1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Yüzünde ne var?"

"Yüzünde ne var?"

Translation:What is on your face?

November 28, 2015

13 Comments


P.ep.e

There is an error in the English, it reads "what is in it's face", should read "its face"


checcox

and for asking what is on HER/HIS face?


AlexinNotTurkey

It is the exact same :)


checcox

ah ok. because Duo didn't accept it :)


AlexinNotTurkey

It should have been accepted, it is one of the best answers.


Mohanad1986

If i want to say what is on your face do i write the same ? Like this : Yüzünde ne var

Or what ?


[deactivated user]

    That or ''yüzündeki ne''


AbdullahWaseem

    I could no understand why "on your face = yüzündeki"


AlexinNotTurkey

    "yüzündeki" is more like "the thing that is on your face."

    In this sentence, you are asking about the location of something, so you need to use the locative case. "yüzündeki" is an adjective.


AbdullahWaseem

    Şu an anladım. Çok Teşekür edirim abıcım.


AllanQuiel

    I didn't get why 'it's' is used here.


marlarius

    What is wrong with what is in your face?

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.