1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мне всегда не хватает времен…

"Мне всегда не хватает времени."

Translation:I never have enough time.

November 28, 2015

51 Comments


zag2art

In Russian we more often speak: мне никогда не хватает времени than мне всегда не хватает времени


victor.mor18

Good to know, thanks


MortiBiRD

Thanks, I already wondered why никогда was missing in this negated sentence.


Danya168273

You can say as well Мне постоянно не хватает времени


F4yY9kZj

A nice example showing the complexity of the double-negative rule. ('Постоянно' is definitely not negated, even though 'всегда' would give way to 'никогда' under the rule.)


victor.mor18

Why всегда instead of никогда?


Jordan185047

That's what I was thinking. In English, you woudn't say I always don't have enough time


Shady_arc

That's a good point. Не хватать is a staple combination to express that you lack something or do not have enough. Also, "always"/"never" are fairly open to interpretation.

Usually what happens when you have consistent negation (in Russian) is that you replace English any-words with Russian ни-words. I think this is why the choice of всегда/никогда is not automatic for negative sentences. Sometimes you can use both, like in this sentence (всегда sounds a bit stronger).

  • you can, by the way, use постоянно ("constantly, always") and avoid this problem altogether.
  • if you have other "variables" you should decide whether you use the positive or negative sentence structure. It will either be "Никому никогда не хватает времени" or "Всем всегда не хватает времени".

In this particular situation "lack" is a singular, established meaning. Statistically, всегда is about two or three times more common with не хватает and не хватало. Both are possible, though. Now, what happens if you use this substitution in "I never eat them"?

  • Я никогда их не ем. = I never eat them. (neutral and fairly generic)
  • Я всегда их не ем. = I always do not eat them (like, literally every single moment—or you are habitually presented with the choice and make the decision to not eat them every time).

I wonder how flexible English is in this regard. Are "Do you always have no visitors?" and "Do you never have visitors?" both possible?


Jonathan872201

Thank you for this extensive detail. I would "almost never" :) say "Do you always have no visitors?" Also, "Do you never have visitors?" has a subtle connotation of surprise, predicated on some other part of the conversation, whereas something like "Do you ever have visitors?" is more agnostic and more clearly implies that i don't know.


JeffCat6

Both are possible. Each has only one negative.


zest16

Why not "I don't always have enough time"?


Theron126

There's a big difference between "don't always" and "always don't". Не in this sentence applies to хватает, not всегда.


Oberoth-SGA

So is this variant correct?
I always don't have enough time.


MrDinkleberg

Which word caused the dative case here for "I" ?


Ep35882

Хватает is impersonal. "To me always it is not enough of time."


UgurDaltaban

Why мне instead of я ?


ErikRempe

Maybe because of хватает, but I'm not a native. Can someone confirm?


Shady_arc

хватать in the meaning of "suffice" always has an "experiencer" in the Dative.


yadwinder_gadari

What's an "experiencer" ?


Shady_arc

The one who experiences a state or emotion.

I do not think you should have known this term. Its name is self-explanatory but its use in linguistics and syntax is not.


F4yY9kZj

I thought 'хватать' called for 'у + gen.' ('у меня') rather than the dative ('мне'). But maybe that is true only for affirmative sentences, not negative; 'недоставать' does use the dative, and maybe 'не хватать' does, likewise.


[deactivated user]

    можно говорить? мне никогда достаточно времени.


ryandward

    Maybe "У меня никогда нет достаточно(го) времени"


Sgt.Oddball

    You can say "У меня никогда нет времени" (or use всегда or even вечно instead of никогда), but adding достаточно (-го as well) makes it sound very weird.


Sgt.Oddball

    No, you should also add a particle indicating refusal.

    Мне никогда не достаточно времени.


jeanmenezesjjk

    <<Можно ли сказать>> would be a better question


bonapard

    Мне недостаточно времени всегда. Так можно.


Zombie499410

    why is хвтает conjugated like it was in the он/она form?


dfggh4

    Because it conjugates with времени, not with мне.


JoelFVNorlin

    Yeah and why not just plain Хватать?


Shady_arc

    What do you mean by "plain"?


D-Shosty

    Would this be the same as translating it as "I always have insufficient time"?


Ruth440184

    So, I see хватать is imperfective, and схватить is perfective ---- if we wanted to say, "to seize, grasp." And then there's the second use of хватать (imperfective), with its perfective, of хватить, which has the meaning we're using here, "to suffice, to be enough."

    1. So do I have usage correct if I said, Я хватаю эту книгу, to mean, I am grabbing this book (regular subject / verb / accusative), and Мне хватает этой книги (dative / verb / genitive), to mean, This book is enough for me?

    2. And also ---- in these "sufficient" phrasings with the dative, хватать will always take the impersonal хватает form, no matter what number or person the sufficient thing is, right? So would it be, Мне хватает тебя (and not мне хватаешь тебя for, you are sufficient for me), and Мне хватает книг и диванов (and not мне хватают книг и диванов for, books and couches are sufficient for me), correct?


Pierre733333

    "I don't always have enough time" ? Not ok ?


Shady_arc

    The sentence above means you always do not have enough.


yadwinder_gadari

    Shouldn't it by хватаю here ?


Ep35882

    No. Хватать is used impersonally (without a subject) to say that something is sufficient. Хватает: it is enough. Мне хватает: it is enough for me. The thing that there is enough of goes in the genitive. Мне хватает времени: there is enough (of) time for me. Я хватаю means 'I grasp/grab'.


JgPgRN

    This is complicated !!


tapio517343

    Could you say "I'm never having enough time"?


Zombie499410

    it sounds unnatural in English to phrase it like that. Having is used more like: "She's having a party tonight" or "he's having a sandwich for dinner"


NickMarsto1

    Can it not be translated as "I don't always have enough time" ? That certainly seems the nuance of the choice of words in the original sentence, or is it a stock way of saying never?


anatbst

    Is the word времени in genitive? Isn't it the subject of this sentence?


Shady_arc

    This particular sentence has no formal subject.


anatbst

    OK, so how would you define the syntactic role of the word времени here? Is it a complement of the verb?


Shady_arc

    Maybe. It is a part of the predicate here. Usually, whenever you mean "lack", хватать attaches Genitive nouns.

    Certain structures with numerals may break this rule if you wish so, i.e. use the Nominative form of a numeral (e.g., "Пятьсот рублей хватит?" , "Человек десять хватило бы")

    There are suggestions that хватать has a subject, just does not agree with it. :)


RobertDenver

    'short OF time' is acceptable British English and shouldn't be marked as a typo.


pablomaclarry

    Try telling that to Duo to explain why you forgot to practice Russian! Кошмар!


susanashe

    Does хватать mean 'to have enough' of anything or only of time?


Oberoth-SGA

    No, not only of time. E.g.
    Тебе налить ещё молока? Спасибо, нет. Мне хватает.
    Мне хватает этого количества бензина, чтобы доехать до города.


Scian4

    "The door's not shut on my genius but I just don't have the time..."

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.