1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Siamo senz'acqua."

"Siamo senz'acqua."

Translation:We are without water.

January 9, 2013

8 Comments


mia.ratinckx

In written language both versions are grammatically correct: "Siamo senz'acqua" and "Siamo senza acqua"


708

Is this synonymous to "we don't have water"?


cami.sandru

why can't "we run out of water" be a solution too?


ChristelDK

Because when you have no water, you don't RUN out, you HAVE run out! :-)

I wrote we lack water and that wasn't accepted.

Sometimes one has to write rather primitive and even incorrect English to have one's answer approved. But this software programming only has a limited amount of variables, it seems. That's fair enough.


Ariaflame

"We have no water" and "we are without water" and even "we lack water" may convey the same meaning, but they are linguistically distinct and when learning a new language one must be very careful with idiom and gist translations since I at least base new learning on patterns I've learned before. And not all languages use verbs in the same places as other verbs.


Armusj

An insightful tip! Thanks.


hopefully2

In a test I wrote Siamo senza acqua . but the correct answer was Stiamo senza acqua - please could somebody explain the different. thanks


Dalubwika

I think the English translation is somewhat wrong

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.