"У нас нет конфет."

Translation:We do not have candies.

3 years ago

33 Comments


TheNIC
TheNIC

Does anyone else find it funny that "конфет" doesn't mean confetti?

2 years ago

Ivaristal
Ivaristal

For confetti we have the word конфеттИ ;)

2 years ago

mosfet07

Vasmer's etymological dictionary:

  • Latin "confectum" (cooked, made, prepared) → Italian "confetto" (sugar-coated almond) → конфе́ты (plural)
  • German "konfekt" (candy) → конфе́кты (old version, plural)
  • Italian "confetti" (plural "confetto", candies, paper imitations) → конфетти́
2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

I guess it's related to "confectionery" instead.

2 years ago

ColinHarker

Yeah, it would confuse me more if I didn't visit a local Russian store and constantly see the word конфеты everywhere!

2 years ago

local_russian

yes

2 years ago

ElNadim

Why not конфета?

3 years ago

Rekty
Rekty

You are using the nominative singular form. You need to use the plural genitive. We are talking about candies.

3 years ago

Jadre24
Jadre24

Isn't he using the nominative form?

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

He is, you are correct. Nominative singular.

2 years ago

ElNadim

I now realise it is also the nominative form. However, I initially thought 'konfet' was the nominative form and that I would need to add '-a' to make it genitive.

2 years ago

ElNadim

I see, thank you.

3 years ago

detailaddict

But surely конфет is not the plural genitive form - ? I don't understand why that is used here.

1 year ago

Theron126
Theron126

Yes, конфета is nominative singular, it changes to конфеты in genitive singular and конфет in genitive plural.

1 year ago

detailaddict

As usual, nice of DL to spring this on us...

1 year ago

Theron126
Theron126

I don't remember where the sentence occurs in the course... have you not reached the genitive plural skill yet?

1 year ago

detailaddict

I looked back at the Genitive skill and didn't see anything helpful....so, apparently not.

1 year ago

Litchic22
Litchic22

'Candies' are 'lollies' in Australia

2 years ago

john.newbe
john.newbe

Sweets in the UK

2 years ago

kaylameow
kaylameow

Same here in NZ, it's very rare for us to say 'candy' so duolingo keeps telling me I'm wrong D:

2 years ago

MarshaMcLean

American English

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

Any candies are lollies? Not just lollipops or things of the kind you suck on?

2 years ago

juandenil
juandenil

yes in new zealand anyway. you never hear 'candy' said. 'Lollies ' would be the kids' word, 'sweets' is more adult and 'confectionery ' rather formal.

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

Interesting. Now I just need to know what you call coffee down there and I'll have everything I need for my trip to New Zealand.... :-)

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

In the US, "candies" is rarely used. "sweets" almost never, except in sayings like "sweets to the sweet". The collective noun "candy" is encountered almost all the time. If we want to describe different items of candy, then we talk about "pieces of candy" or "a piece of candy".

4 months ago

baltiger
baltiger

Somebody deliver us from this dearth

2 years ago

MikkoRuoho

Another sad story

9 months ago

josue2cellos

In portuguese we have the word "confeito" with the same meaning. It's awesome!

7 months ago

SnwCnes
SnwCnes

Mom: No candy honey. Me: Mom I h8 u guys. Me: I'm leaving this household until you buy me candy.

7 months ago

young94akasf94

I like csgo

3 months ago

Technetic
Technetic

If "candies" is plural, why is not "конфети" in Russian?

3 months ago

Costa_A2

What's the difference between конфет and конферты ?

2 weeks ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.