"Sie würde wegen den Schafen die Universität wechseln."

Translation:She would change university because of the sheep.

November 28, 2015

28 Comments


LindaB_Duolingo

A Lingot for anyone who can give me a sensible context for this sentence.

TWO Lingots for anyone who can link it to the equally wonderful, equally daffy :

Schmetterlinge beißen keine Schafe.

:)

February 11, 2016

logica

"Professor Jenny Morton used to work on mice cognition, but in 2010, she decided that Cambridge University with its sheep lab would provide great opportunities for her to extend her research to sheep cognition... Sie würde wegen den Schafen die Universität wechseln...

See http://www.pdn.cam.ac.uk/directory/jenny-morton and http://www.cam.ac.uk/research/features/counting-on-sheep

February 11, 2016

LindaB_Duolingo

Ausgezeichnet! Und jetzt, die Schmetterlinge ...?

:)

February 11, 2016

logica

:-) OK then, with apologies to Professor Morton: "It is important to do more research and find out the real cause of Batten disease in sheep. So far we are mainly battling wrong theories, for example, some sheep owners assume Batten disease to be caused by butterfly bites. But we have ruled that one out: Schmetterlinge beißen keine Schafe."

February 12, 2016

LindaB_Duolingo

Wonderful! :)

February 12, 2016

logica

Danke schön! :-)

February 12, 2016

Maestro2603

Dichtkunst!

May 30, 2019

g_es1910

It is not wegen den Schafen but "wegen der Schafe" (Genitiv)!!!! Please fix that!

November 28, 2015

Dimitar_Stoykow

Absolut richtig, es muss der Genitiv sein, NICHT der Dativ. Dativ is nowadays allowed (see the Duden), but only in some district cases. See f. e. http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/wegen 5 lingots from me. ^^

February 17, 2016

quis_lib_duo

^^ Yes!

November 28, 2015

logica

I think you're right, but it seems that there has been controversy about genitiv versus dativ after "wegen" for at least 200 years: http://hypermedia.ids-mannheim.de/call/public/fragen.ansicht?v_id=67

February 11, 2016

Puett

Hear, hear! The correct phrase is " wegen der Schafe"!

February 16, 2019

Ontalor

Honestly, this should accept "change universities" because this construction in English typically uses the plural form.

August 15, 2018

MyDarlin1

HER university?

November 29, 2015

logica

I think it should be "change university" (i.e. go to a different one)

February 11, 2016

Laura.USA

I had this happen to me. I wanted to bring my new rescue sheep to class and the dean said no. So I left that anti-sheep university right away.

October 28, 2018

ivanchagasp

What does that mean? I'm slightly confused

December 3, 2015

Leo640193

The correct translation for this sentence is 'She would change university because of the sheep' and Duolingo said it's wrong. But if u say: 'She would change the university because of HER sheep' it means 'Sie würde die Universität wechseln wegen IHREN Schafen'. The sentence Duolingo said is correct is assigning the sheep to HER, it would mean she OWNS the sheep, but she does not. Correct me please, if this is wrong.

May 31, 2017

NikhilBeke

Why is it not 'ihre' Uni, when it's 'her' university in English?

August 20, 2017

WilliamDan417938

Is she changing the university because the sheep are harassing her, or because she wants to go to a university closer to her sheep so that she can take better care of them, or maybe because the sheep at the university she changes to are better teachers than the cows who are teaching at her current university? Or maybe the sheep are paying her to change universities?

October 24, 2018

David874046

The English translation offered by Duo suggests to me that she wants to alter or modify her current university because of the sheep. A better translation would be "She would switch universities because of the sheep."

October 16, 2018

bob690

The issue of how, based on the German sentence, it became "her" university has not been resolved. Equally, my answer: "She would, because of the sheep, change the university." was rejected.

October 4, 2018

sarah114666

Could you please resolve the issue of "her university" as a translation for "die universitat" and explain why duo marks "the university" as an incorrect translation. Thanks

November 20, 2018

melvinandrew

Yes. I am also querying that exact statement. Please enlighten me.

January 4, 2019

dbayly

It was annoying to find that the man said "Schafen" - sheep and not as it sounded to me "Schaffen" which turns out to mean creativity. universities because of creativity at least makes some semantic sense. "Because of sheep" does not, regardless of of the creative answers above

March 13, 2019

Liayden

Amazing The lengths some people will go to to 1. get a lingot and 2. get a grant for research :-)

June 16, 2019

SteveM007

Wait a second, the German uses two "the's" (den, die) but only offers one is the solution. Associating "the" with "university" is marked wrong even though it makes as much sense as "the sheep".

August 3, 2019

Irina-En

Why the sheep and not the sheeps (pl.)?

August 20, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.