1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Земля движется очень быстро."

"Земля движется очень быстро."

Translation:The Earth moves very fast.

November 28, 2015

55 Comments


[deactivated user]

    I've just seen ,that двигаться has two different patterns of conjugation is its imperfective form; For example это движется или это двигается. Is there any difference beetwen them?


kosmozhuk

    There are differences. But the dictionary would show them better.

    To add to 2E3S's answer:

    движется = moves from point A to point B двигается = change position or posture, move one's extremities etc. (just one of the meanings)


usmcfunkymunky

    Are they multi-directional and unidirectional forms?


2E3S

    http://new.gramota.ru/spravka/trudnosti?layout=itemid=36_10

    TL;DR: there is a class of such words which have 2 forms and CAN be used in different situations.

    • двигается: depart (он двигается в путь), be able to move (ноги не двигаются)
    • движется: drive meaning developing, managing (науку движет любопытство)
    • both: this is complicated... stir (руки фокусника движутся / двигаются с необыкновенной быстротой), be in motion/go towards (мы движемся / двигаемся в ногу со временем)

    Whatever you use anyway, a native usually won't recognize a mistake.


    [deactivated user]

      Thanks mate, I think I'll follow your suggestion to make my life easier and use whatever comes to my mind first.


justinbrisk

      So just to clarify: The earth moves - use движется The car moves - use двигается

      and if we use either form most Russians will still understand it as "moves" and not notice the difference. That's good - if I understand correctly


Rekty

      I have the feeling you could still use двигается for the earth. I just think they used another word for no reason. :(


IwantToLea20884

      Generally speaking движется sounds more literary to my ear


Andres.Campe

      So.. Is one more bookish, and the other more common but both are just fine? Is there a context, such as a science class, and another, such as informal chat, where one would be preferred over the other?


BMoraski

      How about; "The ground moves very quickly." A previous sentence was about skiing, so in that context...


chsemyonova

      That was my thought when translating this sentence, I'm going to report it.


CouchcuoC

      "речка движется и не движется"


Mike716479

      The hint says "moves (bookish)". But why bookish? Bookish means studious which doesn't appear to be relevant here?


R_Andersson

      I think ‘bookish’ refers to the way one writes would write it in a books, i.e. ‘more formal’.


Mike716479

      Possibly but that's not a normal meaning of bookish. The dictionary says fond of reading, studious.


BenMedved

      True. it should be "literary" or "poetic" not "bookish". A person can be bookish. a book would not be described as bookish. (nor would a word)


grammarpenguin

      Just means the course was written by native Russian speakers. The word is literary, not bookish, but it is книжный! :)


Duane258217

      The world moves very fast, is this acceptable, is earth a synonym of world


Mike716479

      Yes, the World is synonymous with the Earth in English.


Oemerich

      But you could also say "Мир движется очень быстро"? (if you wanted to say the Earth moves)


Kundoo

      That would sound strange. "Мир" is not really used as a synonym to "Земля" in the physical sense. I'd personally interpreted "мир движется очень быстро" as a clunky version of "the world changes very fast", but I'm not sure about other native speakers.


F4yY9kZj

      No, 'world' usually means 'universe', not 'earth'.


kosmozhuk

      No, I suggest you check a proper dictionary prior to starting an argument.


Beenuzz

      But... isnt the ground flat and static???


Kundoo

      Ever heard of earthquakes? :)


Beenuzz

      Ever heard of sarcasms? xD


LangAstro

      I though it would be interesting to say that the word "quickly" used in this sentence (быстро) is thought to be where the modern day "Bistro" is derived from, being from when Russian troops occupied Paris in 1884, allegedly shouted by the Russian Cossacks to get a quicker service of food (more information can be found at https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bistro and https://www.bbc.co.uk/programmes/b06w0gn7 from 56:58 to 57:30, which is part of a great documentary by Lucy Worsley called "Empire of the Tsars: Romanov Russia with Lucy Worsley" about Russian history, which can be found at https://www.bbc.co.uk/programmes/b06vmlcg for anyone in the UK who's interested! -although I'm sure there are some YouTube clips out there which feature this documentary too).


pablomaclarry

      I like to make myself believe that planet Earth moves slowly.


POCKOCMOC

      "The Earth rotates very fast." How would it be?


Kundoo

      "Земля вращается очень быстро"


POCKOCMOC

      Спасибо.


