"Я уже опаздываю!"

Translation:I am already running late!

November 28, 2015

16 Comments


JWolf88

I had a debate in my french class where I wanted to say "You already said this!" I got as far as "Tu as..." And I couldn't remember déjà, I could only think of уже. Thanks, DuoLingo.

January 23, 2016

Derrick.Botha

On my trip to Russia last year, when encountering French/German speakers on my layovers, I kept almost responding in Russian for the most basic of phrases

January 22, 2019

Rekty

If a teacher tells me You are late!, would she says Ты опаздываешь?

November 28, 2015

mosfet07

yep

November 28, 2015

KolyadaViktor

me every morning

March 21, 2017

williamloosman

I already am running late, why is this not accepted.

July 24, 2018

Gideongirl

Because the adverb is usually put after the first word of multiple word verbs and after 'to be'.

September 3, 2018

JerryMcCarthy99

Although "I am running late already" would be OK (I don't know if it's accepted).

March 18, 2019

OhItsAlex

I can tell this is the phrase im gonna use a lot

July 28, 2019

0036302532462

Can anyone explain. Why " I am already getting late" not accepted?

September 16, 2018

Jeffrey855877

It's not English idiom. "Running late" means "I am in the process of being late". When someone or something "runs" in English, it is in a process of doing something: The car runs/is running well, the sales program is running well, the water is running down the wall, I am running late - I am in the process of being late.

"Getting" on the other hand indicates a process of "becoming" or "attaining", as in "I was ill, but I am getting better", "the car stopped running, but it is getting repaired".

There are English phrases which involve "getting late" - "It is getting late" = "It is becoming late". Note that it is not yet late - that means I am not yet involved in the process of being late, so although it is getting late (I am approaching the state of being late), I am not yet involved in the process of being late - it's getting late, but I am not yet running late.

November 16, 2018

CaillouLapin

How would you make the difference between "I'm not late already" and "I'm not late anymore"? Both would be "Я не уже опаздываю"?

March 28, 2019

CaillouLapin

(I'm not a native English speaker so, maybe my sentences are incorrect

March 28, 2019

AndroidKanada

"I am already late" was rejected. That clearly means the same thing (late and not there yet), is a normal idiom in my experience, and is simpler than the suggested translation. It should be accepted, along with "I'm already late".

July 24, 2019

Patrick504981

I'M ALREADY TRACER!!!!!!!!

November 25, 2018

elo-pomelo

аниме

November 8, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.