"Мальчик стоял и ждал."

Translation:The boy was standing and waiting.

November 28, 2015

22 Comments


CthulhuX

Why "a boy stood and waited" is incorrect?

February 20, 2016

Ynhockey

It's correct and should be accepted.

November 16, 2016

Fialkov

It still isn't accept. I reported.

October 28, 2018

Jeffrey855877

In another exercise with a similar kind of construction, the native-speakers were of the opinion that "a boy" would be expressed by re-ordering the words: Стоял и ждал мальчик.

January 6, 2019

2E3S

It's wrong, in constructions "subject+verb" a subject should always be first.

Russian doesn't have the definite/indefinite distinction, some constructions in some cases add a flavor of (in)definiteness, but it's not systematic.

January 7, 2019

tapio517343

What about "A boy was standing and waiting" ? Was not accepted, though, but why?

January 7, 2018

dpelisek

They surely just missed it. Keep reporting those things ;)

January 19, 2018

Tina_in_Bristol

Does Russian always have to have the conjunction between the two verbs: "standing AND waiting", or can you have: "standing waiting", as in English?

November 28, 2015

2E3S

If you eliminate English "and" then "waiting" becomes a gerund in a construction Past Progressive Tense+Gerund. It just happens that English present participles and gerunds have the same ending. In Russian a gerund would be translated here as деепричастие/transgressive "ожидая": "мальчик стоял ожидая" (it sounds a little awkward though).

To compare, without that English feature: стоял=stood, ждал=waited. You can't say "The boy stood waited".

November 28, 2015

Tina_in_Bristol

So, if I've understood correctly, there is no direct Russian equivalent, or at least none that would sound natural? So you would always need the "и": "was standing AND (was) waiting"?

November 28, 2015

2E3S

I think you understood incorrectly... There IS a Russian equivalent of Progressive Tense+Gerund (was standing waiting) which allows to eliminate AND, but while English present particle and gerund happen to have the same ending "-ing" so no ending is changed when you eliminate AND changing the second present particle into a gerund, the Russian equivalents (verb in past+transgressive) have different endings so you have to change an ending of the word becoming a transgressive.

November 28, 2015

Mountaineer2393

Tell me please why this variant is incorrect "The boy was standing and waiting for."? Shan't i put the preposition "for" after word "waiting" in every situation?

March 11, 2017

Tina_in_Bristol

No. The verb is "to wait", not: "to wait for". It can be used with or without the preposition, but if you use the preposition, you must say waiting for what. E.g. "waiting for his mother", "waiting for a bus".

If you don't know what he's waiting for, or don't want to say, you just use"waiting" (no "for").

March 11, 2017

Mountaineer2393

Thank you very much for your detailed response!

March 12, 2017

consultjohan

Without thinking, I said "The boy stood and wait" For you English natives, would that sound foreign? And would that be grammatically incorrect? And similarly, in Russian would there be alternative renderings for ждал in this position?

March 9, 2016

BrandonOve2

"stood and wait" would not be proper in English. The past tense of "wait" is "waited", so the sentence would have to say "The boy stood and waited"

January 23, 2017

consultjohan

Thank you. It's interesting to note that Google Translate says "The boy stood waiting" when I gave it "Die seun het gestaan en wag", which, in my native language is perfectly fine to say. (Note the "wag" is in present tense).

January 24, 2017

problemslike

Assuming you meant stood and waited, that sounds fine in English, but I think it has a different implication when it comes to perfective/imperfective, which isn't really a thing for the Germanic languages.

March 12, 2016

consultjohan

Thanks for replying. In my native language Afrikaans it's perfectly fine to say "Die seun het gestaan en wag". It would be totally uncommon to say ". . . gestaan en gewag" Nobody will speak like that. So it came naturally to me to say "The boy stood and wait". Now I'm still wondering about the Russian equavalent.

March 12, 2016

houssem28367

Но ничто нарреидед

November 21, 2017

Masha515691

"a boy"... should be accepted

January 22, 2018

EmilPetrov1

Ahh, Duolingoooo... The boy has been standing and waiting is absolutely with same translation Мальчик стоял и ждал. Action in the past with continuous activity, tell me why you are not accepting this answer?

May 26, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.