"Мальчик стоял и ждал."

Translation:The boy was standing and waiting.

3 years ago

19 Comments


CthulhuX
CthulhuX

Why "a boy stood and waited" is incorrect?

2 years ago

Ynhockey
Ynhockey

It's correct and should be accepted.

2 years ago

Fialkov
Fialkov

It still isn't accept. I reported.

1 month ago

tapio517343

What about "A boy was standing and waiting" ? Was not accepted, though, but why?

11 months ago

dpelisek

They surely just missed it. Keep reporting those things ;)

10 months ago

Tina_in_Bristol
Tina_in_Bristol

Does Russian always have to have the conjunction between the two verbs: "standing AND waiting", or can you have: "standing waiting", as in English?

3 years ago

2E3S
2E3S

If you eliminate English "and" then "waiting" becomes a gerund in a construction Past Progressive Tense+Gerund. It just happens that English present participles and gerunds have the same ending. In Russian a gerund would be translated here as деепричастие/transgressive "ожидая": "мальчик стоял ожидая" (it sounds a little awkward though).

To compare, without that English feature: стоял=stood, ждал=waited. You can't say "The boy stood waited".

3 years ago

Tina_in_Bristol
Tina_in_Bristol

So, if I've understood correctly, there is no direct Russian equivalent, or at least none that would sound natural? So you would always need the "и": "was standing AND (was) waiting"?

3 years ago

2E3S
2E3S

I think you understood incorrectly... There IS a Russian equivalent of Progressive Tense+Gerund (was standing waiting) which allows to eliminate AND, but while English present particle and gerund happen to have the same ending "-ing" so no ending is changed when you eliminate AND changing the second present particle into a gerund, the Russian equivalents (verb in past+transgressive) have different endings so you have to change an ending of the word becoming a transgressive.

3 years ago

Mountaineer2393

Tell me please why this variant is incorrect "The boy was standing and waiting for."? Shan't i put the preposition "for" after word "waiting" in every situation?

1 year ago

Tina_in_Bristol
Tina_in_Bristol

No. The verb is "to wait", not: "to wait for". It can be used with or without the preposition, but if you use the preposition, you must say waiting for what. E.g. "waiting for his mother", "waiting for a bus".

If you don't know what he's waiting for, or don't want to say, you just use"waiting" (no "for").

1 year ago

Mountaineer2393

Thank you very much for your detailed response!

1 year ago

consultjohan
consultjohan

Without thinking, I said "The boy stood and wait" For you English natives, would that sound foreign? And would that be grammatically incorrect? And similarly, in Russian would there be alternative renderings for ждал in this position?

2 years ago

BrandonOve2

"stood and wait" would not be proper in English. The past tense of "wait" is "waited", so the sentence would have to say "The boy stood and waited"

1 year ago

consultjohan
consultjohan

Thank you. It's interesting to note that Google Translate says "The boy stood waiting" when I gave it "Die seun het gestaan en wag", which, in my native language is perfectly fine to say. (Note the "wag" is in present tense).

1 year ago

problemslike
problemslike

Assuming you meant stood and waited, that sounds fine in English, but I think it has a different implication when it comes to perfective/imperfective, which isn't really a thing for the Germanic languages.

2 years ago

consultjohan
consultjohan

Thanks for replying. In my native language Afrikaans it's perfectly fine to say "Die seun het gestaan en wag". It would be totally uncommon to say ". . . gestaan en gewag" Nobody will speak like that. So it came naturally to me to say "The boy stood and wait". Now I'm still wondering about the Russian equavalent.

2 years ago

houssem28367

Но ничто нарреидед

1 year ago

Masha515691

"a boy"... should be accepted

10 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.