"Они идут обедать?"

Translation:Are they going for lunch?

November 28, 2015

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jmccartin

Why is not 'Are they going for lunch?' a valid translation here? Обедать refers to a specific lunch?


mightypotatoe

обедать is a verb that means "to have lunch" so it should not be referring to a specific lunch. Looks like there was a mistake in the translation that needs to reported.


jonathan575975

"They go to lunch?".... wrong, apparently.


inseut

Why "for" lunch? I'm not a native speaker of English


BenYoung84

It's one of the more obscure uses of "for", roughly meaning "in order to obtain".


Tina692216

Isn't this kind of a weird pronunciation?


kblockrh

What is wrong with “are they walking to lunch”?


TomTMG

In all my days of Duolingo, I've never heard such a terrible pronunciation of a sentence.


Donny848941

Probably wrong. Are they going to lunch? - better. Literally for lunch means that the are a delivery person and they are going to get lunch and take it somewhere.


Annie66035

Can anyone help with intonation please? In what ways would the intonation sound different if this were a statement rather than a question?


BenYoung84

My understanding is that the standard Russian way of intoning questions is to pick the stressed syllable in the most relevant word in the sentence and raise the pitch. This is not like most European languages where the pitch is raised towards the end of the sentence.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.