1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Моя дочь студентка, и у неё …

"Моя дочь студентка, и у неё ещё нет работы."

Translation:My daughter is a student and she does not have a job yet.

November 28, 2015

13 Comments


rumpelstil12

i think "my daughter is a student, she does not have work yet" should also be accepted


millerdp7

I agree. I think that is one of the ways English speakers would communicate that.


TheHockeyist

Why isn't "My daughter is a student, and she has yet to work." accepted?


cherub721

I think that would be "моя дочь студентка, и она ещё не работает."

"To work" is работать, but here we have the noun работа (genitive работы) which means "job."


TheHockeyist

Makes sense now. I confused nouns and verbs.


Xuu37

Yes. The sentence is wrong because I dropped the и. *eyeroll


MatthewDevall

"My daughter is a student and she does not work yet." This is incorrect?


BenYoung84

Would а instead of и be an acceptable alternative here since there is some degree of contrast?


SergioFern48

what is the purpose of у? I thought it means "near" or something like that.


theflymouse

It means by, but in Russian it's used to imply someone has something.


BrianFarre19

I think your dad is trying to tell you something. "protest marching is not a job!!"


BrianFarre19

Hint, hint, where's the rent money!!


LewPiercey

I can't understand 50% of what he says.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.