"Здесь нет моей ученицы."

Translation:My student is not here.

November 28, 2015

38 Comments

Sorted by top thread

eror130

Why is the English option "away" instead of "not here" when that obviously would ne a more correct translation?

May 23, 2016

Adam82-

Why is it моей, is this genitive masculine?


Berniebud

Genitive feminine of "Ученица"

"Нет" requires the noun it describes to be in the genitive case.


edyapd

There is no my student here - incorrect?


Ruth440184

This would be incorrect in English because you have used "no" instead of "not," and have phrased it unnaturally; "There is not my student here" is strange phrasing indeed. It would be best to phrase it as, "My student is not here."


Malefick

Why this is a strange phrase: "there is not my student here"?


Malefick

Sorry! Why is this a strange phrase?


mizinamo

"there is (not)" is used for indefinite things -- using it for definite things such as "my student" sounds odd.

If they are definite, you already know of their existence.


Shivaadh

I think the English variant with the student at the start of the sentence is more idiomatic because English tends to put the subject (nominative) at the start of a sentence.


TobyBartels

You could say ‘There is no student of mine here.’. They might not accept that, but they should if they've thought of it.


Chubbchubbzza007

No-one would ever say that, though.


Kmgr84ce

Yes that would be incorrect. Well in english anyway as the "my" doesnt belong in this sentence


Andrej339300

Could it also be plural?


Andrej339300

Like, my students are not here


Nemesis_NaR

As mosfet already wrote, the plural form would be: Здесь нет моих учеников (or учениц if all the students were girls)


Lazar767795

It definitely should!


Chubbchubbzza007

What's the difference between здесь and тут?


TheHockeyist

Why not "none of my students are here"?


mosfet07

It means "Здесь нет ни одной из моих учениц" or "Здесь нет никого из моих учеников (учениц)".

Not sure if it should be accepted.


daadaadaaren

why isn't it моего?


Djenthallman

Ученица is feminine, моего is used with masc./neut. nouns


Adam82-

Yes, but isn't моей masculine?


CarlosLeye1

No, the termination ой/ей is fem. the masculine termination would be ого/его, in genitive case.


mizinamo

Perhaps you are thinking of мой, which is masculine nominative -- note no 'e' in it.


boradincer

Why answer is "my student is far away"?


SaraAhmed970616

Моей what case is it?


teemu731496

I dont get it. Why not just simply моя ученицы нет здесь?


ThickLikeMud

Нет requires genitive.


mizinamo

Isn't ц followed by и rather than ы?


Nauxanto

When нет describes a noun I translate it as "none of 'noun'" to keep a genitive in the translation. i.e. Here none of my student.


mizinamo

...but that makes no sense in English.

Translation doesn't mean going word-for-word; it means producing a sentence in (natural-sounding) English that has the same meaning as the sentence in Russian.


HotCheezzz

"My students aren't here" is wrong, but what Would the plural of 'student' Be in this sentence?


Kundoo

"Здесь нет моих учениц" is all students are female, or "здесь нет моих учеников" if they are male or mixed.


_Maria_B._

To Martin: My tablet has this glitch that makes it so that I can't respond to other's comments, so I will put my answer here.

Away and not here are similar phrases. If you were talking about that, it's probably another possibility the creators overlooked. DL is still in beta, you know. If you see anything that is wrong, report it (press that flag under the discussion button). The workers will decide if it needs fixing or not.

But next time, please don't take up the discussion space with comments like these.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.