1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "медведь"

"медведь"

Translation:bear

November 28, 2015

65 Comments


mosfet07

Yes, it is.
Медведь = медое́д | едя́щий мёд | поеда́тель мёда


Pethanise

Hm, it's not certainly in that way. Медведь -> мёд + ведать (знать)


Rumtime

A neat tangent here (considering your user name) is that the meaning of Beowulf (the hero from the old saxon poem) is derived as such: Beowulf -> (old norse) bee wolf -> bee/honey predator -> (kenning) bear!


TomYurkovic

Your default picture is unreal.


maria.nils

How does this connect to the name Medvedev?


Rewm

Medvedev is possessive adjective - "bear's"


va-diim

Almost. Медведев is "Bear's," not "bear's." It belongs to a person named Bear, not the animal bear. Медведь had kids, Медведев сын и Медведева дочка. Bear's son and Bear's daughter. A bear's fur would be медвежий мех.


pafkorn

The actual possessive adjective for "bear's" is "медвежий" (Medvezhy).


GrantBoyer2

the pronunciation of this word "медведь" could be greatly improved, also the slower form of it still doesn't sound like the word at all


Rbsnh

I am having a hardtime understanding ь. I am using duolingo only on my phone, so I can't read the notes before the skills. What am I missing out?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Here is the alphabet information: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8256103 Alphabet

Use you browser to see this page and scroll down for the tips and notes: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ru/Plurals

http://www.memrise.com/course/78454/learn-basic-russian/4/ See the video in lesson 4 about soft and hard consonants.


va-diim

If you turn your phone sideways, you do have access to Tips & Notes.

The soft sign, мягкий знак, Ь, is not punctuation. It palatalizes the preceding consonant, but it does sometimes separate the next vowel. For example in пять ("five") the я already palatalizes the п so it sounds similar to "пьать," but пьяный ("drunk"), the ь separates the "пь" from the "яный" in pronunciation. Other wise "пяный" without a ь would sound like "пять."


Rewm

It's not a standalone sound, it only "softens" the previous letter, though it has the most effect on suffixes/endings. Because of it the adjective is медведев, not медведов.


DanilegoPlays

Finally, the most important Russian word!


Anerman

How do you scream: медведь? Seems harder to scream than "bear" or "oso" or "Bär" or "orso". Does anyone have a video? (Serios question )


bajewy

We usually use: AAAAHHHHHH!!!!


VictorG.R.Smith

Маша и Медведь!


HanKang_2003

Привет, медведь )))


Mrmcfeffers

Здравствуйсте


va-diim

Здравствуйте*


Icethebear

"Bear" can be мишка or миша


Icethebear

And I like bears. They mainly eat seals, fish, mushrooms, berries, and honey


Kaiphusha

Медведь lives in a берлога


Moe239

There is an actual Russia beer called три медведи


Cozzzta

Берлога = the bear lair Бер+лога = берлога, the second part of word лога derived from логово = lair.


Cozzzta

The first part бер similar to English word bear. I think a long time ago in old Russian root бер meant bear, but supplanted by the word медведь


RichardKeo2

"бер" means "one" in Tatar and more importantly "eye" in Avar. The Avar empire is what systematized Common Slavic. Its destruction is when the various Slavic languages drifted apart to what they are today.

медведь is the original term, and in general the closer to Proto-Indo-European you get, the more euphemistic the names for predatory animals get. Possibly out of some fear of naming them directly, or because their attributes are their most important identifier.


CarlosLeye1

I think(only my thought, because of the names on several civilizations) that it might be something like the patronymic, like bearish or somethjng like that, It'd be funny as my girlfriend's surname is зайцева, which if I'm right, would be something like bunnyish


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Sounds like a honey bunny.


va-diim

Bear's son = Медведев сын.

Hare's daughter = Зайцева дочь.

Rabbit's daughter = Кроликова дочь.


va-diim

She is "Rabbit's." :-)


Tim_Shakh

No, she is "Hare's"


va-diim

So if she were Rabbit's, her name would be Кроликова! Hahahaha


_Maria_B._

Is there a proper tone to say медведь! As in if you are taking a hike and see a bear and shout, "медведь!" Or would it be the same as in English-scared and panicky?


va-diim

мед-ВЕЕЕЕДЬ! :-D


websmasha

I guessed it right- Masha i medved


va-diim

Машинка /mɐ-'ʂɨn-kə/ means "little car." You're thinkinɡ of Машенька /'ma-ʂɪŋ-kə/ which means "dear little Маша."


va-diim

"a bear," "the bear," would work too, since Russian has no articles.


Elizopoulo

So Medvedev is a "bear". A tennis bear. I love Daniil!


va-diim

Медведев is the archaic possessive "Bear's." So a man called "Bear," Медведь, had a son and a daughter.

Bear's son = Медведев сын

Bear's daughter = Медведева дочь

That's how the son and daughter got their family name. And same with all "-ов" and "-ев" names. And same in Ukrainian "-ів" names, Czech "-ov," Polish "-ów," etc.


SilverDrakon

Why not "a bear" in English?


va-diim

It should work. Report it if not.


Nicolas348885

The word pronounced does not match


va-diim

It does pronounce it correctly on mine


rudi617457

are they not ashamed about such pronunciation? Both sound like "meteorit". You have to be Russian and live with bears to hear "bear". This is not teaching but frustrating students.


va-diim

You're right. It sounds like "медурить"


knowotkudB

Is there meant to be a "ch" sound at the end?


va-diim

Not really a "ch" sound, but a soft д, indicated by the following ь, is often pronounced, in certain Russian dialects, as "дзь" which sounds like "dz" except with the z palatalized, sometimes even sounding like "dj." The "dj" could possibly sound to your ears like "ch."


langmadeD

When the speaker says this word it sounds like "Медивич"


wingtheowl

(づ。◕‿‿◕。)づ

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.