1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я ищу свою жену."

"Я ищу свою жену."

Translation:I am looking for my wife.

November 28, 2015

30 Comments


lichtpausen

I love how this exercise is in the "shopping" category.


Royal_Gopnik

But what if you split up in the store, and she's so deep in the clothing that you can't ever find her?


Jeffrey855877

Cancel all your credit cards immediately


impulsief

Really useful sentence for shopping section. Let's go shopping she said, it wont take long she said :D


VanyaSlav

It will be cheap she said :D


Neon_Iceberg

I'm looking for a wife all my life, but I found lovers only )


annika_a

A bit of a лес and деревья situation, perhaps...? ;-)


Neon_Iceberg

The life path situation =)


Daniel475070

Can you also say мою жену instead of свою жену ?


Angachan

Is this sentence meant to be understood as somebody looking for his wife but he doesn't have one, as in looking for a life partner? Or is it a married person who doesn't know where his wife is at the moment, ie: lost her in the grocery store?


Neon_Iceberg

In Russian this sentence can have the both meanings. Depend on the context.

The choices that are more widely-used in Russian :

"I am looking for a wife" (means you don't have one) - "я ищу себе жену"

"I am looking for my wife" (means you already have one) - "я ищу свою жену".

But usually these choices can be interchangeable


AntiokusIV

свою means that it is specifically MY wife. not A wife.


szipu

If свою also means my, your, and her, how do you know, that I am not looking for your wife?


Matt.Lacrosse

Свою points ownership back to the subject of the sentence. Depending on the subject, свою is like saying "my own," "her own," "your own" (object).

In this case, with the subject being "I", it makes свою mean "my (own) wife."


LDbag

What infinitive verb is ищу ?


tenuss

искать


Mortimer_Snerd_1

Why not "I am searching for my wife."? It said it was wrong. To me they mean the same thing.


Neon_Iceberg

As I know, the words "searching for" imply more endeavour, than the "looking for". Based on this "I am searching for my wife" in Russian would be "я разы́скиваю свою́ жену́". But these sentences usually can be interchangeable in Russian, it depends on the context. Press the report button next time.


jarppis44

I really don't understand this "svoyu" - how can it be "my", and also "her"?


Elias.M.A

свою is reflexive. I think of it as being closer to "itself"; if the only noun in the sentence is 'me' than it means 'myself', if the context implies you're talking about another person, then it is 'her/him'.


Francis-Ilustre

Hi! Is свою accusative? Thanks!


Imagini

Yes. As is жену, with which the reflexive pronoun must agree.

"looking for" makes "my wife" a direct object.


websmasha

Lost in the shop?


DanaWyche

What's the difference between найти и ишу?


BenCostell3

найти is "to find."

искать is "to look/search for"


Arnasio

Thanks! Curiously enough, in bulgarian искать is "I want", which makes a lot of sense.


Nomin840330

Ишу?? Надо prefer

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.