"Здесьнетзавода."

Translation:There is no factory here.

3 years ago

6 Comments


kdammers
kdammers

Why is there an /I/ at the beginning of the first word? I've never heard that in this word before..

3 years ago

SteveBKK

What is the difference between завод and фабрика ?

2 years ago

nDroae

Ha, I found a whole article about that... in Russian. Google Translate amusingly renders its title, "What is the difference between a factory and a factory?"

http://thedifference.ru/chem-otlichaetsya-fabrika-ot-zavoda/

(Чем отличается утка?)

1 year ago

JerD10
JerD10

Any correlation between factory and water? Factory seems like its just "for water."

1 year ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

No, there's no relation between "завод" and "вода". "Завод" comes from the verb "заводить" which is pretty versatile and has many meanings among which, depending on context, are "to institute", "to ignite", "to establish", "to acquire"...

8 months ago

Atropos2015
Atropos2015

What's about "There is no works here"?

4 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.