1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der April macht was er will."

"Der April macht was er will."

Translation:April does what it wants.

January 9, 2013

16 Comments


freecity

I do not understand the meaning of this sentence.


Menschenkind

It's a german proverb about the unstable, unsettled weather in spring, especially april.


marziotta

We have a similar proverb in Italian, but for March!!!

"Marzo pazzerello, guarda il sole e prendi l'ombrello"

(March is crazy, look at the sun and take the umbrella)


erikwingard

I suppose the closest english proverb of March would be "in like a lion, out like a lamb."


kpepis

In Spanish (Mexico at least) there is: "febrero loco, marzo otro poco" for February and March.


An1mal1

I think "the weather in april is unpredictable" should have been accepted. I knew the german proverb so translated the best meaning.

On most other questions you are marked down where the literal translation has a differing meaning of that of the original sentence.

Why is this question any different?


BoBSakamato

Months refer to themselves in the masculine form i guess


Hohenems

er/sie/es can all mean "it" in the right context.

er - "it" for masculine nouns like "der April"
sie - "it" for feminine nouns like "die Zeitung"
es - "it" for neuter nouns like "das Tannehun"

All months are masculine.

Hope that helps!


palmiramar_

Thanks! I was surprised a month has "his" own personality...


Hunterbeier

Okay, Duo accepted "April makes what he likes" for me (Which I did not understand) ... This is not at all the same as the little proverb I'm reading about lol.


Julika

@Menschenkind. Right on!


neiltaylor1965

why is it " Der April" and not just April


meow1917

You use articles for months. Hence why im April instead of in April.


Osk.S

Ironically with "will" being a false friend meaning want and not will. A correct answer is "April does what it will".


Jaepiro

Can someone help me with how im confused? I can't understand the structure here... what am I missing?

Why do I feel like 'will' should bounce off 'macht'?

"...macht, will er was"

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.