1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Здесь нет завода."

"Здесь нет завода."

Translation:There is no factory here.

November 28, 2015

40 Comments


sirtwitchyi

I entered "The factory is not here" and it was wrong. Is that because of word order, or should this answer be accepted?


sirtwitchyi

...of course I don't remember until now that 《нет》 means "no" instead of "not"

Anybody know the Russian word for "idiot?"


mightypotatoe

It's идиот, very easy to remember.


nDroae

I tried "There isn't a factory here" and it was accepted :) I guess "the factory" is rejected because in the Russian, no specific factory is implied.


Waz229867

Im not sure if it means "no" all the time, for example in English we say are we going or not? in russia we say "мы идем или нет"


Jeffrey855877

I think that the case makes a difference. "The factory is not here" = something resembling "Завод не здесь" or "Завод здесь нет". There is a factory, it's just not here. Нет завода on the other hand indicates that there's no factory here, with no idea whether it even exists somewhere else. I think.


C-Thorium-G

I think you are correct, but in your second example, I think завод needs to be in the genitive. 1. Здесь нет завода. = There is no factory here. (завод is in gen for non-existence) 2. Завода здесь нет. = The factory is not here. (implies the factory is gone; maybe a tornado hit it or something. Thus, завод is again in gen for non-existence) 3. Завод не здесь. = The factory is not here. (BUT it is implied that it does exist somewhere else, just not here. Hence, завод is in nominative.)


dSck426199

I don't know. It seems to me Здесь нет завода and завода здесь нет are the same. It means that there is no factory on the place. And it is not known about a factory on some other place or about what Is here.


SaraM52

Why is it завода and not завод?


Vik84w

Because negation requires genitive case. "завода" is a genitive case of "завод".


SaraM52

Спасибо


SteveBKK

What is the difference between завод and фабрика ?


nDroae

Ha, I found a whole article about that... in Russian. Google Translate amusingly renders its title, "What is the difference between a factory and a factory?"

http://thedifference.ru/chem-otlichaetsya-fabrika-ot-zavoda/

(Чем отличается утка?)


OhItsAlex

ФАБРИКА A factory is an enterprise with an automated production cycle and a relatively large number of workers. Products are manufactured in bulk, and individual units of each of them do not have individual features. The factory is a new milestone in the development of industry compared to the craft workshop where the final division of labor occurred.

ЗАВОД A plant is an industrial facility engaged in production, or an enterprise that breeds horses and other pedigreed animals. The most important attribute is a complete automated cycle, involving minimal human involvement. In the literature, plants often refer to those objects where the means of production are produced. Deep processing of raw materials involves a minimum amount of waste.


kdammers

Why is there an /I/ at the beginning of the first word? I've never heard that in this word before..


Sven692782

I wrote, "there are no factories here" which was marked incorrect. Is there a distinction in either english or russian, with plural in negative?


dSck426199

Plural would be Здесь нет заводов


AndroidKanada

The female voice on the exercise page sounds like забода. The male voice on this page sounds OK.


Bry.paz

I said there's no factory here

That should be correct


Davishiro

I can't match with the audio in the speaking exercise. Something is wrong with recording


JerD10

Any correlation between factory and water? Factory seems like its just "for water."


Kundoo

No, there's no relation between "завод" and "вода". "Завод" comes from the verb "заводить" which is pretty versatile and has many meanings among which, depending on context, are "to institute", "to ignite", "to establish", "to acquire"...


75savard

'the factory is not here' got marked wrong? why?


Jeffrey855877

Because that indicates that the factory is somewhere else, while the exercise sentence is simply about a factory not being here, with no idea that it's somewhere else, or that it even exists.


ScorpiScorpi

It was all an illusion, there is no factory here and there is nothing to see here as well.


erangre

Why does it sound like завлода? I distinctly hear an "L" sound after the "V" sound.


mightypotatoe

The pronunciation is fine, I do not hear any L sound.


flootzavut

I turned the volume right up and I hear no L either. This is one of the clearest ones I've heard actually.


erangre

I listened to it many times now, and now I can hear it both ways. If I hear the stress on the "O" then I don't hear an "L", but if I hear the stress on the first "A" then I hear an "L" and the "O" sounds unstressed.


HATAllluK

Right stress is on the "о"


Atropos2015

What's about "There is no works here"?


tuartli

I wrote ''Здесь нет завода''. Where are the typos, please?


QurtQurt

There are no any typos here.


DanilegoPlays

I think the Russian affected me so I wrote just "Here no factory"!


thionis

I have the same question as one of the other guys - is there a difference between the singular and plural russian forms of this sentence?


QurtQurt

The plural form is Здесь нет заводов.


JULIUSCOLL

It should have been correct.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.