"Они идут обедать?"

Translation:Are they going for lunch?

November 28, 2015

7 Comments


Rati258

Whats wrong with "do they go to have lunch"?

May 24, 2016

Jeffrey855877

Very awkward English syntax. Using "to do" as an auxiliary in present tense in English often implies habitual action, which is lacking in the Russian, e.g., "Do they go to have lunch very often?" "Yes, they go every Monday."

June 14, 2018

jmccartin

Why is not 'Are they going for lunch?' a valid translation here? Обедать refers to a specific lunch?

November 28, 2015

mightypotatoe

обедать is a verb that means "to have lunch" so it should not be referring to a specific lunch. Looks like there was a mistake in the translation that needs to reported.

November 28, 2015

Jeffrey855877

I'm not sure whether I'm agreeing or not: "going for lunch" is synonymous with "going to have lunch" - it just depends on how far Duo is willing to extend the idiom.

June 14, 2018

jonathan575975

"They go to lunch?".... wrong, apparently.

April 9, 2019

kblockrh

What is wrong with “are they walking to lunch”?

April 16, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.