1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Now I want some tea."

"Now I want some tea."

Translation:Сейчас я хочу чая.

November 28, 2015

23 Comments


Dimidov

'Some' is pre-translated (when you hover above the word, I mean) as 'какой-то'. How would adding it to the sentence (e.g. 'Сейчас я хочу какой-то чай', maybe?) change its meaning, or would it not change at all? (And if it wouldn't, does that mean I can report it as an alternative correct translation?)


va-diim

"какой-то чай" means "some type of tea" as opposed to "some quantity of tea." There is no translation for "some" into Russian in this case. It's just the way people talk. You could say "Хочу не много чая," but that would be "I want a little tea."


Dimidov

Thank you for the info, but does "I want a little tea" carry the meaning of 'a little bit of' instead of 'some', in this case, or is that what it literally translates to and as such is not useful in this conversation?


va-diim

Probably "some." People don't usually want any less tea than a full teacup, so "a little bit of tea" is not likely literal


Dimidov

Thanks! That's helpful to know.


JaroslavKl12

I have reported that. It's definitely something that should be solved.


laugzman

It marked me wrong for not including я, but хочу is only ever first person, so i thought you don't need the я?


va-diim

It's technically not wrong, but it sounds very casual like lazy language between family and friends.


laugzman

Ahh ok cool. Thank you!!


SamuelKristopher

I selected "А сейчас хочу чай."

If it doesn't mean the above, what can it mean?


Djhstegeby

It's relative to a previous state. For example: "I didn't want some this morning, but now I want tea"


KnossosDomovoi

I typed "Сейчас я хочы чай", and it was accepted as an answer. Are both the nominative and the genitive cases acceptable in this phrase?


agt_kington

Немного чая?


Dimidov

What, if any, are the differences between 'теперь' and 'сейчас'? On reverso, I note that 'теперь' can also be used as 'then' - mostly when talking about steps, or summing up steps? - but that this does not seem to hold for 'сейчас'. Besides that, how would one know when to prefer the use of one over the other?


biphie

Why does one have to use the genitive here? Is it because of the "some"?


ClarkStephen

Could one say, "Сейчас я хочу чаю"?


mosfet07

Every day, it's a matter of taste.


ClarkStephen

Thanks. Unfortunately, that answer is not accepted. I guess the next time I get that sentence, I'll report it.


noammiro

What about я хочу чая сейчас?


DianaA226373

I said сейчас ч хочу немиошка (little bit) чая.


va-diim

немножко*


Anna68324

In Russian you wrote not " Now I want some tea" Well, "Now I want tea" My dad told me.


va-diim

Сейчас я хочу чая. Now I want some tea.

Сейчас я хочу чай. Now I want tea.

Чая is the genitive case. It means "of tea," so it means "some of" tea when used in this sentence.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.