"Здесьнетмоейученицы."

Translation:My student is not here.

3 years ago

27 Comments


eror130
eror130

Why is the English option "away" instead of "not here" when that obviously would ne a more correct translation?

2 years ago

Adam82-

Why is it моей, is this genitive masculine?

2 years ago

Berniebud
Berniebud

Genitive feminine of "Ученица"

"Нет" requires the noun it describes to be in the genitive case.

2 years ago

edyapd
edyapd

There is no my student here - incorrect?

1 year ago

Ruth440184
Ruth440184

This would be incorrect in English because you have used "no" instead of "not," and have phrased it unnaturally; "There is not my student here" is strange phrasing indeed. It would be best to phrase it as, "My student is not here."

1 year ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

You could say ‘There is no student of mine here.’. They might not accept that, but they should if they've thought of it.

11 months ago

Chubbchubbzza007
Chubbchubbzza007

No-one would ever say that, though.

11 months ago

Andrej339300

Could it also be plural?

2 years ago

Andrej339300

Like, my students are not here

2 years ago

Nemesis_NaR

As mosfet already wrote, the plural form would be: Здесь нет моих учеников (or учениц if all the students were girls)

2 years ago

TheHockeyist

Why not "none of my students are here"?

3 years ago

mosfet07

It means "Здесь нет ни одной из моих учениц" or "Здесь нет никого из моих учеников (учениц)".

Not sure if it should be accepted.

3 years ago

Chubbchubbzza007
Chubbchubbzza007

What's the difference between здесь and тут?

1 year ago

daadaadaaren
daadaadaarenPlus

why isn't it моего?

2 years ago

Djenthallman
Djenthallman

Ученица is feminine, моего is used with masc./neut. nouns

2 years ago

Adam82-

Yes, but isn't моей masculine?

2 years ago

CarlosLeye1

No, the termination ой/ей is fem. the masculine termination would be ого/его, in genitive case.

2 years ago

Adam82-

Thanks

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Perhaps you are thinking of мой, which is masculine nominative -- note no 'e' in it.

1 year ago

boradincer

Why answer is "my student is far away"?

2 years ago

SaraAhmed970616

Моей what case is it?

2 years ago

ThickLikeMud

Genitive

1 year ago

teemu731496

I dont get it. Why not just simply моя ученицы нет здесь?

1 year ago

ThickLikeMud

Нет requires genitive.

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Isn't ц followed by и rather than ы?

1 year ago

HotCheezzz
HotCheezzz

"My students aren't here" is wrong, but what Would the plural of 'student' Be in this sentence?

3 months ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

"Здесь нет моих учениц" is all students are female, or "здесь нет моих учеников" if they are male or mixed.

3 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.