1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "The candies are on the table…

"The candies are on the table."

Translation:Конфеты - на столе.

November 28, 2015

10 Comments


TheHockeyist

Is на столе - конфеты acceptable?


Tristan.D

I think that this answer's not acceptable because the English sentence refers to specific "candies", whereas your Russian translation, while grammatically correct and in line with what Duo has previously taught, refers to "some" candies, not the ones the English sentence talks about.


mosfet07

There are candies on the table.

The original sentence answers the question "Where are the candies?"


SpracheShinobi

I agree that this should be correct as well. I reported it, especially because it follows the pattern DL had established earlier.


passionfruit12

so candies in Russian is a cognate of confetti?


J0BARR

Yes, or more clearly (from the current meaning): confe(c)t(ion)


Pato_Tonto

Is Russian always this concise in comparison to English? (6 words in English down to 3 in Russian)


KnightLite1

It seems to be in many cases due to the lack of articles in Russian.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.