"У нас нет конфет."

Translation:We do not have candies.

November 28, 2015

53 Comments


TheNIC

Does anyone else find it funny that "конфет" doesn't mean confetti?

January 18, 2016

Ivaristal

For confetti we have the word конфеттИ ;)

February 2, 2016

mosfet07

Vasmer's etymological dictionary:

  • Latin "confectum" (cooked, made, prepared) → Italian "confetto" (sugar-coated almond) → конфе́ты (plural)
  • German "konfekt" (candy) → конфе́кты (old version, plural)
  • Italian "confetti" (plural "confetto", candies, paper imitations) → конфетти́
May 5, 2016

Theron126

I guess it's related to "confectionery" instead.

January 31, 2016

ColinHarker

Yeah, it would confuse me more if I didn't visit a local Russian store and constantly see the word конфеты everywhere!

January 29, 2016

local_russian

yes

July 10, 2016

Don396966

think confection instead

March 11, 2019

ElNadim

Why not конфета?

November 30, 2015

Rekty

You are using the nominative singular form. You need to use the plural genitive. We are talking about candies.

November 30, 2015

Jadre24

Isn't he using the nominative form?

April 29, 2016

Theron126

He is, you are correct. Nominative singular.

April 29, 2016

ElNadim

I now realise it is also the nominative form. However, I initially thought 'konfet' was the nominative form and that I would need to add '-a' to make it genitive.

November 17, 2016

ElNadim

I see, thank you.

November 30, 2015

detailaddict

But surely конфет is not the plural genitive form - ? I don't understand why that is used here.

January 26, 2017

Theron126

Yes, конфета is nominative singular, it changes to конфеты in genitive singular and конфет in genitive plural.

January 26, 2017

detailaddict

As usual, nice of DL to spring this on us...

January 26, 2017

Theron126

I don't remember where the sentence occurs in the course... have you not reached the genitive plural skill yet?

January 26, 2017

detailaddict

I looked back at the Genitive skill and didn't see anything helpful....so, apparently not.

January 26, 2017

Litchic22

'Candies' are 'lollies' in Australia

December 17, 2015

john.newbe

Sweets in the UK

January 2, 2016

kaylameow

Same here in NZ, it's very rare for us to say 'candy' so duolingo keeps telling me I'm wrong D:

January 18, 2016

MarshaMcLean

American English

March 16, 2016

Theron126

Any candies are lollies? Not just lollipops or things of the kind you suck on?

May 4, 2016

juandenil

yes in new zealand anyway. you never hear 'candy' said. 'Lollies ' would be the kids' word, 'sweets' is more adult and 'confectionery ' rather formal.

September 14, 2016

Theron126

Interesting. Now I just need to know what you call coffee down there and I'll have everything I need for my trip to New Zealand.... :-)

September 14, 2016

Jeffrey855877

In the US, "candies" is rarely used. "sweets" almost never, except in sayings like "sweets to the sweet". The collective noun "candy" is encountered almost all the time. If we want to describe different items of candy, then we talk about "pieces of candy" or "a piece of candy".

July 16, 2018

baltiger

Somebody deliver us from this dearth

May 4, 2016

MikkoRuoho

Another sad story

February 13, 2018

josue2cellos

In portuguese we have the word "confeito" with the same meaning. It's awesome!

April 10, 2018

SaraM52

Why not "We do not have the sweets/candies"?

November 10, 2016

Akuhime-sama

Perhaps because that's just a really odd way to say it in English?

That would be like saying "I have never seen the Micky Mouse." It's just not said that way. (Unless "the candy" refers to a specific candy that was part of a prior conversation. As in "they don't have the candy I was looking for.")

Either way, putting "the" in front of candy/candies isn't very common in English. (In this kind of sentence) Or it's at least not common in my part of the world.

I've only heard "We do not have (noun)" and never "We do not have the (noun)." in this kind of sentence.

February 11, 2017

Theron126

You hit on the reason in your second paragraph - 'unless "the candy" refers to a specific candy'. With the definite article it always refers to some specific candy, and the definite article has to be used in that case. It's not very common just because we don't talk about specific candy all that often, not because there's anything wrong with it.

The comparison to saying "the Mickey Mouse" isn't that great - "Mickey Mouse" is a proper name so is used without articles.

February 12, 2017

young94akasf94

I like csgo

August 14, 2018

Technetic

If "candies" is plural, why is not "конфети" in Russian?

August 23, 2018

Costa_A2

What's the difference between конфет and конферты ?

November 19, 2018

yotamadler

But why not конфеты? Is конфет also plural? (or any mass uncountable like картошка?)

February 24, 2019

Don396966

How about accepting Australian, "we do not have any lollies" instead of trying to foist americanism on us

March 11, 2019

Tom761

I put sweeties instead of candies, is there another word for sweeties or is just it likes to use American english translations rather than British english translations?

May 4, 2019

Shady_arc

Hm. We had sweets, just did not think of including sweeties, too.

May 6, 2019

Don396966

"We do not have candy/candies/sweets/sweeties/ lollies/confectionary/ confectionaries". Is the range of options that is technically correct depending on where in the world you are, local idiom and true to target language. Failure to accept any of those answers means the program writers need to be sent to the naughty corner and not let out until they apologise and rewrite the answers..

May 7, 2019

Addy109028

Godamn kids and their Halloween

May 19, 2019

laura185102

After НЕТ, shouldn't it be конфета? Can someone explain why not?

July 18, 2017

Shady_arc

Конфета is a count noun in Russian. If you mean just this one, it is есть конфета / нет конфеты:

one candy

If by "candy" you mean these, it is есть конфеты / нет конфет:

a bunch of candy

July 18, 2017

dgero

Why genitive amd not accusative?

August 13, 2017

littlenumber9

Genitive always comes after нет

June 10, 2018

DavidCorba5

why not "we haven't any candy"?

October 16, 2017

Jeffrey855877

Kind if guessing here, but I think it's because конфет is genitive plural. If the sentence were У нас нет конфеты (Candy in genitive singular), then your sentence would be correct. It's like "not any" means "not a single piece of". That, of Duo is wrong not to include it, and your answer should be reported as correct.

Hopefully, someone will see this who actually knows the answer firmly, and respond.

July 16, 2018

Mike989821

I wrote chocolate and not candy, why was this wrong? Is candy not like the Americanisation. Chocolate vomes under the heading of confectionary.

March 22, 2018

detailaddict

In the U.S., "candy" and "chocolate" are not interchangeable. Chocolate is a type of candy, but not all candy is chocolate. Candy is a generic term, most kinds being comprised of sugar (or more commonly, corn syrup), food coloring and flavorings. There are hard candies (e.g., peppermints, butterscotch), soft candies like taffy and licorice, and yes, chocolate candies like M&M's, chocolate candy bars and expensive chocolate truffles.

March 22, 2018

Shady_arc

It is chocolates. As far as the English translation is concerned, конфета means a small sweet and may be translated differently depending on what it is made of.

sweets1 sweets2 sweets3 sweets4 sweetsKaz

Or you can just translate them as "sweets", "candy", "lollies" depending on what variety of English you speak—if extreme precision is uncalled for.

"A box of chocolates" is an especially good match for коробка конфет, at least in the most common scenarios (but not if you bought a large cardboard box full of lollipops)

inspiration

March 22, 2018

Sn0wC0nes

Mom: No candy honey. Me: Mom I h8 u guys. Me: I'm leaving this household until you buy me candy.

April 29, 2018

websmasha

Ooh, like confetti!

March 24, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.