Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Dicono che suo zio lavorava per loro."

Translation:They say that his uncle was working for them.

4 years ago

12 Comments


PhilZam

Should this be il suo zio, or is uncle close enough to drop the definite article

4 years ago

Viaggiatore

Uncles are close enough.

4 years ago

popemaria

Should accept his or her

1 year ago

Germanlehrerlsu

popemaria: Absolutely correct, 'suo zio" can be either 'his' or 'her' uncle, maybe even "your" polite since capitalization is no longer essential.

1 year ago

patschge

couldnĀ“t "suo zio" be "their uncle" either?

4 years ago

Ariaflame
AriaflamePlus

No, their uncle would be loro zio.

4 years ago

Germanlehrerlsu

no, but it could be 'her uncle'.

3 years ago

artaed

Why is this HER uncle? Why could it not be his uncle?

4 years ago

Ariaflame
AriaflamePlus

suo zio is either his uncle or her uncle. The suo is linked to 'uncle' unless otherwise specified (usually it is more obvious in context) it can be his or her uncle.

4 years ago

kmadams11

"His uncle" is accepted 3/31/14.

4 years ago

MariaIramendy

I really don't understand this. Dicono is the third person plural which means they . Therefore, it cannot be his uncle but their uncle. Otherwise, the sentence should be: "Dice che suo zio lavorava per loro in which case loro could be other people.

10 months ago

Germanlehrerlsu

Marial...It makes perfect sense and is correct. "They" (some group of people) say that "his uncle" (some man's uncle) worked for "them" -- with "them" referring either to the subject or to some 3rd party group of people. "Their" uncle would be "il loro zio". (And yes, the article would have to be included even though zio is a singular family member).

10 months ago