"Яищусвоюжену."

Translation:I am looking for my wife.

3 years ago

32 Comments


lichtpausen

I love how this exercise is in the "shopping" category.

2 years ago

Royal_Gopnik

But what if you split up in the store, and she's so deep in the clothing that you can't ever find her?

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Cancel all your credit cards immediately

1 week ago

impulsief

Really useful sentence for shopping section. Let's go shopping she said, it wont take long she said :D

2 years ago

Neon_Iceberg
Neon_Iceberg

I'm looking for a wife all my life, but I found lovers only )

3 years ago

annika_a
annika_a

A bit of a лес and деревья situation, perhaps...? ;-)

2 years ago

Neon_Iceberg
Neon_Iceberg

The life path situation =)

2 years ago

J_Tchaikovsky
J_Tchaikovsky

Ja,ja,ja donde andará esa esposa infiel

2 years ago

an3stis
an3stis

tu obra 1812 overture es de puta madre eres el ❤❤❤❤ amo

2 years ago

J_Tchaikovsky
J_Tchaikovsky

:S Ese tema me pone la piel gallina, Grande Piotr!

2 years ago

Mortimer_Snerd_1

Why not "I am searching for my wife."? It said it was wrong. To me they mean the same thing.

2 years ago

Neon_Iceberg
Neon_Iceberg

As I know, the words "searching for" imply more endeavour, than the "looking for". Based on this "I am searching for my wife" in Russian would be "я разы́скиваю свою́ жену́". But these sentences usually can be interchangeable in Russian, it depends on the context. Press the report button next time.

2 years ago

FelixDzerzhinsky
FelixDzerzhinsky

I put the same thing and it was wrong, but it should be accepted.

2 years ago

POCKOCMOC
POCKOCMOC

Exactly the same.

2 years ago

mausios
mausios

Me too Duo. Me too.

2 years ago

Angachan
Angachan

Is this sentence meant to be understood as somebody looking for his wife but he doesn't have one, as in looking for a life partner? Or is it a married person who doesn't know where his wife is at the moment, ie: lost her in the grocery store?

2 years ago

Neon_Iceberg
Neon_Iceberg

In Russian this sentence can have the both meanings. Depend on the context.

The choices that are more widely-used in Russian :

"I am looking for a wife" (means you don't have one) - "я ищу себе жену"

"I am looking for my wife" (means you already have one) - "я ищу свою жену".

But usually these choices can be interchangeable

2 years ago

AntiokusIV

свою means that it is specifically MY wife. not A wife.

2 years ago

LDbag
LDbag

What infinitive verb is ищу ?

2 years ago

tenuss
tenuss

искать

2 years ago

LDbag
LDbag

OOH DAMN so that was -this verb- ! -> https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Jn1kng-nFuY

2 years ago

LDbag
LDbag

Thanks !

2 years ago

Daniel475070

Can you also say мою жену instead of свою жену ?

7 months ago

jarppis44

I really don't understand this "svoyu" - how can it be "my", and also "her"?

1 year ago

Elias.M.A
Elias.M.A

свою is reflexive. I think of it as being closer to "itself"; if the only noun in the sentence is 'me' than it means 'myself', if the context implies you're talking about another person, then it is 'her/him'.

1 year ago

Francis103649

Hi! Is свою accusative? Thanks!

1 year ago

Imagini

Yes. As is жену, with which the reflexive pronoun must agree.

"looking for" makes "my wife" a direct object.

1 year ago

Christophe27464

Would "I'm seeking my wife" not work too?

2 years ago

websmasha

Lost in the shop?

1 year ago

Royal_Gopnik

Souliko, anyone?

2 years ago

ddezija
ddezija

Your wife is in a quiet beautiful place, James!

11 months ago

Dore.m
Dore.m

Ищу sounds very much like ещё, although it might not make sense, isn't it?

5 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.