1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Они идут обедать?"

"Они идут обедать?"

Translation:Are they going for lunch?

November 28, 2015

12 Comments


Rati258

Whats wrong with "do they go to have lunch"?


Jeffrey855877

Very awkward English syntax. Using "to do" as an auxiliary in present tense in English often implies habitual action, which is lacking in the Russian, e.g., "Do they go to have lunch very often?" "Yes, they go every Monday."


jmccartin

Why is not 'Are they going for lunch?' a valid translation here? Обедать refers to a specific lunch?


mightypotatoe

обедать is a verb that means "to have lunch" so it should not be referring to a specific lunch. Looks like there was a mistake in the translation that needs to reported.


Jeffrey855877

I'm not sure whether I'm agreeing or not: "going for lunch" is synonymous with "going to have lunch" - it just depends on how far Duo is willing to extend the idiom.


jonathan575975

"They go to lunch?".... wrong, apparently.


kblockrh

What is wrong with “are they walking to lunch”?


inseut

Why "for" lunch? I'm not a native speaker of English


BenYoung84

It's one of the more obscure uses of "for", roughly meaning "in order to obtain".


Tina692216

Isn't this kind of a weird pronunciation?


TomTMGTomt

In all my days of Duolingo, I've never heard such a terrible pronunciation of a sentence.


belette_7

is[to have lunch]does work

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.