"Наши сыновья пьют сок."

Translation:Our sons are drinking juice.

November 28, 2015

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


spanishdaisy08

Why not "our sons drink juice"? Why does it have to be progressive?


QurtQurt

Both are correct.


Frenchyfaith

why not just "sin" instead of "sinovia"?


Norrius

The plural of сын is сыновья.


Alex_Kinsey

yes, it would be sin in the singular and the verb would be in the singular as well, but here it's plural


GianlucaMe992510

Our children are drinking juice?


JamalJefferson

I think it would be: наши дети in that case


HannuKoson

The question is already there, but let's repeat it: give me one good reason for 'our sons are drinking' being more correct than 'our sons drink...'


ValentinMa449985

It's not that your answer is incorrect, only that it has not been validated yet. In such occurrences you should report the question, a mod will add it to the list of accepted answers at some point.


Miljkovic1

Наши сыновья не пьют сок, они пьют пиво...


p8c

hmmm, don't we need "свой" here?


lianabozorgi

If you added svoy it would be "our sons drink our own juice" i think


LeoHafizLu1

I thought the "я" at the end meant the word or structure is feminine?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.