"Красная площадь"

Translation:Red Square

November 28, 2015

18 Comments


lee_livingston

My Russian Instructor at DLI was a history buff. He talked about how Russian words were created from a root/base, with one or more prefixes or suffixes added as needed to convey the meaning. (I owned a book on Russian roots, it helped a lot).

Anyways, Red/красный was considered the most beautiful/красивый color so it shares the same root.; but, (according to him), here is the interesting part:

When Красная Площадь was built, it was called that, but it meant Beautiful Square...

The meanings of the two words swapped over the years.

December 18, 2015

john.newbe

Old Russian houses have a red corner ( or beautiful corner) in the main room where the most important icon is housed.

January 28, 2016

GastonFontenla

Interesting story! Thank you for sharing!

August 7, 2017

dr_Oa

Do you remember the title of the book? It would be really nice to read about these. :)

February 25, 2016

lee_livingston

Roots of the Russian Language - An Elementary Guide to Wordbuilding

Link to the book on Amazon

When I came across a new word in the newspaper I'd look up the root and compare the difference in meaning when the prefix and/or suffix was changed. A simple example early in Duo's Russian course: писать, записать and написать

Off the top of my head there's also: списать, описать, прописать, подписать, выписать и расписать.

Once you become familiar with the more common prefixes and suffixes and start to see more roots, your ability to 'guess' from context goes way up.

February 26, 2016

dr_Oa

Thanks a lot!! :) Yes, it definately will make the learning easier (not to mention reading).

February 28, 2016

vanilla_coke

I will have to get used to this. Since "красная" sounds like "krásná", which is in my native language (Czech) "beautiful".

November 28, 2015

yarjka

Comes from the same root. The "beautiful" meaning remains in the word прекрасный.

November 28, 2015

dempl

Or krasivica ;-)

January 1, 2016

2E3S

FYI краса still means beauty (usually it sounds archaic though), красна девица=a beautiful girl (from folklore).

November 28, 2015

Roberto740984

Ammm because both are Slavic.??? (sarcasm included)

March 15, 2018

Jellei

Why isn't the second word capitalized? Shouldn't it be, as this is a proper noun?

March 2, 2016

ilya.z

Only Красная is a proper name [I'm wrong here], площадь is just a square. It is not capitalized in wiki as well: https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D0%9A%D1%80%D0%B0%D1%81%D0%BD%D0%B0%D1%8F_%D0%BF%D0%BB%D0%BE%D1%89%D0%B0%D0%B4%D1%8C

March 2, 2016

2E3S

No, "Красная площадь" is the proper name. In Russian mostly the first word is capitalized (unlike in English).

March 2, 2016

ilya.z

Well, you are right, it's a sort of a proper name as a whole - toponym.

March 2, 2016

AleksandrK686775

Why "the White House", but " Red Square"?

June 12, 2016

CarlSailor

Because articles are only for Capitalist Pigdogs!

ВПЕРЁД, ТОВАРИЩИ!!!

May 19, 2017

kapos

Because that's how we say place names in English. You don't say 'the Wall Street' and 'the Times Square' either, do you?

June 20, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.