1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Наши сыновья пьют сок."

"Наши сыновья пьют сок."

Translation:Our sons are drinking juice.

November 28, 2015

14 Comments


Frenchyfaith

why not just "sin" instead of "sinovia"?


Norrius

The plural of сын is сыновья.


Alex_Kinsey

yes, it would be sin in the singular and the verb would be in the singular as well, but here it's plural


alkajugl

Here we see the confusion caused by transliteration. The word is syn' (with apostrophe) and not sin, according to the system used here; sin would be син, which is not a word that appears in any of my dictionaries.


Windrammer

Why transliterate?


Windrammer

Bold to say for someone who gets mistaken for a pig.


spanishdaisy08

Why not "our sons drink juice"? Why does it have to be progressive?


QurtQurt

Both are correct.


GianlucaMe992510

Our children are drinking juice?


MaNigJamal

I think it would be: наши дети in that case


HannuKoson

The question is already there, but let's repeat it: give me one good reason for 'our sons are drinking' being more correct than 'our sons drink...'


Miljkovic1

Наши сыновья не пьют сок, они пьют пиво...


p8c

hmmm, don't we need "свой" here?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.