"Kjærlighetens opprinnelse"

Translation:The origin of love

November 28, 2015

14 Comments


PookaGar

Når jorda var flat
Og skyene av ild
Og fjellene strukket til himmelen...

November 28, 2015

Ondtogviltonsket

What is the reference here?

January 3, 2017

Ondtogviltonsket

Wow... Today, I stopped to watch the video and pay full attention to it... ! The lyrics are about the Aristophanes' speech - Plato... Really cool!

August 9, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

Indeed! A link for the curious.

August 9, 2017

chrsflmng

Why does this translate to "The origin of love" but not "The love's origin"?

August 8, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

In your first example, "the origin" is definite. In your second example the definite article points to "love" instead.

While "kjærligheten" is definite in Norwegian, the natural way to translate it to English would be without a definite article.

January 4, 2017

ojosabiertos

However, this could also be used to refer to a specific love, right? Example: Jeg respekterer kjærligheten til Lars og Ann. Jeg vil vite kjærlighetens opprinnelse!

April 21, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

In theory, yes, though it's not a very likely phrasing for that - and would need quite a bit of context to work. The English translation would be "their love" in that case, but I don't think allowing it here (without context) is a good idea.

April 21, 2017

ojosabiertos

Okay, fair enough. I will file this with words like 'naturen' and 'livet'.

April 21, 2017

effyleven

Quite: "Love's origin."

April 28, 2017

KirkEasterson

In the first sentence, "the origin" is definitive. In your sentence, "the love" is definitive. Each sentence refers to two different things.

August 9, 2016

chrsflmng

But "Kjærligheten" IS definite

August 10, 2016

KirkEasterson

Duh, I didn't look at the original text. You're right, I think it should be accepted.

August 10, 2016
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.