"Яужеопаздываю!"

Translation:I am already running late!

3 years ago

10 Comments


JWolf88

I had a debate in my french class where I wanted to say "You already said this!" I got as far as "Tu as..." And I couldn't remember déjà, I could only think of уже. Thanks, DuoLingo.

2 years ago

Rekty
Rekty

If a teacher tells me You are late!, would she says Ты опаздываешь?

3 years ago

mosfet07

yep

3 years ago

KolyadaViktor
KolyadaViktor

me every morning

1 year ago

williamloosman

I already am running late, why is this not accepted.

4 months ago

Gideongirl

Because the adverb is usually put after the first word of multiple word verbs and after 'to be'.

3 months ago

0036302532462
0036302532462

Can anyone explain. Why " I am already getting late" not accepted?

2 months ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

It's not English idiom. "Running late" means "I am in the process of being late". When someone or something "runs" in English, it is in a process of doing something: The car runs/is running well, the sales program is running well, the water is running down the wall, I am running late - I am in the process of being late.

"Getting" on the other hand indicates a process of "becoming" or "attaining", as in "I was ill, but I am getting better", "the car stopped running, but it is getting repaired".

There are English phrases which involve "getting late" - "It is getting late" = "It is becoming late". Note that it is not yet late - that means I am not yet involved in the process of being late, so although it is getting late (I am approaching the state of being late), I am not yet involved in the process of being late - it's getting late, but I am not yet running late.

3 weeks ago

Patrick504981

I'M ALREADY TRACER!!!!!!!!

2 weeks ago

chaplew
chaplew

аниме

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.