"Мне надо нарезать сыр."

Translation:I need to slice the cheese.

November 28, 2015

79 Comments


Phen0mejon

Everyone better clear the room...

November 28, 2015

raylarose

I love that it accepts "I need to cut the cheese."

November 30, 2015

don4593

Yeah, had to test that out

January 13, 2016

PaulVictor12

I came here for that comment.

February 19, 2018

007fashiongirl

Same here!

April 1, 2018

JewishPolyglot

And it's really warm so watch out

November 30, 2015

vanw39

Bырастут, пожалуйста!

January 12, 2016

Alexmalaho

Зачем вырастут, почему вырастут ))

October 18, 2016

duolingoHepCat

Do Russians use this expression to mean "I need to fart" the way Americans say "I need to cut the cheese" or is it only used by Russians to refer to the slicing of a dairy product in a culinary sense?

December 21, 2015

Nuept

No, it doesn't mean anything like that xD "To cut the cheese" means you need to cut the cheese xD

December 21, 2015

Jeffrey855877

It does mean that in Italian

September 1, 2017

yasmine_y

@Jeffrey855877: what?

July 19, 2018

Jeffrey855877

The original question in this sub-thread:

"Do Russians use this expression to mean "I need to fart" the way Americans say "I need to cut the cheese" or is it only used by Russians to refer to the slicing of a dairy product in a culinary sense?"

What did you think what being discussed by me, duolingoHepCat and Nuept? I'm kind of surprised you couldn't follow the discussion here.

July 20, 2018

yasmine_y

No, I was referring to your statement "It does mean that in Italian". I've never heard any similar expression.

July 20, 2018

squeekeek

Can we use "нужно" instead of "надо" to mean the same thing?

December 8, 2015

Nuept

Yes :)

December 14, 2015

Kaylene592886

Could someone please tell me why "мне" is used? Is this dative? Thanks :-)

December 10, 2015

Dmitry_Arch

Think of "it is necessary FOR ME"

May 7, 2016

elsantodel90

"мне" is indeed the dative of "я"

December 20, 2015

Bobboski

Yes, it's dative because надо requires dative

January 18, 2016

jobiwan07

I try to think of dative in this usage like "Life gave me a situation where I need to do something" ;)

January 27, 2016

Lingwat

Think "for me it is necessary" or "it is necessary for me".

April 27, 2018

hud214

a statement on the universality of the human condition.

February 2, 2016

Stefan919627

Why is "I must slice cheese" wrong?

January 3, 2016

Bobboski

Because "to need" is something that yourself requires, while "must" refers more to something someone else wants you to do or that you absolutely need to do, which is not the case here, cause you just need to cut it for a reason but you don't actually have to.

January 18, 2016

Stefan919627

So how would you say "I must slice the cheese" in Russian? When I took Russian lessons in school, we learnt it that way, that нужно is the less serious word for having to do something. Is it the other way round?

January 18, 2016

Ivaristal

I must = я дОлжен (or я должнА for females).

February 1, 2016

Stefan919627

Ah right, I forgot about должен, thanks!

February 1, 2016

SeosamhOSlatra

Can 《должен》 also mean "should?"

October 21, 2017

Dmitry_Arch

Yes

October 21, 2017

Dmitry_Arch

To be sure you get across the full meaning of 'I must', you should say "Я непременно должен"

May 7, 2016

Bobboski

No, not at all. "нужно" is less strong than "надо". Though it'd be better if you asked someone with more knowledge of the language, I am just a beginner ;)

January 19, 2016

Dmitry_Arch

Who told you that "нужно" is less strong than "надо"? They are absolutely interchangible in most cases. Exceptions include "надо бы" and the questions "Что вам нужно?" and "Чего (вам/тебе) надо?". The former is neutral, although not particularly friendly, the latter is really rude. In a informal conversation, "надо" is used slightly more often than "нужно" mostly because it is easier to pronounce.

May 7, 2016

DavidCorba5

Context (as well as intonation) means a lot, though. So often we use "must" in a more casual way without any real sense of an imperative. ."I must go there sometime", or "I really must have a go at that" - these can express a rather vague desire to do something. I think you're right in your explanation, but the sentence "I must slice cheese" doesn't have to be interpreted in English as strictly as that - it could vary from" I will be punished if I don't slice cheese" right though to "What a great idea - I think I will slice some cheese" If you really do enjoy slicing cheese that much!

