1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мне надо нарезать сыр."

"Мне надо нарезать сыр."

Translation:I need to slice the cheese.

November 28, 2015

72 Comments


Phen0mejon

Everyone better clear the room...


raylarose

I love that it accepts "I need to cut the cheese."


don4593

Yeah, had to test that out


Josh772806

i'm given words in buttons that only really constructs this, this is the answer they expect lol


PaulVictor12

I came here for that comment.


Brian586326

"... Clear the room." Hilarious!


duolingoHepCat

Do Russians use this expression to mean "I need to fart" the way Americans say "I need to cut the cheese" or is it only used by Russians to refer to the slicing of a dairy product in a culinary sense?


Nuept

No, it doesn't mean anything like that xD "To cut the cheese" means you need to cut the cheese xD


Jeffrey855877

It does mean that in Italian


squeekeek

Can we use "нужно" instead of "надо" to mean the same thing?


Kaylene592886

Could someone please tell me why "мне" is used? Is this dative? Thanks :-)


Dmitry_Arch

Think of "it is necessary FOR ME"


elsantodel90

"мне" is indeed the dative of "я"


Bobboski

Yes, it's dative because надо requires dative


jobiwan07

I try to think of dative in this usage like "Life gave me a situation where I need to do something" ;)


Lingwat

Think "for me it is necessary" or "it is necessary for me".


hud214

a statement on the universality of the human condition.


Stefan919627

Why is "I must slice cheese" wrong?


Bobboski

Because "to need" is something that yourself requires, while "must" refers more to something someone else wants you to do or that you absolutely need to do, which is not the case here, cause you just need to cut it for a reason but you don't actually have to.


Stefan919627

So how would you say "I must slice the cheese" in Russian? When I took Russian lessons in school, we learnt it that way, that нужно is the less serious word for having to do something. Is it the other way round?


Ivaristal

I must = я дОлжен (or я должнА for females).


Stefan919627

Ah right, I forgot about должен, thanks!


SeosamhOSlatra

Can 《должен》 also mean "should?"


Dmitry_Arch

To be sure you get across the full meaning of 'I must', you should say "Я непременно должен"


Bobboski

No, not at all. "нужно" is less strong than "надо". Though it'd be better if you asked someone with more knowledge of the language, I am just a beginner ;)


Dmitry_Arch

Who told you that "нужно" is less strong than "надо"? They are absolutely interchangible in most cases. Exceptions include "надо бы" and the questions "Что вам нужно?" and "Чего (вам/тебе) надо?". The former is neutral, although not particularly friendly, the latter is really rude. In a informal conversation, "надо" is used slightly more often than "нужно" mostly because it is easier to pronounce.


DavidCorba5

Context (as well as intonation) means a lot, though. So often we use "must" in a more casual way without any real sense of an imperative. ."I must go there sometime", or "I really must have a go at that" - these can express a rather vague desire to do something. I think you're right in your explanation, but the sentence "I must slice cheese" doesn't have to be interpreted in English as strictly as that - it could vary from" I will be punished if I don't slice cheese" right though to "What a great idea - I think I will slice some cheese" If you really do enjoy slicing cheese that much!


Akuhime-sama

I read this as "I need to cut the cheese"... does this saying also apply to farts in Russia as it does in the USA? Because I'm laughing so hard right now.


Dmitry_Arch

It is very seldom if ever that a Russian announces the need to fart. In the past it was done by saying, "Мне надо выпустить голубкА" (I need to let a little pigeon out). Nowadays a kid/ teenager may warn his or her company by saying, "я собираюсь испортить воздух" or "осторожно, газы!"


Akuhime-sama

Haha, I like that term xD thanks for the info though!

I take it your first language is Russian? Or you've been there or something? (I mean you seem to know enough about the culture that indicates to me you've lived there at some point)


Dmitry_Arch

Yeah, Russian's my mother tongue. And I've been living in Russia all my life (except a couple of years I spent in the U.S.)


Akuhime-sama

Sweet, you think I could follow/friend you for some help? I really want to know Russian, and a native speaker is the best teacher of a foreign language.


Dmitry_Arch

Sure. I'm here to help people learn Russian


pooie

So, I don't suppose it would be appropriate to request that someone "Потяните палец." ??


Dmitry_Arch

«Потянуть палец» means “to strain the tendon in your finger”. If used in the imperative, the phrase will be meaningless.


pooie

Hm. Then it wouldn't be appropriate. Thanks! ;-)


torea115

Why not I need to cut a cheese?


R_Andersson

That is now accepted.


diesch

"нарезать" sounds other than expected. Is there a special rule for how to say"-зать"


r0bbie4

I believe the "а" in -зать, since unstressed, is pronounced as a schwa /ə/. This is pronounced close to the "uh" as in "uh-oh."


Bobboski

In this text нарезать is actually read regularly; what you need to know is that "з" is always read as a "z" as in 'zoo', then the "а" is read as an open "a" as in 'last', but there are some occasions in which you read it as the "e" in 'belly'. Regarding the "ть", seeing that it's followed by the softening letter "ь", it's approximately the sound you get with 'spritz' with the last "tz". There isn't actually a corresponding sound of that compound in English, but if you listen to the audio speaker, you'll soon get used to it.


ivet195281

З is not weak s but z


Anthony13x

In case of emergencies, Tom is a medic...


