"Der April macht was er will."

Translation:April does what it wants.

January 9, 2013

14 Comments


freecity

I do not understand the meaning of this sentence.

January 9, 2013

Menschenkind

It's a german proverb about the unstable, unsettled weather in spring, especially april.

January 9, 2013

marziotta

We have a similar proverb in Italian, but for March!!!

"Marzo pazzerello, guarda il sole e prendi l'ombrello"

(March is crazy, look at the sun and take the umbrella)

February 23, 2013

erikwingard

I suppose the closest english proverb of March would be "in like a lion, out like a lamb."

August 2, 2018

kpepis

In Spanish (Mexico at least) there is: "febrero loco, marzo otro poco" for February and March.

September 30, 2018

Musetta
June 10, 2013

An1mal1

I think "the weather in april is unpredictable" should have been accepted. I knew the german proverb so translated the best meaning.

On most other questions you are marked down where the literal translation has a differing meaning of that of the original sentence.

Why is this question any different?

November 24, 2017

Julika

@Menschenkind. Right on!

January 9, 2013

BoBSakamato

Months refer to themselves in the masculine form i guess

May 6, 2013

Hohenems

er/sie/es can all mean "it" in the right context.

er - "it" for masculine nouns like "der April"
sie - "it" for feminine nouns like "die Zeitung"
es - "it" for neuter nouns like "das Tannehun"

All months are masculine.

Hope that helps!

May 12, 2013

palmiramar_

Thanks! I was surprised a month has "his" own personality...

July 13, 2018

neiltaylor1965

why is it " Der April" and not just April

January 21, 2017

Hunterbeier

Okay, Duo accepted "April makes what he likes" for me (Which I did not understand) ... This is not at all the same as the little proverb I'm reading about lol.

April 21, 2018

Osk.S

Ironically with "will" being a false friend meaning want and not will. A correct answer is "April does what it will".

February 8, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.