me "will" is specific - what is going to happen to us/me/you in January; "does" is general - what happens every year in January for everyone/the country.

May 9, 2013

rkaup

I wrote "What happens in January?", but that was marked wrong. Does this German sentence not mean that? The given English sentence sounds unnatural.

March 2, 2013

bynny2015

It's not unnatural to say, "What does January bring?" Just think of the expression, "April flowers bring May flowers."

July 14, 2017

Pat211087

'What happens in January' is accepted now ( February 2019)

February 26, 2019

Musetta

"Was bringt" is an expression: http://www.dict.cc/?s=Was+bringt+ Then way is the translation is : "What does January bring?" and not something like: "What is January good for?"

June 10, 2013

Amadeus98

Does it both mean "what does January bring" and "what brings January"? I find both translations are available

August 6, 2015

Steve898881

Duo you SWITCHED so that when i used "does" you said "WRONG" it should be "will". When I type "will" you said WRONG, it should be "does". WTF!!!!!

August 16, 2017

Elililii

What is wrong with "what January brings?"

September 12, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.