KH40bu

      The parting lines in the previous fight about why someone was dressing so slowly lol


Andres.Campe

      Was this sentence heretic 500 years ago? Is this a good translation for what Galileo Galilei is said to have said, that "(la Terra) si muove"?


BVirtanen

      И всё-таки она вертится!


avp59

      At the normal pace it is sounding the wrong stress "движЕтся". In the slow motion it is sounding the right stress "двИжется". I sent report "the audio does not sound correct".


susanashe

      How is one to know which Russian version of the verb to move to use?


northernalberta

      Is it just me or is this bad English grammar? The Earth doesn’t move fast, it moves quickly. I don’t think you can use an adjective when the sentence calls for an adverb.


Shady_arc

      "Fast" is both and adverb and an adjective, two different words (fæst and fæaste) merged into one.


LauraBlume

      What is wrong with "The Earth moves awfully fast"?


Roselet

      Земля движется ужасно быстро.


MagmaLedle21

      Why can't земля mean "land"?


avp59

      For me as the native Russian speaker, there is another small difference in meanings here:

      "Земля движется очень быстро" = The Earth is moving very fast.

      "Земля двигается очень быстро" = The Earth moves very fast.


MiledRizk

      двИжется, and not движЕтся


susanashe

      I see that no one is clear whether its движется or двигается


Shady_arc

      Honestly, in scientific or mathematical contexts, whenever you discuss motion and trajectories of objects in terms of velocity, acceleration etc., it is usually движется, especially if you are familiar with the style. Yeah, I majored in physics, so I use that form automatically. However, the modern norm lets you use either form (in that meaning—"move, be in motion"), leaving the choice up to a speaker's preference.

      Here is a Russian source on the topic: http://new.gramota.ru/spravka/trudnosti?layout=item&id=36_10 . My old guidebook on usage (published in 1974) does not provide a detailed commentary, just saying that either form works.

      (движется is not used when you mean taking off or ability to move; I usually do do not use it for, e.g., gestures and dancing either—or for someone being unconscious and "not moving")


northernalberta

      Given the nuances and complications of learning Russian (or vice versa) I cannot even imagine trying to learn a technical subject with fluency in both languages.

      I worked alongside a Russian geophysicist for a couple years here in America and now I have a whole new respect for him!


avp59

      Понять разницу между "движется" и "двигается" даже носителю русского языка бывает не так-то просто. Особенно если он далек от науки и техники.

      Потому что глогол "двигать" широко употребляется в инфинитиве, а глагол "движить" в инфинитиве практически не употребляется. И он очень редко употребляется в настоящем времени во втором лице (ты "движешь", вы "движете") и в первом лице множественного числа (мы "движем"). И практически не употребляется в первом лице единственного числа (я "движу").

      Зато от глагола "движить" образовано широко употребляемое существительное "движение". А образуемое от глагола "двигать" существительное "двигание" почти не употребляется. Оба эти существительные, на мой взгляд, соответствуют в английском языке одному из слов: герундию "moving" или существительному "movement", в зависимости от контектста. В русском языке "движение" и "двигание" несут или почти один или принципиально разные смыслы, в зависимости от контекста. И на самих этих существительных разнцица почти не заметна, даже когда они несут принципиально разный смысл.

      Легко заметить разницу можно тольку для двух других существительных, происходящих от глаголов "двигать" и "движить": "двигатель" = engine и "движитель" = mover. Разница между ними принципиальная,.

      Особенно сильно эта разница проявляестя в технике, где "двигатель" преобразует немеханического движения в механическое, а "движитель" передает механическое движение от двигателя транспортному средству. В автомобиле движителями являются ведущие колеса. В вертолетах и винтовых типах самолетов движителями служит воздушные винты. У кораблей, катеров и яхт движителями обычно служат гребные винты.

      Также в технике, если одно тело двигает другое тело, то действие одного тела на другое (двигание и сопротивление) принято заменять абстврактными векторами, имеющими величину и направление, которые называются силами. Силу, заменяющую действие двигающего тело, принято называть "движущей" силой (но не "двигающей"). А "двигаемое" тело, когда действие "двигающего" тела уже заменено "движущей" силой, логично называть "движимым" телом.

      Поэтому если считать, что движение Земли происходит под действием других тел, то можно сказать, что Земля "двигается". А если считать, что ее движение происходит под действием заменяющих эти тела сил, то лучше сказать, что Земля "движется".

