1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "How can I delete this site?"

"How can I delete this site?"

Translation:Как мне удалить этот сайт?

November 28, 2015

10 Comments


aegray

I put как удалить этот сайт but was missing the мне - what purpose does мне serve? Is it connected to удалить or is it just a general construct specifying I'm asking about myself (как мне + infinitive)?

Edit: after rethinking it's clearly not connected to удалить in any way - so I guess my question is can you always use the construction: как мне + infinitive to ask this question (how do I...)


IanMiles

Yes, как мне is like 'how can I' (or do I)


Roman_Key

"Как я могу удалить этот сайт" Is this completely wrong?


Wer_

I was thinking the same, seems good to me


kpagcha

Why is мне used?


Langrusse

To whom? Кому? To me - Мне. Dative case. Как мне сделать что-либо? Как мне пройти туда? Как мне написать это? Как мне отправить посылку? Как мне ответить ей? Как мне успеть? Как мне решиться?


SueAllen3

So, the english translations is really, "How is this site to be deleted by me." Then the Russian makes sense. But the hover hints are wrong.


AndroidKanada

Should стереть be accepted here? Oddly, Tinycards teaches it as meaning "to delete", and it sounds synonymous to удалить, but it's not in the sentences for this skill.


jwbards

What about Как мне можно ... , or is that redundant?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.