"Jenta ser ut gjennom vinduet."

Translation:The girl looks out through the window.

November 28, 2015

20 Comments


LeolinThe1st

Why is it "jenta ser ut " and not ute? I understand that if she went outside, it would be jenta går ut. But she is just looking there, isn't she..? Doesn't seem as a motion for me.. :-/

March 2, 2016

silvaIguer

I guess the motion happens in her seeing... I mean, imagine that she sets her eyes in the direction of the window and then her vision starts to "go towards it". That's how i understand it.

June 23, 2018

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Maybe because she is inside looking out. Her eyes are doing the moving. http://www.norskengelskordbok.com/en/dictionary-norwegian-english/ute

I wonder if she were outside looking around at the great outdoors how that would be said?

April 6, 2016

Norwisle

Jenta ser seg om ute. "ser seg om" literally translates to "looking herself around".

May 6, 2016

Gary_Kotka

'Sees' and 'looks' have similar, but not equivalent meanings, and in swedish the latter would be 'tittar'. How would it translate here?

November 28, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

You can use "å titte" or "å kikke" in Norwegian for the latter, but "å se" actually covers both of the English verbs:

å se noe = to see something
å se(/kikke/titte) noe = to look at something, to watch something

November 28, 2015

Gary_Kotka

Tusen takk! I thought that 'ser ut gjennom vinduet' meant that the girl was able to look through the window, i.e. the window was clean/clear enough to be seen through.

November 28, 2015

fveldig
Mod

'sees' = 'is seen' or 'see you (later)'

November 28, 2015

Gary_Kotka

I meant 'The girl sees through the window' vs. 'The girl looks through the window'. I know swedish uses 'tittar' for 'looks' i.e. 'Flickan tittar genom fönstret.' Is there an equivalent in norwegian?

November 28, 2015

fveldig
Mod

I see that I haven't seen your response, and I see Deliciae already gave you an answer, but to be clear, I thought you meant the Norwegian word 'sees'...

April 7, 2016

Gary_Kotka

Ok, I see. That makes sense now. =) I'll try to be more clear in the future.

April 7, 2016

fveldig
Mod

You were perfectly clear, I just need to read clearer...

April 7, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"sees" does not equal "is seen", but it does equal "is seeing". It is the same verb used in "is seen" or "see you (later)". Thank goodness that Deliciae answered this question above!

April 6, 2016

fveldig
Mod

Ah, I was thinking of the Norwegian word 'sees'...

April 7, 2016

BretHudson

Is gjennom required, or would "Jenta ser ut vinduet" be a valid sentence?

August 8, 2017

garpike

Does 'ser ut' always mean 'look' in Norwegian, and not 'seem/appear' or 'choose' as it does in Swedish? Also, when does it get split up (ser.......ut) and when not?

May 16, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

It can mean "to seem/appear", and that's when it tends to get split up:

"Du ser nydelig ut!"
"You look lovely!"

"Den ser ferdig ut."
"It looks [ready/done]."

...unless a conjunction is used to liken something to something instead:

"Katten din ser ut som en hund."
"Your cat looks like a dog."

It can also be split up by an adverb when meaning "to look":

"Hun ser alltid ut vinduet".
"She's always looking out the window."

It's possible to use the reflexive version "å se seg ut" to mean something in the ballpark of "to choose", but it's really closer to "to have one's eyes (set) on".

"Han har allerede sett seg ut en ny bil."
"He already has his eyes set on a new car."

May 16, 2016

jared.phel

Why is "The girl sees out through the window" not accepted?

May 30, 2019

Arkilaeus

So I see here "ut". How do I know when to use "ut" vs. "ute", "inn" vs. "inne", "opp" vs. "oppe", "ned" vs. "nede"?

June 4, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.