"The candies are on the table."

Translation:Конфеты - на столе.

3 years ago

8 Comments


TheHockeyist

Is на столе - конфеты acceptable?

3 years ago

Tristan.D
Tristan.D

I think that this answer's not acceptable because the English sentence refers to specific "candies", whereas your Russian translation, while grammatically correct and in line with what Duo has previously taught, refers to "some" candies, not the ones the English sentence talks about.

2 years ago

mosfet07

There are candies on the table.

The original sentence answers the question "Where are the candies?"

3 years ago

TheHockeyist

Oh.

3 years ago

SpracheShinobi

I agree that this should be correct as well. I reported it, especially because it follows the pattern DL had established earlier.

3 years ago

passionfruit12
passionfruit12

so candies in Russian is a cognate of confetti?

1 year ago

J0BARR
J0BARR

Yes, or more clearly (from the current meaning): confe(c)t(ion)

1 year ago

Pato_Tonto
Pato_Tonto

Is Russian always this concise in comparison to English? (6 words in English down to 3 in Russian)

4 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.