1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я уже опаздываю!"

"Я уже опаздываю!"

Translation:I am already running late!

November 28, 2015

15 Comments


JWolf88

I had a debate in my french class where I wanted to say "You already said this!" I got as far as "Tu as..." And I couldn't remember déjà, I could only think of уже. Thanks, DuoLingo.


Derrick.Botha

On my trip to Russia last year, when encountering French/German speakers on my layovers, I kept almost responding in Russian for the most basic of phrases


Rekty

If a teacher tells me You are late!, would she says Ты опаздываешь?


KolyadaViktor

me every morning


williamloosman

I already am running late, why is this not accepted.


Gideongirl

Because the adverb is usually put after the first word of multiple word verbs and after 'to be'.


JerryMcCarthy99

Although "I am running late already" would be OK (I don't know if it's accepted).


AndroidKanada

"I am already late" was rejected. That clearly means the same thing (late and not there yet), is a normal idiom in my experience, and is simpler than the suggested translation. It should be accepted, along with "I'm already late".


StefanJela

June 2020 "I am already late" is accepted.


OhItsAlex

I can tell this is the phrase im gonna use a lot


CaillouLapin

How would you make the difference between "I'm not late already" and "I'm not late anymore"? Both would be "Я не уже опаздываю"?


CaillouLapin

(I'm not a native English speaker so, maybe my sentences are incorrect


MichaelPay459804

I am not late! It could just be a comment. I am not late anymore. This could mean that you have been late in the past and no longer are late. You have changed your way.


heyitsdruw

This is what happens when your anime character lives in Russia.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.