"Мне всегда не хватает времени."

Translation:I never have enough time.

November 28, 2015

40 Comments


zag2art

In Russian we more often speak: мне никогда не хватает времени than мне всегда не хватает времени

February 16, 2017

victor.mor18

Good to know, thanks

February 16, 2017

MortiBiRD

Thanks, I already wondered why никогда was missing in this negated sentence.

August 13, 2018

ivergruz777

I think there is a mistake in translation here. Мне никогда не хватает времени - I never have enough time. Мне всегда не хватает времени - I always don't have enough thime.

April 28, 2019

victor.mor18

Why всегда instead of никогда?

October 9, 2016

Jordan185047

That's what I was thinking. In English, you woudn't say I always don't have enough time

January 9, 2018

Shady_arc

That's a good point. Не хватать is a staple combination to express that you lack something or do not have enough. Also, "always"/"never" are fairly open to interpretation.

Usually what happens when you have consistent negation (in Russian) is that you replace English any-words with Russian ни-words. I think this is why the choice of всегда/никогда is not automatic for negative sentences. Sometimes you can use both, like in this sentence (всегда sounds a bit stronger).

  • you can, by the way, use постоянно ("constantly, always") and avoid this problem altogether.
  • if you have other "variables" you should decide whether you use the positive or negative sentence structure. It will either be "Никому никогда не хватает времени" or "Всем всегда не хватает времени".

In this particular situation "lack" is a singular, established meaning. Statistically, всегда is about two or three times more common with не хватает and не хватало. Both are possible, though. Now, what happens if you use this substitution in "I never eat them"?

  • Я никогда их не ем. = I never eat them. (neutral and fairly generic)
  • Я всегда их не ем. = I always do not eat them (like, literally every single moment—or you are habitually presented with the choice and make the decision to not eat them every time).

I wonder how flexible English is in this regard. Are "Do you always have no visitors?" and "Do you never have visitors?" both possible?

January 9, 2018

Jonathan872201

Thank you for this extensive detail. I would "almost never" :) say "Do you always have no visitors?" Also, "Do you never have visitors?" has a subtle connotation of surprise, predicated on some other part of the conversation, whereas something like "Do you ever have visitors?" is more agnostic and more clearly implies that i don't know.

May 23, 2018

zest16

Why not "I don't always have enough time"?

July 11, 2016

Theron126

There's a big difference between "don't always" and "always don't". Не in this sentence applies to хватает, not всегда.

June 23, 2018

MrDinkleberg

Which word caused the dative case here for "I" ?

September 10, 2016

Elise235882

Хватает is impersonal. "To me always it is not enough of time."

August 12, 2017

jeanmenezesjjk

That's how russians express possession.

March 30, 2017

Gulpepper

That's у меня

May 8, 2017

jeanmenezesjjk

That's true, I got confused. I understand why it's the Dative Case but cannot explain it

May 9, 2017

Gulpepper

I'm guessing something like 'the time is never enough to me'.

May 9, 2017

[deactivated user]

    можно говорить? мне никогда достаточно времени.

    November 28, 2015

ryandward

    Maybe "У меня никогда нет достаточно(го) времени"

    December 11, 2015

Sgt.Oddball

    You can say "У меня никогда нет времени" (or use всегда or even вечно instead of никогда), but adding достаточно (-го as well) makes it sound very weird.

    March 4, 2016

Sgt.Oddball

    No, you should also add a particle indicating refusal.

    Мне никогда не достаточно времени.

    March 4, 2016

jeanmenezesjjk

    <<Можно ли сказать>> would be a better question

    May 9, 2017

bonapard

    Мне недостаточно времени всегда. Так можно.

    March 4, 2016

Ruth440184

    So, I see хватать is imperfective, and схватить is perfective ---- if we wanted to say, "to seize, grasp." And then there's the second use of хватать (imperfective), with its perfective, of хватить, which has the meaning we're using here, "to suffice, to be enough."

    1. So do I have usage correct if I said, Я хватаю эту книгу, to mean, I am grabbing this book (regular subject / verb / accusative), and Мне хватает этой книги (dative / verb / genitive), to mean, This book is enough for me?

    2. And also ---- in these "sufficient" phrasings with the dative, хватать will always take the impersonal хватает form, no matter what number or person the sufficient thing is, right? So would it be, Мне хватает тебя (and not мне хватаешь тебя for, you are sufficient for me), and Мне хватает книг и диванов (and not мне хватают книг и диванов for, books and couches are sufficient for me), correct?

    May 22, 2018

D-Shosty

    Would this be the same as translating it as "I always have insufficient time"?

    May 8, 2016

UgurDaltaban

    Why мне instead of я ?

    September 10, 2016

ErikRempe

    Maybe because of хватает, but I'm not a native. Can someone confirm?

    February 2, 2017

Shady_arc

    хватать in the meaning of "suffice" always has an "experiencer" in the Dative.

    February 2, 2017

ErikRempe

    Спасибо!

    February 2, 2017

yadwinder_gadari

    What's an "experiencer" ?

    June 7, 2018

Shady_arc

    The one who experiences a state or emotion.

    I do not think you should have known this term. Its name is self-explanatory but its use in linguistics and syntax is not.

    June 7, 2018

yadwinder_gadari

    Shouldn't it by хватаю here ?

    June 7, 2018

Elise235882

    No. Хватать is used impersonally (without a subject) to say that something is sufficient. Хватает: it is enough. Мне хватает: it is enough for me. The thing that there is enough of goes in the genitive. Мне хватает времени: there is enough (of) time for me. Я хватаю means 'I grasp/grab'.

    June 7, 2018

Zombie499410

    why is хвтает conjugated like it was in the он/она form?

    September 11, 2018

JgPgRN
    October 4, 2018

JgPgRN

    This is complicated !!

    October 4, 2018

tapio517343

    Could you say "I'm never having enough time"?

    April 19, 2019

Zombie499410

    it sounds unnatural in English to phrase it like that. Having is used more like: "She's having a party tonight" or "he's having a sandwich for dinner"

    April 19, 2019

NickMarsto1

    Can it not be translated as "I don't always have enough time" ? That certainly seems the nuance of the choice of words in the original sentence, or is it a stock way of saying never?

    May 2, 2019

duolingoHepCat

    So, всегда не is an idiomatic way of saying "never" in Russian?

    April 19, 2016

Neon_Iceberg

    No. Here is not the almost correct translation.

    "Мне всегда́ не хвата́ет вре́мени" translates as "I always don't have enough time" or if you translate it literally "мне всегда́ недоста́точно вре́мени".

    And "I never have enough time" tranlates as "я никогда́ не име́ю доста́точно вре́мени" or "у меня́ никогда́ не быва́ет доста́точно вре́мени" (it means the same)

    Click report next time. I think this choice above has to be changed.

    April 23, 2016
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.