UgurDaltaban

Is сырь nominative or accusative?


Dmitry_Arch

Historically, сыр is the short form of the adjective сырой (damp, raw). In Ukranian the word refers to cottage cheese. The meaning "damp" still occurs in the idiom "Из-за чего сыр бор (разгорелся)?" (literally, Why did the damp forest catch fire?) = "What is all the fuss over?"


JPWallsHillfort

It is not spelt with the soft sign. Visit this link if you have any such questions en.wiktionary.org/wiki/сыр#Russian


Jeffrey855877

It's accusative (inanimate), because it's a direct object - the thing being acted on by the verb "to cut/slice". It's the same in inanimate accusative as in nominative, which makes it hard to tell unless you know the grammar.

For inanimate nouns, accusative endings are the same as nominative endings for all three genders, except for singular nominative feminine nouns endings in -a, -я, and -ия, which change, respectively, to -у, -ю, and -ию. (The only other feminine ending is -ь, which is the same in singular accusative.)


75savard

Why this sentence had to be represented with dative and not accusative?


Dmitry_Arch

«Мне» (dative) is always used with «надо»/«нужно» to say “I need” if you need to do anything yourself. Literally it means “[for] me [it is] necessary”. «Меня» (accusative) may occur before «надо»/«нужно», but only as a direct object of the verb that follows «надо»/«нужно». For example, «меня надо любить» means “I need to be loved” - literally, “[It is] necessary to love me”.


75savard

thank you for your answer


Accorgitene

And toss it into the bin, because it sucks


cfonde

Aw right, who cut the cheese?


DavidCorba5

I don't think there is a clear difference between' must' and 'should' in spoken English


Alexmalaho

You know, there's a big difference. Don't you mean "shall"?


DavidCorba5

I'm talking about "мне надо нарезать сыр". I think "I must" and" I should" would both cut the mustard in English.


Alexmalaho

I'm not an expert in English, just a student. You may be right. In that case, in addition, translations in the opposite direction must contain words like мне стоит or мне следует slice the cheese. It sounds very unusual in Russian.


Dmitry_Arch

Мне стОит это сделать = (literally) It is worth my doing it = I think I should do it. (I consider it worthy). Мне следует это сделать = I should do it / I ought to do it (Someone recommends it or it is wise to do it). Мне надо это сделать = I need to do it / I have to do it. (I feel the need to do it). Я непременно/обязательно/во что бы то ни стало должен это сделать = I MUST do it. Мне приходится / Я вынужден это делать = I have to do it. Мне не обязательно это делать = Я могу этого не делать = I don't have to do it. Зря/Напрасно я это сделал. = Мне не следовало этого делать. = I shouldn't have done it. Я мог этого и не делать. = Мне незачем было это делать. = I needn't have done it (Br. Eng) / I didn't have to do it (Am.Eng). Не может быть, чтобы он это сделал. = He couldn't have done it. Возможно, он этого не делал. = He might not have done it (, after all). Я, пожалуй, это сделаю. = I may/might as well do it.


DavidCorba5

Спасибо Дмитры. That's really informative. I'll try to get my head around those different nuances. I see you use the perfective form сделать, though on one occasion you use делать. Does the perfective imply future? Could you have used either in all the examples?


Dmitry_Arch

@DavidCorba5: The perfective implies that the action either has been finished or has not yet started. It also implies that we are talking about a one-time action or an action that has been or will be performed a specified number of times. If the number of times is uncertain, or you continue to do what you've been doing, the imperfective is used. The imperfective is also used if you negate the very option of starting an action. So only the imperfective can be used with мне не следовало or мне незачем; and only the perfective can be used with "я, пожалуй,". In all other examples it is possible to use either, but the meaning will not be the same.


DavidCorba5

Good point. I'm merely a student of Russian and had never heard of мне стоит or мне следует. But you've probably answered by question. Possibly Russian makes a more definite distinction between the two concepts - I should and I must. There is a difference in English but maybe we can be lazy about it. "I should" is a bit like a duty (though it doesn't necessarily mean I'm going to do it), whereas "I must" is more like I had better get on with it. Interesting that Russian has this slightly more impersonal construction. We put I as the subject, not into an oblique case (to me).


Alexmalaho

Tank you for chatting to me about these verbs. But note in the case "I must" it'd be "Я должен" because Мне должен means somebody owes me.


Stephen38099

Need to, Should or Must are all the same and should all be correct. Please!


CarlAgren

I understand that they mean the same thing, but there are different words for them in Russian. The aim is for you to give as literal a translation as you can, rather than carry across the meaning of the sentence. However, I can understand the frustration. By the way, "should" and "must" are slightly different. "Should" denotes that it is something that would be convenient if it was completed. "Must" is something that is imperative to complete. Also, "need to" is more casual, where as "must" is a stronger word.


Alexmalaho

But in Russian there's no much difference.


Paul_the_One

just had to read the comments on this one ...


Tricia641953

We need to slice cheese isn't acceptable? Would it not be the same?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.