"медведь"

Translation:bear

November 28, 2015

49 Comments


Beovulf

Honey-eater

November 28, 2015

mosfet07

Yes, it is.
Медведь = медое́д | едя́щий мёд | поеда́тель мёда

November 28, 2015

Rumtime

A neat tangent here (considering your user name) is that the meaning of Beowulf (the hero from the old saxon poem) is derived as such: Beowulf -> (old norse) bee wolf -> bee/honey predator -> (kenning) bear!

July 8, 2016

TomYurkovic

Your default picture is unreal.

February 20, 2019

maria.nils

How does this connect to the name Medvedev?

February 29, 2016

Rewm

Medvedev is possessive adjective - "bear's"

March 8, 2016

va-diim

Almost. Медведев is "Bear's," not "bear's." It belongs to a person named Bear, not the animal bear. Медведь had kids, Медведев сын и Медведева дочка. Bear's son and Bear's daughter. A bear's fur would be медвежий мех.

April 1, 2016

pafkorn

The actual possessive adjective for "bear's" is "медвежий" (Medvezhy).

March 31, 2016

Jorge556413

...and Masha!

January 5, 2017

VictorG.R.Smith

машинка

March 6, 2018

Rbsnh

I am having a hardtime understanding ь. I am using duolingo only on my phone, so I can't read the notes before the skills. What am I missing out?

February 27, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Here is the alphabet information: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8256103 Alphabet

Use you browser to see this page and scroll down for the tips and notes: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ru/Plurals

http://www.memrise.com/course/78454/learn-basic-russian/4/ See the video in lesson 4 about soft and hard consonants.

March 15, 2016

Rewm

It's not a standalone sound, it only "softens" the previous letter, though it has the most effect on suffixes/endings. Because of it the adjective is медведев, not медведов.

March 8, 2016

Mrmcfeffers

It has no sound, it is basically like a punctuation mark. Same with ъ.

December 4, 2018

va-diim

If you turn your phone sideways, you do have access to Tips & Notes.

The soft sign, мягкий знак, Ь, is not punctuation. It palatalizes the preceding consonant, but it does sometimes separate the next vowel. For example in пять ("five") the я already palatalizes the п so it sounds similar to "пьать," but пьяный ("drunk"), the ь separates the "пь" from the "яный" in pronunciation. Other wise "пяный" without a ь would sound like "пять."

December 5, 2018

Anerman

How do you scream: медведь? Seems harder to scream than "bear" or "oso" or "Bär" or "orso". Does anyone have a video? (Serios question )

October 9, 2016

bajewy

We usually use: AAAAHHHHHH!!!!

January 16, 2019

DanilegoPlays

Finally, the most important Russian word!

January 5, 2019

VictorG.R.Smith

Маша и Медведь!

March 6, 2018

HanKang_2003

Привет, медведь )))

May 6, 2017

Mrmcfeffers

Здравствуйсте

December 4, 2018

va-diim

Здравствуйте*

December 4, 2018

Kaiphusha

Медведь lives in a берлога

June 21, 2017

Moe239

There is an actual Russia beer called три медведи

July 24, 2017

Cozzzta

Берлога = the bear lair Бер+лога = берлога, the second part of word лога derived from логово = lair.

June 15, 2019

Cozzzta

The first part бер similar to English word bear. I think a long time ago in old Russian root бер meant bear, but supplanted by the word медведь

June 15, 2019

CarlosLeye1

I think(only my thought, because of the names on several civilizations) that it might be something like the patronymic, like bearish or somethjng like that, It'd be funny as my girlfriend's surname is зайцева, which if I'm right, would be something like bunnyish

March 7, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Sounds like a honey bunny.

March 15, 2016

va-diim

Bear's son = Медведев сын.

Hare's daughter = Зайцева дочь.

Rabbit's daughter = Кроликова дочь.

May 28, 2016

va-diim

She is "Rabbit's." :-)

April 1, 2016

Tim_Shakh

No, she is "Hare's"

May 28, 2016

va-diim

So if she were Rabbit's, her name would be Кроликова! Hahahaha

May 28, 2016

_Maria_B._

Is there a proper tone to say медведь! As in if you are taking a hike and see a bear and shout, "медведь!" Or would it be the same as in English-scared and panicky?

March 19, 2016

va-diim

мед-ВЕЕЕЕДЬ! :-D

October 9, 2016

websmasha

I guessed it right- Masha i medved

January 30, 2017

VictorG.R.Smith

машинка

March 6, 2018

hooooooooookage

just bear?

February 14, 2017

va-diim

as opposed to what?

February 14, 2017

hooooooooookage

don't understand why its just bear. Why not I have a bear, or mishka est utka. Can you please explain why? BTW I live in texas and we had a tornado yesterday.... Speciva for all of your help. (I was being sarcastic)

February 15, 2017

va-diim

Oh, I see what you mean. I don't know why they're just teaching a word. But,

I have a bear = У меня есть медведь.

Mishka yest utku. = Мишка ест утку. = A teddy bear is eating a duck.

Sorry you had a tornado. We don't have those here in CA. We have fires, floods, mudslides, and earthquakes, though. :-)

February 15, 2017

MarkOnnen

This isn't a sentence...

March 29, 2017

va-diim

Challenge: Write a Russian sentence using this word.

March 29, 2017

Obelord

I thought bear was Мишка, not Медведь!

May 12, 2017

va-diim

мишка is usually a teddy bear, or a cute bear in a storybook or cartoon for children. Or, very little children will call a bear мишка. Мишка is also the diminutive name for Миша, which itself is a diminutive name for Михаил.

Мишка = Mikey, Миша = Mike, Михаил = Michael

May 12, 2017

Kundoo

"Мишка" is just a common nickname for a bear.

May 12, 2017

DanielPers445164

?

March 5, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.