"Do you want anything?"

Translation:Ты чё-нибудь хочешь?

3 years ago

13 Comments


aegray
aegray

Is чё just a colloquial что? Can it be used wherever что is used?

3 years ago

2E3S
2E3S

It's colloquial. And it looks so awful here in Duolingo being suggested as the primary translation! Why not suggest чё-нить to be consistent then? That's how it is most often said.

Using it in written speech will show you as an uneducated person. In a formal speech it is totally inappropriate as well.

3 years ago

JanisaChatte
JanisaChatte
Mod

Note that the skill where this sentence is presented is called "Colloquial", so it would only make sense to have "чё-нибудь" as the main translation here. You are right that one should not get used to talking like that, but in our course we wanted to give users an introduction to colloquial speech as it is quite commonly used in informal chats/conversations.

3 years ago

2E3S
2E3S

Чё/что is like wassup/what's up, ur/you're/your, kinda/kind of. Not sure if I saw these in the English course, although I understand your idea and won't be grumbling anymore.

And by the way, "чё-нибудь" is not that common at all, usually it's "ченить", suggest "чёнить" as the main translation then))

3 years ago

KatTancock
KatTancock

Well how else can we learn about its existence if it isn't in the course? :)

2 years ago

2E3S
2E3S

Where do we learn about "wanna", "kinda", "ain't" etc? I personally learned it from direct speech from books, movies. Never seen in any English course.

2 years ago

KatTancock
KatTancock

It's true, I took Russian in university long ago and our textbooks didn't have the slang. But then it was an extra step for me to go to Russia and learn it myself. I think it's entirely appropriate for language courses to show learners these most commonly used phrases and to explain the context for them. And the чё/что variation is such a great example of language variation and change in action and of linguistic processes like metathesis that I think it warrants some examination on its own. It's not the same as "wanna", which is more like learning how real Russians pronounce сейчас. :)

2 years ago

2E3S
2E3S

Ah, yes, that weird word. Сейчас = сейчас, сичас, счас, щас, ща. All are valid to say, the right are more colloquial. =) The sound evolution is like with cъчастие, счастье, щастье, but all variants live for some reason.

2 years ago

2E3S
2E3S

In addition, чё is a shortened form of чего, which often can substitute что (being a little more colloquial that way): ты чего-нибудь хочешь = ты что-нибудь хочешь?

2 years ago

ThomasFisc4
ThomasFisc4

Could you say "Вы что-то хотите?"

2 years ago

historic79
historic79

Да, очень хороший вариант, но Дуо он почему-то не устраивает.

5 months ago

Ksandr63
Ksandr63

Нет в жизни щася!

1 year ago

Aisuru1

Can wr use anything else

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.