1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "How can I delete this site?"

"How can I delete this site?"

Translation:Как мне удалить этот сайт?

November 28, 2015

17 Comments


Roman_Key

"Как я могу удалить этот сайт" Is this completely wrong?


Wer_

I was thinking the same, seems good to me


Artem440013

It is completely correct


aegray

I put как удалить этот сайт but was missing the мне - what purpose does мне serve? Is it connected to удалить or is it just a general construct specifying I'm asking about myself (как мне + infinitive)?

Edit: after rethinking it's clearly not connected to удалить in any way - so I guess my question is can you always use the construction: как мне + infinitive to ask this question (how do I...)


IanMiles

Yes, как мне is like 'how can I' (or do I)


jwbards

What about Как мне можно ... , or is that redundant?


kpagcha

Why is мне used?


Langrusse

To whom? Кому? To me - Мне. Dative case. Как мне сделать что-либо? Как мне пройти туда? Как мне написать это? Как мне отправить посылку? Как мне ответить ей? Как мне успеть? Как мне решиться?


BrandonRHughes

I'm sure you're right, but the dative мне is non-intuitive to me. How is the "to whom?" working in this case? When I see the dative, I think the verb is acting on the "me"; so I ask the question: To/For whom is the cite being deleted? So my answer to Как мне удалить этот сайт? is that it says "How to delete this site for me?", which makes perfect sense. In your examples:

Как мне сделать что-либо? seems to mean "How to do anything to me?", or "How does [one] do anything to/for me?"
Как мне написать это? How to write this to me?, or How to write me this?
Как мне отправить посылку? How to send a package to me?, or How to send me a package?

Perhaps you can see where the use of the dative, at least in some cases, can be non-intuitive. I omitted the мне for this reason, giving Как удалить этот сайт?, even thought this doesn't include the pronominal reference explicitly. But I thought this may be justified, since I know that for some language translations, some forms of sentence structures using non-specific subjects can be implicitly interpreted as attributing a personal subject. In the above examples, then, the subject I assume is "one", as in "How does [one] delete this cite for me". I hope that makes sense, and that you can see the confusion this could cause. I don't know.


Jacob4354

It's like how is it to me to delete this site. It's weird to explain in english, but it makes sense in my head and in the russian


Jacob4354

I would say that there's an understood "is it possible" in this construction, as in how is it possible to me to delete this site, hopefully that sounds more sensible in english


Artem440013

Why the "Как я могу удалить этот сайт" answer is incorrect?


LuigiLinguine

Every teenager's dilemma.


YardenNB

Как можно удалить works?


AndroidKanada

Should стереть be accepted here? Oddly, Tinycards teaches it as meaning "to delete", and it sounds synonymous to удалить, but it's not in the sentences for this skill.


Filip1110

Can we say without mentioning persons, so neutral? I.e. Как можно удалить этот сайт?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.