September 1, 2017

diesch

"нарезать" sounds other than expected. Is there a special rule for how to say"-зать"

December 13, 2015

dejarob

I believe the "а" in -зать, since unstressed, is pronounced as a schwa /ə/. This is pronounced close to the "uh" as in "uh-oh."

January 2, 2016

Bobboski

In this text нарезать is actually read regularly; what you need to know is that "з" is always read as a "z" as in 'zoo', then the "а" is read as an open "a" as in 'last', but there are some occasions in which you read it as the "e" in 'belly'. Regarding the "ть", seeing that it's followed by the softening letter "ь", it's approximately the sound you get with 'spritz' with the last "tz". There isn't actually a corresponding sound of that compound in English, but if you listen to the audio speaker, you'll soon get used to it.

January 18, 2016

ivet195281

З is not weak s but z

February 12, 2016

Akuhime-sama

I read this as "I need to cut the cheese"... does this saying also apply to farts in Russia as it does in the USA? Because I'm laughing so hard right now.

May 15, 2016

Dmitry_Arch

It is very seldom if ever that a Russian announces the need to fart. In the past it was done by saying, "Мне надо выпустить голубкА" (I need to let a little pigeon out). Nowadays a kid/ teenager may warn his or her company by saying, "я собираюсь испортить воздух" or "осторожно, газы!"

May 15, 2016

Akuhime-sama

Haha, I like that term xD thanks for the info though!

I take it your first language is Russian? Or you've been there or something? (I mean you seem to know enough about the culture that indicates to me you've lived there at some point)

May 15, 2016

Dmitry_Arch

Yeah, Russian's my mother tongue. And I've been living in Russia all my life (except a couple of years I spent in the U.S.)

May 15, 2016

Akuhime-sama

Sweet, you think I could follow/friend you for some help? I really want to know Russian, and a native speaker is the best teacher of a foreign language.

May 16, 2016

Dmitry_Arch

Sure. I'm here to help people learn Russian

May 16, 2016

pooie

So, I don't suppose it would be appropriate to request that someone "Потяните палец." ??

January 29, 2019

Dmitry_Arch

«Потянуть палец» means “to strain the tendon in your finger”. If used in the imperative, the phrase will be meaningless.

January 29, 2019

pooie

Hm. Then it wouldn't be appropriate. Thanks! ;-)

January 31, 2019

torea115

Why not I need to cut a cheese?

May 21, 2016

R_Andersson

That is now accepted.

August 3, 2016

UgurDaltaban

Is сырь nominative or accusative?

January 20, 2016

Dmitry_Arch

Historically, сыр is the short form of the adjective сырой (damp, raw). In Ukranian the word refers to cottage cheese. The meaning "damp" still occurs in the idiom "Из-за чего сыр бор (разгорелся)?" (literally, Why did the damp forest catch fire?) = "What is all the fuss over?"

May 7, 2016

JPWallsHillfort

It is not spelt with the soft sign. Visit this link if you have any such questions en.wiktionary.org/wiki/сыр#Russian

January 30, 2016

Jeffrey855877

It's accusative (inanimate), because it's a direct object - the thing being acted on by the verb "to cut/slice". It's the same in inanimate accusative as in nominative, which makes it hard to tell unless you know the grammar.

For inanimate nouns, accusative endings are the same as nominative endings for all three genders, except for singular nominative feminine nouns endings in -a, -я, and -ия, which change, respectively, to -у, -ю, and -ию. (The only other feminine ending is -ь, which is the same in singular accusative.)

July 20, 2018

75savard

Why this sentence had to be represented with dative and not accusative?

March 26, 2018

Dmitry_Arch

«Мне» (dative) is always used with «надо»/«нужно» to say “I need” if you need to do anything yourself. Literally it means “[for] me [it is] necessary”. «Меня» (accusative) may occur before «надо»/«нужно», but only as a direct object of the verb that follows «надо»/«нужно». For example, «меня надо любить» means “I need to be loved” - literally, “[It is] necessary to love me”.

