"Моя дочь студентка, и у неё ещё нет работы."

Translation:My daughter is a student and she does not have a job yet.

November 28, 2015

11 Comments


rumpelstil12

i think "my daughter is a student, she does not have work yet" should also be accepted

October 17, 2016

millerdp7

I agree. I think that is one of the ways English speakers would communicate that.

July 2, 2017

TheHockeyist

Why isn't "My daughter is a student, and she has yet to work." accepted?

November 28, 2015

cherub721

I think that would be "моя дочь студентка, и она ещё не работает."

"To work" is работать, but here we have the noun работа (genitive работы) which means "job."

January 4, 2016

TheHockeyist

Makes sense now. I confused nouns and verbs.

January 4, 2016

MatthewDevall

"My daughter is a student and she does not work yet." This is incorrect?

August 25, 2016

SergioFern48

what is the purpose of у? I thought it means "near" or something like that.

April 26, 2016

theflymouse

It means by, but in Russian it's used to imply someone has something.

May 28, 2016

BrianFarre19

I think your dad is trying to tell you something. "protest marching is not a job!!"

October 22, 2018

BrianFarre19

Hint, hint, where's the rent money!!

November 14, 2018

LewPiercey

I can't understand 50% of what he says.

December 24, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.