"How can I delete this site?"

Translation:Как мне удалить этот сайт?

3 years ago

8 Comments


aegray
aegray

I put как удалить этот сайт but was missing the мне - what purpose does мне serve? Is it connected to удалить or is it just a general construct specifying I'm asking about myself (как мне + infinitive)?

Edit: after rethinking it's clearly not connected to удалить in any way - so I guess my question is can you always use the construction: как мне + infinitive to ask this question (how do I...)

3 years ago

IanMiles
IanMiles

Yes, как мне is like 'how can I' (or do I)

2 years ago

Roman_Key
Roman_Key

"Как я могу удалить этот сайт" Is this completely wrong?

6 months ago

Wer_
Wer_

I was thinking the same, seems good to me

4 months ago

aref144590

No it's true

1 month ago

kpagcha
kpagcha

Why is мне used?

2 years ago

Langrusse
Langrusse

To whom? Кому? To me - Мне. Dative case. Как мне сделать что-либо? Как мне пройти туда? Как мне написать это? Как мне отправить посылку? Как мне ответить ей? Как мне успеть? Как мне решиться?

2 years ago

SueAllen3
SueAllen3

So, the english translations is really, "How is this site to be deleted by me." Then the Russian makes sense. But the hover hints are wrong.

9 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.