1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мальчик стоял и ждал."

"Мальчик стоял и ждал."

Translation:The boy was standing and waiting.

November 28, 2015

18 Comments


CthulhuX

Why "a boy stood and waited" is incorrect?


Ynhockey

It's correct and should be accepted.


Oberoth-SGA

It still isn't accept. I reported.


Jeffrey855877

In another exercise with a similar kind of construction, the native-speakers were of the opinion that "a boy" would be expressed by re-ordering the words: Стоял и ждал мальчик.


2E3S

It's wrong, in constructions "subject+verb" a subject should always be first.

Russian doesn't have the definite/indefinite distinction, some constructions in some cases add a flavor of (in)definiteness, but it's not systematic.


tapio517343

What about "A boy was standing and waiting" ? Was not accepted, though, but why?


dpelisek

They surely just missed it. Keep reporting those things ;)


Tina_in_Bristol

Does Russian always have to have the conjunction between the two verbs: "standing AND waiting", or can you have: "standing waiting", as in English?


2E3S

If you eliminate English "and" then "waiting" becomes a gerund in a construction Past Progressive Tense+Gerund. It just happens that English present participles and gerunds have the same ending. In Russian a gerund would be translated here as деепричастие/transgressive "ожидая": "мальчик стоял ожидая" (it sounds a little awkward though).

To compare, without that English feature: стоял=stood, ждал=waited. You can't say "The boy stood waited".


Tina_in_Bristol

So, if I've understood correctly, there is no direct Russian equivalent, or at least none that would sound natural? So you would always need the "и": "was standing AND (was) waiting"?


2E3S

I think you understood incorrectly... There IS a Russian equivalent of Progressive Tense+Gerund (was standing waiting) which allows to eliminate AND, but while English present particle and gerund happen to have the same ending "-ing" so no ending is changed when you eliminate AND changing the second present particle into a gerund, the Russian equivalents (verb in past+transgressive) have different endings so you have to change an ending of the word becoming a transgressive.


Masha515691

"a boy"... should be accepted


susanashe

Is стоял the imperfective tense or the imperfective aspect or the perfective aspect of this verb? And why this particular tense or aspect?


BenYoung84

imperfective is an aspect, not a tense. стоял is a verb with a built in imperfective aspect. The past progressive form in English (e.g. was standing) is also imperfective so that's why this Russian form is used.


EmilPetrov1

Ahh, Duolingoooo... The boy has been standing and waiting is absolutely with same translation Мальчик стоял и ждал. Action in the past with continuous activity, tell me why you are not accepting this answer?


BenYoung84

Generally the best course of action is to translate the English present perfect progressive into the past tense in Russian (and pretty much any other language).


dCii12

Why is "the boy stood waiting" wrong? How would you express it in Russian?


BenYoung84

I would like to think in that case that "waiting" would be ждущий, which is the present active participle. But a native speaker would have a better idea.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.