      Теоретически в классической механике рассматривается также невозможный в реальной жизни случай, когда движение тела происходит по инерции и это тело не взаимодействует ни с какими другими телами. Следовательно не будет и сил, заменяющих действие других тел. Тогда тоже принято говорить, что тело "движется" по инерции (а не "двигается").

      Поэтому в тех случаях, когда не важно - под дейтвием каких именно других тел или сил движется Земля, или когда можно пренебречь действием на Землю других тел или заменяющих их действие сил, то с точки зрения механики более правильно будет сказать, что Земля "движется" (а не "двигается").

      Но и "двигается" тоже можно сказать о Земле. Особенно если считать, что она испытывает на себе действие Солнца и других планет. И если мыслить на бытовом уровне, не вникая в тонкости научных и текнических терминов, используемым для описания её движения, и не углубляться в точные расчеты параметров этого движения.

      It is not so easy even for a native Russian speaker to understand the difference between "движется" and "двигается". Especially if he is far from science and technology.

      Because the verb "двигать" is widely used in the infinitive, and the verb "движить" in the infinitive is practically not used. And it is very rarely used in the present tense in the second persons (ты "движешь", вы "движете") and the first person plural (мы "движем"). And it is practically not used in the first person singular (я "движу").

      But from the verb "движить" the widely used noun "движение" is formed. And the noun “двигание” formed from the verb “двигать” is almost never used. Both of these nouns, in my opinion, correspond in English to one of the words: the gerund "moving" or the noun "movement", depending on the context. In Russian, "движение" and "двигание" have either almost the same or fundamentally different meanings, depending on the context. And on these nouns, the difference is almost invisible, even when they carry fundamentally different meanings.

      It is easy to notice the difference only for other nouns derived from the verbs "двигать" and "движить": "двигатель" = engine and "движитель" = mover. The difference between them is fundamental.

      This difference is especially pronounced in technology, where the "двигатель" converts non-mechanical motion into mechanical, and the "движитель" transfers the mechanical motion from the engine to the vehicle. The drive wheels are movers in the car. In helicopters and propeller-driven aircraft, propellers are used as a movers. For ships, boats and yachts, propellers are also usually used as movers.

      Also in technology, if one body moves another, then the action of one body on another is taken to be replaced by abstract phenomena that have meaning and direction, which are called forces. The force that replaces the action of the moving body is usually called "движущая сила" (but not "двигающая"). And a "двигаемое" body, when the action of a "движущего" body has already been replaced by a "движущей" force, it is logical to call "движимое" body.

      Therefore, if we consider that the movement of the Earth occurs under actions of another body, then we can say that the Earth "двигается". And if we assume that its movement occurs under the forces replacing actions of these bodies, then it is better to say that the Earth is "движется".

      Theoretically, classical mechanics considers the case, which is impossible in real life, when the motion of a body by inertia occur by no actions any other bodies. Consequently, there will be no forces replacing the action of other bodies. Then also say that the body "движется" by inertia (but not "двигается"). Therefore, in those cases when it does not matter - under the action of which other bodies or forces the Earth moves, or when it is possible to neglect actions of other bodies or forces replacing they actions to the Earth, then from the point of mechanics' view it would be more correct to say that the Earth is "движется" ( but not "двигается").

      But and "двигается" can be also said about the Earth. Especially if we assume that it is experiencing the action of the Sun and other planets. And if you think at the everyday level, without delving into the subtleties of scientific and technical terms used to describe its movement, and not delve into the exact calculations of the parameters of this movement.


avp59

      And one pair of small additions:

      An object "двигается" by a subject or by itself. A subject "двигает" an object.

      But an object "движется" only by itself. And a subject (a live subject) might be "движется" or "двигается" only by himself.


F4yY9kZj

      The word 'earth' should not be capitalized when preceded by 'the'.


kosmozhuk

      Once again, a false statement.


chsemyonova

      "Earth," when referring to the planet, regardless of whether "the" is preceding it, is always capitalized because it is a proper noun. If you are referring to the soil in the crust of the planet, then it should not be capitalized.

      Funny, though, if I were referring to the dirt of another planet, I would find it somewhat strange to call it "earth." Haha.


susanashe

      Dirt is an American usage for 'earth' meaning soil. Dirt to English speakers (British) means something unpleasant or foul. Earth means la terra. Mediterranean Sea - the sea in the middle of the planet Earth.

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.