"Salt er hvitt."

Translation:Salt is white.

November 28, 2015

9 Comments


Jakob_Varulv

Not all salt is white. There is also pink salt and black salt.

August 21, 2016

brookehdallas

Yeah... sodium chloride (NaCl), i.e., table salt (the most familiar kind of salt for most people), is actually a colorless mineral. As a mineralogy instructor I felt it important to point this out! (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sodium_chloride)

December 12, 2016

CalebRoksandic

Accidentally typed "salt is shite" and it still marked me as correct

April 27, 2017

TheCooyon

Shouldn't it be "Salt er hvit"? "Hvit" is described as an adjective, and "hvitt" is a noun. In the sentence this should be an adjective I guess?

November 28, 2015

Stigjohan

"hvitt" is the neuter form of the adjective.

November 28, 2015

TheCooyon

Thanks a lot for the answer ;)

November 28, 2015

nolatilton

Why two t's

November 20, 2016

PannasOwen

It's teh neuter form

December 21, 2016

PannasOwen

Og rosa

December 21, 2016
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.