March 27, 2018

75savard

thank you for your answer

April 27, 2018

Accorgitene

And toss it into the bin, because it sucks

January 19, 2019

gusrod78

:D

November 29, 2016

DavidCorba5

I don't think there is a clear difference between' must' and 'should' in spoken English

June 30, 2017

Alexmalaho

You know, there's a big difference. Don't you mean "shall"?

June 30, 2017

DavidCorba5

I'm talking about "мне надо нарезать сыр". I think "I must" and" I should" would both cut the mustard in English.

June 30, 2017

Alexmalaho

I'm not an expert in English, just a student. You may be right. In that case, in addition, translations in the opposite direction must contain words like мне стоит or мне следует slice the cheese. It sounds very unusual in Russian.

July 1, 2017

Dmitry_Arch

Мне стОит это сделать = (literally) It is worth my doing it = I think I should do it. (I consider it worthy). Мне следует это сделать = I should do it / I ought to do it (Someone recommends it or it is wise to do it). Мне надо это сделать = I need to do it / I have to do it. (I feel the need to do it). Я непременно/обязательно/во что бы то ни стало должен это сделать = I MUST do it. Мне приходится / Я вынужден это делать = I have to do it. Мне не обязательно это делать = Я могу этого не делать = I don't have to do it. Зря/Напрасно я это сделал. = Мне не следовало этого делать. = I shouldn't have done it. Я мог этого и не делать. = Мне незачем было это делать. = I needn't have done it (Br. Eng) / I didn't have to do it (Am.Eng). Не может быть, чтобы он это сделал. = He couldn't have done it. Возможно, он этого не делал. = He might not have done it (, after all). Я, пожалуй, это сделаю. = I may/might as well do it.

July 10, 2017

DavidCorba5

Спасибо Дмитры. That's really informative. I'll try to get my head around those different nuances. I see you use the perfective form сделать, though on one occasion you use делать. Does the perfective imply future? Could you have used either in all the examples?

July 10, 2017

Dmitry_Arch

@DavidCorba5: The perfective implies that the action either has been finished or has not yet started. It also implies that we are talking about a one-time action or an action that has been or will be performed a specified number of times. If the number of times is uncertain, or you continue to do what you've been doing, the imperfective is used. The imperfective is also used if you negate the very option of starting an action. So only the imperfective can be used with мне не следовало or мне незачем; and only the perfective can be used with "я, пожалуй,". In all other examples it is possible to use either, but the meaning will not be the same.

July 11, 2017

DavidCorba5

Good point. I'm merely a student of Russian and had never heard of мне стоит or мне следует. But you've probably answered by question. Possibly Russian makes a more definite distinction between the two concepts - I should and I must. There is a difference in English but maybe we can be lazy about it. "I should" is a bit like a duty (though it doesn't necessarily mean I'm going to do it), whereas "I must" is more like I had better get on with it. Interesting that Russian has this slightly more impersonal construction. We put I as the subject, not into an oblique case (to me).

July 2, 2017

Alexmalaho

Tank you for chatting to me about these verbs. But note in the case "I must" it'd be "Я должен" because Мне должен means somebody owes me.

July 3, 2017

Stephen38099

Need to, Should or Must are all the same and should all be correct. Please!

November 14, 2017

CarlAgren

I understand that they mean the same thing, but there are different words for them in Russian. The aim is for you to give as literal a translation as you can, rather than carry across the meaning of the sentence. However, I can understand the frustration. By the way, "should" and "must" are slightly different. "Should" denotes that it is something that would be convenient if it was completed. "Must" is something that is imperative to complete. Also, "need to" is more casual, where as "must" is a stronger word.

September 27, 2018

Alexmalaho

But in Russian there's no much difference.

September 28, 2018

cfonde

Aw right, who cut the cheese?

May 7, 2017

tarkhan555

Why is used @need to@?? i think so that is @ I need slice the chees@

September 13, 2018

tyaaron

Uh oh!

February 6, 2017

EdithFrank1

yeah because Russians always cut the cheese

June 10, 2016

Dmitry_Arch

Are you one of those five smart fellows that all felt smart? (Try to say it several times in a row)

June 10, 2016

AntiokusIV

the English translation is "I need to fart" no I am not kidding...

September 13, 2016

ashrafadelcad

i need slice of cheese not slice the cheese

January 23, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.