"Он ничего не пьёт."

Translation:He is not drinking anything.

November 28, 2015

21 Comments


alvie_x

Note: Он(他) ничего(啥都) не(不) пьёт(喝)

November 28, 2015

DumblyClever

The ''г'' in ''ничего'' sounds like ''в''. Is this right?

January 6, 2016

mightypotatoe

Yes this is correct. In -его/-ого endings, the "г" sounds like "в". Also in the word сегодня.

January 7, 2016

TylerCharton

I know "ничего" is set earlier in the sentence to stress importance on "nothing", but can the sentence be constructed like this and still be correct: "Он не пьет ничего"?

January 6, 2016

ilya.z

Yes, this sentence is correct as well.

February 27, 2016

Madame-patate

"he doesn't drink at all", not accepted, should I report ?

December 21, 2015

Berniebud

That would translate to "Он совсем не пьёт"

January 12, 2016

Madame-patate

Ok, thanks :)

February 25, 2016

EpicEricAwaits

Is this different than "He has nothing to drink."

January 10, 2016

ilya.z

Yes, it is different. Your sentence is translated as "Ему нечего пить". The original one implies that he has something to drink, but he doesn't drink. He refuses to drink.

February 27, 2016

EpicEricAwaits

Great, thanks.

February 27, 2016

duolingoHepCat

I said he doesn't drink, which was wrong. How would one say he doesn't drink as opposed to he is not drinking anything?

January 11, 2016

Berniebud

That would just be "Он не пьёт" without the "Ничего".

January 12, 2016

jborobot

What about "he won't drink anything"

January 13, 2016

Madame-patate

It has a "don't want to drink" dimension, so it's not exactly the same meaning. Even if it's close, "He doesn't drink anything" is a better (and simpler) translation.

February 25, 2016

mantpaa

он ничего не пьёт пиво! Does this work? Do i have to change it?

January 16, 2016

Madame-patate

Your sentence would mean "he doesn't drink anything beer", so you have to change it. I think you can use "никогда" (never) instead of ничего, then it would make "Он никогда не пьёт пиво ; He never drinks (any) beer" I'm not sure, so if somebody sees it's wrong, please correct me !

February 25, 2016

Robert_Andersson

Is dubble negation forced? E.i, could this be "Он ничего пьёт"?

February 25, 2016

Madame-patate

It couldn't, because this double negation is the Russians' usual way to do it. You have to put both negations in order to have a correct sentence :p

February 25, 2016

Robert_Andersson

Ok, thank you for responding! Благодарю вас! Merci!

February 26, 2016

Madame-patate

Anytime ^w^

February 26, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.