1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Yüzünde ne var?"

"Yüzünde ne var?"

Translation:What is on your face?

November 28, 2015

17 Comments


P.ep.e

There is an error in the English, it reads "what is in it's face", should read "its face"


checcox

and for asking what is on HER/HIS face?


AlexinNotTurkey

It is the exact same :)


checcox

ah ok. because Duo didn't accept it :)


AlexinNotTurkey

It should have been accepted, it is one of the best answers.


its.anahita

Why is it the same? For her, his, its, it must be yüzün or yüzü?!


MetroWestJP

Looks like we have our first Turkish homograph. "Yüz" means both "hundred" and "face." So, if I want to say, "There are a hundred faces in this photograph," that would be, "Bu fotoğrafta yüz yüz var," right? Would that be a sentence where it's better to use "tane?"


Mohanad1986

If i want to say what is on your face do i write the same ? Like this : Yüzünde ne var

Or what ?


[deactivated user]

    That or ''yüzündeki ne''


AbdullahWaseem

    I could no understand why "on your face = yüzündeki"


AlexinNotTurkey

    "yüzündeki" is more like "the thing that is on your face."

    In this sentence, you are asking about the location of something, so you need to use the locative case. "yüzündeki" is an adjective.


AbdullahWaseem

    Şu an anladım. Çok Teşekür edirim abıcım.


AllanQuiel

    I didn't get why 'it's' is used here.


marlarius

    What is wrong with what is in your face?


Hasan_Amkieh

    Is "var" mandatory here? if I remove it, do we still get the same meaning? if not, why?


mamimi18

    Why the -ün- in yüzÜNde?

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.