1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Kjærlighetens opprinnelse"

"Kjærlighetens opprinnelse"

Translation:The origin of love

November 28, 2015

16 Comments


PookaGar

Når jorda var flat
Og skyene av ild
Og fjellene strukket til himmelen...


Navan14

I read the first sentence as "When the earth was flat". LOL. Then, I realized jorda can also mean "the soil".


chrsflmng

Why does this translate to "The origin of love" but not "The love's origin"?


Deliciae

In your first example, "the origin" is definite. In your second example the definite article points to "love" instead.

While "kjærligheten" is definite in Norwegian, the natural way to translate it to English would be without a definite article.


ojosabiertos

However, this could also be used to refer to a specific love, right? Example: Jeg respekterer kjærligheten til Lars og Ann. Jeg vil vite kjærlighetens opprinnelse!


Deliciae

In theory, yes, though it's not a very likely phrasing for that - and would need quite a bit of context to work. The English translation would be "their love" in that case, but I don't think allowing it here (without context) is a good idea.


ojosabiertos

Okay, fair enough. I will file this with words like 'naturen' and 'livet'.


effyleven

Quite: "Love's origin."


KirkEasterson

In the first sentence, "the origin" is definitive. In your sentence, "the love" is definitive. Each sentence refers to two different things.


chrsflmng

But "Kjærligheten" IS definite


KirkEasterson

Duh, I didn't look at the original text. You're right, I think it should be accepted.


Ondtogviltonsket

What is the reference here?


Ondtogviltonsket

Wow... Today, I stopped to watch the video and pay full attention to it... ! The lyrics are about the Aristophanes' speech - Plato... Really cool!


Deliciae

Indeed! A link for the curious.


jimis00

"Origins of love" is not accepted, why? opprinnelse is ubestemt so it sounds right.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.