"Do you have plans?"

Translation:У тебя есть планы?

November 28, 2015

18 Comments


BurinBruno

What would be more normal in informal, daily speech: "у тебя есть планы?" or "у тебя планы?"?

November 28, 2015

Kaiveron

You use есть if you are questioning the existence or ownership of something. You omit it if you are questioning something about an object, like a quality or location.

"у тебя есть планы?" - "Do you have plans?" (Do you have plans of your own, or do you have any plans)

"у тебя планы?" - "Do you have the plans?" (I'm looking for the plans, do you have them?)

December 2, 2015

ns_shadow

The meaning of the question "у тебя планы?" depends on the intonation :)

Usually the mentioned above "do you have the plans?" meaning sounds like "планы у тебя?" But still you can use the other word order stressing the word "тебя".

And "у тебя планы?" with the intonation of the initial sentence means "you have some plans, don't you?" :)

March 24, 2016

countvlad

у тебя естъ планы was marked wrong. why?

July 18, 2016

Jeffrey855877

It's the right answer now

April 26, 2018

Jewelsster

Still can't complete as there is no I on my Russian keyboard! What to do? Help please!

October 26, 2016

Krishnov

Then that keyboard is probably Belarusian or Ukrainian and not Russian. Or some other Slavic language.

January 7, 2017

7U6v2

But you don't need a I?

February 11, 2019

Josh782973

Ы is a single letter on my keyboard.

April 22, 2019

EthanBrown315762

What is the difference between "тебр" and "вас"

January 2, 2018

Jeffrey855877

both mean "you" and both are the Accusative and Genitive case forms for "you" (Nominative: ты/вы). тебя is the singular informal form, while бас is the plural or formal form. The preposition У requires use of Genitive case for it's object ("you") - So, у тебя and у вас both mean "by you", with the informal or singular/ formal or plural difference in nuance between the two.

April 26, 2018

VahidN2

Any idea why it's тебя in this case and not ваши..?

September 29, 2018

Alexis217645

Ваши is the possessive plural. You would need вас here.

March 20, 2019

ehasis

How do you stop these typing questions?

January 14, 2018

russianmasterx

how about "вы есть планы ?" ?

wrong ? how ?

January 19, 2016

ns_shadow

"вы есть планы?" means "are you plans?" :)

January 31, 2016

russianmasterx

It translates correct in google and yandex, both.

And I just don't see how it's wrong. It translates directly to "You have plans?". Tell me what grammar rule applies here.

"Are you plans?" would be in Russian "вы планы?" I think.

February 2, 2016

ns_shadow

Here "есть" is a verb "to be" in the corresponding form, and not "to have". So, in affirmative case "вы есть планы" is "you are plans", and in interrogative case "вы есть планы?" can be translated as "are you plans?"

"Вы есть планы?" is a literal translation of "Are you plans" and "есть" should be missed here. And "вы планы?" is a literary translation :)

February 2, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.