"Now I want some tea."

Translation:Сейчас я хочу чая.

November 28, 2015

23 Comments


Dimidov

'Some' is pre-translated (when you hover above the word, I mean) as 'какой-то'. How would adding it to the sentence (e.g. 'Сейчас я хочу какой-то чай', maybe?) change its meaning, or would it not change at all? (And if it wouldn't, does that mean I can report it as an alternative correct translation?)

September 12, 2016

va-diim

"какой-то чай" means "some type of tea" as opposed to "some quantity of tea." There is no translation for "some" into Russian in this case. It's just the way people talk. You could say "Хочу не много чая," but that would be "I want a little tea."

April 20, 2017

Dimidov

Thank you for the info, but does "I want a little tea" carry the meaning of 'a little bit of' instead of 'some', in this case, or is that what it literally translates to and as such is not useful in this conversation?

April 28, 2017

va-diim

Probably "some." People don't usually want any less tea than a full teacup, so "a little bit of tea" is not likely literal

April 28, 2017

Dimidov

Thanks! That's helpful to know.

June 6, 2017

JaroslavKl12

I have reported that. It's definitely something that should be solved.

April 20, 2017

laugzman

It marked me wrong for not including я, but хочу is only ever first person, so i thought you don't need the я?

May 1, 2017

va-diim

It's technically not wrong, but it sounds very casual like lazy language between family and friends.

May 1, 2017

laugzman

Ahh ok cool. Thank you!!

May 1, 2017

SamuelKristopher

I selected "А сейчас хочу чай."

If it doesn't mean the above, what can it mean?

January 8, 2016

Djhstegeby

It's relative to a previous state. For example: "I didn't want some this morning, but now I want tea"

January 23, 2016

KnossosDomovoi

I typed "Сейчас я хочы чай", and it was accepted as an answer. Are both the nominative and the genitive cases acceptable in this phrase?

November 3, 2016

zblumens

Немного чая?

July 16, 2016

Dimidov

What, if any, are the differences between 'теперь' and 'сейчас'? On reverso, I note that 'теперь' can also be used as 'then' - mostly when talking about steps, or summing up steps? - but that this does not seem to hold for 'сейчас'. Besides that, how would one know when to prefer the use of one over the other?

September 18, 2016

ingridthekind

Why does one have to use the genitive here? Is it because of the "some"?

January 6, 2017

ClarkStephen

Could one say, "Сейчас я хочу чаю"?

November 28, 2015

mosfet07

Every day, it's a matter of taste.

November 28, 2015

ClarkStephen

Thanks. Unfortunately, that answer is not accepted. I guess the next time I get that sentence, I'll report it.

November 28, 2015

noammiro

What about я хочу чая сейчас?

April 7, 2016

DianaA226373

I said сейчас ч хочу немиошка (little bit) чая.

January 11, 2017

va-diim

немножко*

March 28, 2017

Anna68324

In Russian you wrote not " Now I want some tea" Well, "Now I want tea" My dad told me.

June 30, 2017

va-diim

Сейчас я хочу чая. Now I want some tea.

Сейчас я хочу чай. Now I want tea.

Чая is the genitive case. It means "of tea," so it means "some of" tea when used in this sentence.

June 30, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.