1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У нас нет конфет."

"У нас нет конфет."

Translation:We do not have candy.

November 28, 2015

57 Comments


TheNIC

Does anyone else find it funny that "конфет" doesn't mean confetti?


Ivaristal

For confetti we have the word конфеттИ ;)


mosfet07

Vasmer's etymological dictionary:

  • Latin "confectum" (cooked, made, prepared) → Italian "confetto" (sugar-coated almond) → конфе́ты (plural)
  • German "konfekt" (candy) → конфе́кты (old version, plural)
  • Italian "confetti" (plural "confetto", candies, paper imitations) → конфетти́

ajsoli

The small festive pieces of paper that almost everyone calls "confetti" the present day italians call "coriandoli" instead.

Both of the words derive from renaissance Italy where it was customary to throw confectionery in the air during celebrations, especially at the well-to-do's weddings. Common ingredients (to add flavour) in these sugar-coated almond sweets were coriander seeds.

"Confetti" still in Italy means the entire delicacies with their wrappings, not only the paper. ;)


Mr.X952790

In German it's Konfekt (with capital K) and I was just wondering if this is what the topic is about :-)

So it's actually конфета (without k) in Russian, good to know, thank you.


Theron126

I guess it's related to "confectionery" instead.


Don396966

think confection instead


Die_Lerche

Anyone else just having the song "I want candy!" in your head? :-D


ElNadim

Why not конфета?


Rekty

You are using the nominative singular form. You need to use the plural genitive. We are talking about candies.


Jadre24

Isn't he using the nominative form?


Theron126

He is, you are correct. Nominative singular.


ElNadim

I now realise it is also the nominative form. However, I initially thought 'konfet' was the nominative form and that I would need to add '-a' to make it genitive.


detailaddict

But surely конфет is not the plural genitive form - ? I don't understand why that is used here.


Theron126

Yes, конфета is nominative singular, it changes to конфеты in genitive singular and конфет in genitive plural.


detailaddict

As usual, nice of DL to spring this on us...


Theron126

I don't remember where the sentence occurs in the course... have you not reached the genitive plural skill yet?


detailaddict

I looked back at the Genitive skill and didn't see anything helpful....so, apparently not.


ElNadim

I see, thank you.


Litchic22

'Candies' are 'lollies' in Australia


Jeffrey855877

In the US, "candies" is rarely used. "sweets" almost never, except in sayings like "sweets to the sweet". The collective noun "candy" is encountered almost all the time. If we want to describe different items of candy, then we talk about "pieces of candy" or "a piece of candy".


TomRDA

Yeah usually candy is uncountable like 'some candy' or 'lots of candy'


kaylameow

Same here in NZ, it's very rare for us to say 'candy' so duolingo keeps telling me I'm wrong D:


Theron126

Any candies are lollies? Not just lollipops or things of the kind you suck on?


juandenil

yes in new zealand anyway. you never hear 'candy' said. 'Lollies ' would be the kids' word, 'sweets' is more adult and 'confectionery ' rather formal.


Theron126

Interesting. Now I just need to know what you call coffee down there and I'll have everything I need for my trip to New Zealand.... :-)


JeffGorak

Wow, I'm already learning sad Russian poetry


laura185102

After НЕТ, shouldn't it be конфета? Can someone explain why not?


Shady_arc

Конфета is a count noun in Russian. If you mean just this one, it is есть конфета / нет конфеты:

one candy

If by "candy" you mean these, it is есть конфеты / нет конфет:

a bunch of candy


baltiger

Somebody deliver us from this dearth


josue2cellos

In portuguese we have the word "confeito" with the same meaning. It's awesome!


SaraM52

Why not "We do not have the sweets/candies"?


MikkoRuoho

Another sad story


Technetic

If "candies" is plural, why is not "конфети" in Russian?


Costa_A2

What's the difference between конфет and конферты ?


Miami_14

Shouldn't it be конфетA after "нет"??


Shady_arc

конфета is the base form.

imgur


[deactivated user]

    Congrats! This is so perfect! Thanks very much!


AwkwardRetard

    Would lollies be acceptable?


Tughan16

    it is easy word to remember


farolingo

    It hurts my brain to write 'candies' instead of sweets


Shady_arc

    Then write "sweets".


Jean957886

    Why won't DL accept British English????


Mel533776

    Because not enough speakers of British English have consistently reported the same answer to the maintenance team using the flag "My answer should have been accepted." Think of each report as a vote. When a correct answer gets enough votes, it'll (eventually) get added to the database. Don't expect the staff to be familiar with all the various varieties of world English.

    Also, check your answer for typos. Handling of typos is a bit inconsistent. Even if your answer is in the database, a misspelled word can still get it rejected, especially if the misspelling is a correct spelling of a different word.


Shady_arc

    We probably accepted "sweets" from day one.


CharlesSud1

    I chose the correct usage


TaraFarsadfar

    Конфет is plural genitive whereas the singular nominative is конфета. I don't know why it's used in a lesson in which you haven't learned the plurals yet. Russian Grammer is more complex and most of the languages and Duolingo is just making it more confusing.


JanetGidle

    Russian is hard! In another course some things were said over and over without any explanation. These were things commonly said without having to learn 10 or 12 changes as a beginner, like у меня , как зовут, до свидания, вот мой паспорт , мне нравится етс. Years later Im grateful, because to me they just sound right. Duo does a combination of this, plus introducing new words slowly with new forms and how to spell them, and recorded practice to hear and say them. For me it's the best at this time. It' still hard. But fun if you like and want to learn it.


kK69xS3d

    Why isn't 'We haven't any candy' correct?


ChrisRudel

    It's like the French "confiseries"


Tobin_O

    This is the most depressing thing I have ever seen. Someone help whoever may have uttered this sad, sad truth. XD


Benyamin500

    Why its not У нас нет конфеты?


Mortyko

    Is конфет in the genitive mode?

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.