"Земля движется очень быстро."

Translation:The Earth moves very fast.

November 28, 2015

35 Comments


Lokillo888

I've just seen ,that двигаться has two different patterns of conjugation is its imperfective form; For example это движется или это двигается. Is there any difference beetwen them?

November 28, 2015

kosmozhuk

There are differences. But the dictionary would show them better.

To add to 2E3S's answer:

движется = moves from point A to point B двигается = change position or posture, move one's extremities etc. (just one of the meanings)

November 29, 2015

usmcfunkymunky

Are they multi-directional and unidirectional forms?

August 12, 2016

2E3S

http://new.gramota.ru/spravka/trudnosti?layout=itemid=36_10

TL;DR: there is a class of such words which have 2 forms and CAN be used in different situations.

  • двигается: depart (он двигается в путь), be able to move (ноги не двигаются)
  • движется: drive meaning developing, managing (науку движет любопытство)
  • both: this is complicated... stir (руки фокусника движутся / двигаются с необыкновенной быстротой), be in motion/go towards (мы движемся / двигаемся в ногу со временем)

Whatever you use anyway, a native usually won't recognize a mistake.

November 28, 2015

Lokillo888

Thanks mate, I think I'll follow your suggestion to make my life easier and use whatever comes to my mind first.

November 28, 2015

BMoraski

How about; "The ground moves very quickly." A previous sentence was about skiing, so in that context...

July 11, 2016

chsemyonova

That was my thought when translating this sentence, I'm going to report it.

July 8, 2017

justinbrisk

So just to clarify: The earth moves - use движется The car moves - use двигается

and if we use either form most Russians will still understand it as "moves" and not notice the difference. That's good - if I understand correctly

February 23, 2016

Rekty

I have the feeling you could still use двигается for the earth. I just think they used another word for no reason. :(

April 7, 2017

IwantToLea20884

Generally speaking движется sounds more literary to my ear

August 7, 2017

CouchcuoC

"речка движется и не движется"

February 5, 2016

Duane258217

The world moves very fast, is this acceptable, is earth a synonym of world

June 18, 2018

Mike716479

Yes, the World is synonymous with the Earth in English.

June 18, 2018

Oemerich

But you could also say "Мир движется очень быстро"? (if you wanted to say the Earth moves)

November 2, 2018

Kundoo

That would sound strange. "Мир" is not really used as a synonym to "Земля" in the physical sense. I'd personally interpreted "мир движется очень быстро" as a clunky version of "the world changes very fast", but I'm not sure about other native speakers.

November 2, 2018

F4yY9kZj

No, 'world' usually means 'universe', not 'earth'.

September 16, 2018

kosmozhuk

No, I suggest you check a proper dictionary prior to starting an argument.

September 18, 2018

Mike716479

The hint says "moves (bookish)". But why bookish? Bookish means studious which doesn't appear to be relevant here?

November 21, 2016

R_Andersson

I think ‘bookish’ refers to the way one writes would write it in a books, i.e. ‘more formal’.

January 12, 2017

Mike716479

Possibly but that's not a normal meaning of bookish. The dictionary says fond of reading, studious.

January 13, 2017

BenMedved

True. it should be "literary" or "poetic" not "bookish". A person can be bookish. a book would not be described as bookish. (nor would a word)

December 2, 2017

POCKOCMOC

"The Earth rotates very fast." How would it be?

May 1, 2017

Kundoo

"Земля вращается очень быстро"

May 1, 2017

POCKOCMOC

Спасибо.

May 1, 2017

historic79

Ошибка произношения у робота: не "движЕтся", а "двИжется". Отправил отчёт 29 августа 2018

August 29, 2018

historic79

Уточняю: женский голос произносит правильно, мужской делает ошибку в ударении.

August 29, 2018

Beenuzz

But... isnt the ground flat and static???

November 5, 2018

Kundoo

Ever heard of earthquakes? :)

November 5, 2018

Beenuzz

Ever heard of sarcasms? xD

November 10, 2018

StevenBwer

Same thing in English.

May 27, 2017

F4yY9kZj

The word 'earth' should not be capitalized when preceded by 'the'.

September 16, 2018

kosmozhuk

Once again, a false statement.

September 18, 2018

chsemyonova

"Earth," when referring to the planet, regardless of whether "the" is preceding it, is always capitalized because it is a proper noun. If you are referring to the soil in the crust of the planet, then it should not be capitalized.

Funny, though, if I were referring to the dirt of another planet, I would find it somewhat strange to call it "earth." Haha.

November 5, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.