"Salt er hvitt."

Translation:Salt is white.

November 28, 2015

11 Comments


CalebRoksandic

Accidentally typed "salt is shite" and it still marked me as correct


Eddie_Werewolf

Not all salt is white. There is also pink salt and black salt.


brookehdallas

Yeah... sodium chloride (NaCl), i.e., table salt (the most familiar kind of salt for most people), is actually a colorless mineral. As a mineralogy instructor I felt it important to point this out! (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sodium_chloride)


TheCooyon

Shouldn't it be "Salt er hvit"? "Hvit" is described as an adjective, and "hvitt" is a noun. In the sentence this should be an adjective I guess?


Stigjohan

"hvitt" is the neuter form of the adjective.


TheCooyon

Thanks a lot for the answer ;)


PannasOwen

It's teh neuter form


LStew2

Hypothetically speaking, how stupid would one sound to a native speaker if you used the masc/fem/neuter adjectives incorrectly? Like on a scale from 1-10?


KrisAnders968278

I wasn't given enough time to repeat the phrase and lost a heart !

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.