"Похоже, пора домой."

Translation:Looks like it's time to go home.

November 28, 2015

18 Comments


jvdn.aze

The reason why I started to like Russian is that in Russian you can express yourself with just two or three word sentence

November 28, 2015

AlexeiRosc1

Sure, but the words are way longer at times, and the grammar is completely unlike English, making it QUITE difficult.

May 19, 2016

Rekty

What is the difference between this word and кажется?

March 21, 2017

LukaVukZrinski

Apparently, кажется means "it seems that" while похоже means "it looks like"

So very similar, but there is a difference.

August 18, 2017

Rekty

Still don't quite get the difference tbh.

August 19, 2017

Kubomiso

I used here verb "looks" and duo marked it as wrong, recommend me to use verb "seems"..Still struggling with this.

December 10, 2017

DrakonyanAzkar

Came here to know this. Have you found the answer yet?

May 18, 2017

rumpelstil12

what is wrong with "it seems to be time to go home"

March 10, 2017

Rekty

I'm not english native, but that sentence seems weird to me. Is it uncommon maybe? I would have simply said "It looks like it's time to go home".

August 19, 2017

Abygael

I suspect it's because "Похоже" more literally means "looks like". But that's just a guess.

July 13, 2017

Imagini

There is nothing wrong with it, it is just an uncommon way to say it.

January 6, 2018

jscheible

I tried, "It seems like it's time to go home." No joy. :(

June 6, 2017

Rekty

I think the correct way of saying that is "It looks like". I don't know if it seems like it's time to go home works in english, as I'm not a native, but I've not heard of that version before.

August 19, 2017

Imagini

It works in spoken language. It's colloquial.

January 6, 2018

Theron126

"It seems like" is now an accepted variant.

March 13, 2018

KevSaff

Why is the stress on the first syllable in пора?

October 22, 2018

Jorge231117

Wrong! Has to be on the second one!

December 23, 2018

Jared385291

The pronunciation is often wrong, I have noticed. Anyone else hear her put the emphasis in the first syllable in пора?

April 1, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.