1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Do you want anything?"

"Do you want anything?"

Translation:Ты чё-нибудь хочешь?

November 28, 2015

28 Comments


ThomasFisc4

Could you say "Вы что-то хотите?"


aegray

Is чё just a colloquial что? Can it be used wherever что is used?


2E3S

It's colloquial. And it looks so awful here in Duolingo being suggested as the primary translation! Why not suggest чё-нить to be consistent then? That's how it is most often said.

Using it in written speech will show you as an uneducated person. In a formal speech it is totally inappropriate as well.


JanisaChatte

Note that the skill where this sentence is presented is called "Colloquial", so it would only make sense to have "чё-нибудь" as the main translation here. You are right that one should not get used to talking like that, but in our course we wanted to give users an introduction to colloquial speech as it is quite commonly used in informal chats/conversations.


2E3S

Чё/что is like wassup/what's up, ur/you're/your, kinda/kind of. Not sure if I saw these in the English course, although I understand your idea and won't be grumbling anymore.

And by the way, "чё-нибудь" is not that common at all, usually it's "ченить", suggest "чёнить" as the main translation then))


KatTancock

Well how else can we learn about its existence if it isn't in the course? :)


2E3S

Where do we learn about "wanna", "kinda", "ain't" etc? I personally learned it from direct speech from books, movies. Never seen in any English course.


KatTancock

It's true, I took Russian in university long ago and our textbooks didn't have the slang. But then it was an extra step for me to go to Russia and learn it myself. I think it's entirely appropriate for language courses to show learners these most commonly used phrases and to explain the context for them. And the чё/что variation is such a great example of language variation and change in action and of linguistic processes like metathesis that I think it warrants some examination on its own. It's not the same as "wanna", which is more like learning how real Russians pronounce сейчас. :)


2E3S

Ah, yes, that weird word. Сейчас = сейчас, сичас, счас, щас, ща. All are valid to say, the right are more colloquial. =) The sound evolution is like with cъчастие, счастье, щастье, but all variants live for some reason.


2E3S

In addition, чё is a shortened form of чего, which often can substitute что (being a little more colloquial that way): ты чего-нибудь хочешь = ты что-нибудь хочешь?


SM3v6

Чё-нибудь - режет слух русского человека.


NATALIA818323

Что за чё? Нет такого слова. Правильно говорить что


Vitali_88

Согласен.


AleksandrP850226

Дети, запомните: в русском языке нет слова "нету" и нет слова "чё"! - Ну нету и чё?


Extruder75

Ты чё-нибудь хочешь? Админы вы дураки? Чему вы людей учите? "Чё"- нет такого слова в русском языке!!!!


b06I4

Никогда не гнал на админов, но тут я согласен. Это перебор. Исправьте чё на что


MDqK14

Добавьте "ихний", "евоный", "ееный"


LebronAnd1

Серьёзно? Это специально жаргон что ли ввели?


AleksandrP850226

Duolingo, вы чо, ваще? По фене скоро ботать будете?


Extruder75

Слова "чё" нет в русском языке!!!


4Xwr5

Не че-нибудь, а чего- нибудь!


SM3v6

Надо говорить - ты что-нибудь хочешь?


Marina568114

There is no such a word in Russian - Чё!!! The right word is only Что!!!


4Xwr5

Ужасный перевод на русский!


Enzo_Queijo

Should "Хочешь чё-нибудь?" also be accepted?


Phil_Stracchino

You know ... I would REALLY LOVE to have a way to reset specific single modules in the course and do them over from level 1.

This is one of those modules.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.