1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Земля движется очень быстро."

"Земля движется очень быстро."

Translation:The Earth moves very fast.

November 28, 2015

33 Comments


[deactivated user]

    I've just seen ,that двигаться has two different patterns of conjugation is its imperfective form; For example это движется или это двигается. Is there any difference beetwen them?


kosmozhuk

    There are differences. But the dictionary would show them better.

    To add to 2E3S's answer:

    движется = moves from point A to point B двигается = change position or posture, move one's extremities etc. (just one of the meanings)


usmcfunkymunky

    Are they multi-directional and unidirectional forms?


2E3S

    http://new.gramota.ru/spravka/trudnosti?layout=itemid=36_10

    TL;DR: there is a class of such words which have 2 forms and CAN be used in different situations.

    • двигается: depart (он двигается в путь), be able to move (ноги не двигаются)
    • движется: drive meaning developing, managing (науку движет любопытство)
    • both: this is complicated... stir (руки фокусника движутся / двигаются с необыкновенной быстротой), be in motion/go towards (мы движемся / двигаемся в ногу со временем)

    Whatever you use anyway, a native usually won't recognize a mistake.


    [deactivated user]

      Thanks mate, I think I'll follow your suggestion to make my life easier and use whatever comes to my mind first.


BMoraski

      How about; "The ground moves very quickly." A previous sentence was about skiing, so in that context...


chsemyonova

      That was my thought when translating this sentence, I'm going to report it.


justinbrisk

      So just to clarify: The earth moves - use движется The car moves - use двигается

      and if we use either form most Russians will still understand it as "moves" and not notice the difference. That's good - if I understand correctly


Rekty

      I have the feeling you could still use двигается for the earth. I just think they used another word for no reason. :(


IwantToLea20884

      Generally speaking движется sounds more literary to my ear


CouchcuoC

      "речка движется и не движется"


Mike716479

      The hint says "moves (bookish)". But why bookish? Bookish means studious which doesn't appear to be relevant here?


R_Andersson

      I think ‘bookish’ refers to the way one writes would write it in a books, i.e. ‘more formal’.


Mike716479

      Possibly but that's not a normal meaning of bookish. The dictionary says fond of reading, studious.


BenMedved

      True. it should be "literary" or "poetic" not "bookish". A person can be bookish. a book would not be described as bookish. (nor would a word)


grammarpenguin

      Just means the course was written by native Russian speakers. The word is literary, not bookish, but it is книжный! :)


Duane258217

      The world moves very fast, is this acceptable, is earth a synonym of world


Mike716479

      Yes, the World is synonymous with the Earth in English.


Oemerich

      But you could also say "Мир движется очень быстро"? (if you wanted to say the Earth moves)


Kundoo

      That would sound strange. "Мир" is not really used as a synonym to "Земля" in the physical sense. I'd personally interpreted "мир движется очень быстро" as a clunky version of "the world changes very fast", but I'm not sure about other native speakers.


POCKOCMOC

      "The Earth rotates very fast." How would it be?


Kundoo

      "Земля вращается очень быстро"


POCKOCMOC

      Спасибо.


Beenuzz

      But... isnt the ground flat and static???


Kundoo

      Ever heard of earthquakes? :)


Beenuzz

      Ever heard of sarcasms? xD


KH40bu

      The parting lines in the previous fight about why someone was dressing so slowly lol


LauraBlume

      What is wrong with "The Earth moves awfully fast"?


Roselet

      Земля движется ужасно быстро.


MagmaLedle21

      Why can't земля mean "land"?

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.