1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jenta ser ut gjennom vinduet…

"Jenta ser ut gjennom vinduet."

Translation:The girl looks out through the window.

November 28, 2015

23 Comments


LeolinThe1st

Why is it "jenta ser ut " and not ute? I understand that if she went outside, it would be jenta går ut. But she is just looking there, isn't she..? Doesn't seem as a motion for me.. :-/


silvaIguer

I guess the motion happens in her seeing... I mean, imagine that she sets her eyes in the direction of the window and then her vision starts to "go towards it". That's how i understand it.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Maybe because she is inside looking out. Her eyes are doing the moving. http://www.norskengelskordbok.com/en/dictionary-norwegian-english/ute

I wonder if she were outside looking around at the great outdoors how that would be said?


Norwisle

Jenta ser seg om ute. "ser seg om" literally translates to "looking herself around".


BretHudson

Is gjennom required, or would "Jenta ser ut vinduet" be a valid sentence?


Gary_Kotka

'Sees' and 'looks' have similar, but not equivalent meanings, and in swedish the latter would be 'tittar'. How would it translate here?


Deliciae

You can use "å titte" or "å kikke" in Norwegian for the latter, but "å se" actually covers both of the English verbs:

å se noe = to see something
å se(/kikke/titte) noe = to look at something, to watch something


Gary_Kotka

Tusen takk! I thought that 'ser ut gjennom vinduet' meant that the girl was able to look through the window, i.e. the window was clean/clear enough to be seen through.


fveldig

'sees' = 'is seen' or 'see you (later)'


Gary_Kotka

I meant 'The girl sees through the window' vs. 'The girl looks through the window'. I know swedish uses 'tittar' for 'looks' i.e. 'Flickan tittar genom fönstret.' Is there an equivalent in norwegian?


fveldig

I see that I haven't seen your response, and I see Deliciae already gave you an answer, but to be clear, I thought you meant the Norwegian word 'sees'...


Gary_Kotka

Ok, I see. That makes sense now. =) I'll try to be more clear in the future.


fveldig

You were perfectly clear, I just need to read clearer...


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"sees" does not equal "is seen", but it does equal "is seeing". It is the same verb used in "is seen" or "see you (later)". Thank goodness that Deliciae answered this question above!


fveldig

Ah, I was thinking of the Norwegian word 'sees'...


jared.phel

Why is "The girl sees out through the window" not accepted?


garpike

Does 'ser ut' always mean 'look' in Norwegian, and not 'seem/appear' or 'choose' as it does in Swedish? Also, when does it get split up (ser.......ut) and when not?


Deliciae

It can mean "to seem/appear", and that's when it tends to get split up:

"Du ser nydelig ut!"
"You look lovely!"

"Den ser ferdig ut."
"It looks [ready/done]."

...unless a conjunction is used to liken something to something instead:

"Katten din ser ut som en hund."
"Your cat looks like a dog."

It can also be split up by an adverb when meaning "to look":

"Hun ser alltid ut vinduet".
"She's always looking out the window."

It's possible to use the reflexive version "å se seg ut" to mean something in the ballpark of "to choose", but it's really closer to "to have one's eyes (set) on".

"Han har allerede sett seg ut en ny bil."
"He already has his eyes set on a new car."


Arkilaeus

So I see here "ut". How do I know when to use "ut" vs. "ute", "inn" vs. "inne", "opp" vs. "oppe", "ned" vs. "nede"?


Aless552555

If I remember correctly you use the short ones for movements, like she goes in the house (inn), and the longer words for place description, she is in the house (inne). It exists a podcast "Learning Norwegian" where it is explained =D


Mayface70

Why isnt this jenten


forkMe

okay kill me now What happen to ser and ser ut?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.