1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Ho chiesto i danni."

"Ho chiesto i danni."

Translation:I asked for damages.

November 28, 2015

45 Comments


dieswaytoofast

Why not "I have asked for the damages"?


eberex

"damage" and "damages" are not particularly used as "singular" and "plural".

first, "damage (to something)" means harm caused to something... even when "a lot of harm" is caused to the thing, "damage" is still used... for example, "he has brain damage" (singular); "the vandals did a lot of damage to the car" (plural); and "please let me pay for the damage" (singualr and plural)...

second, "damages"... this refers to "money paid or claimed as compensation" for loss, injury, or "damage" (as described/defined above)... for example, he sued the company and won £5000 (in) damages...

summarily, from the above example ("please let me pay for the damage" (singular and plural)...), whatever the individual pays for the "damage" is referred to as "damages"...

hope this helps... :)

see the "oxford advanced learner's dictionary" for more help...

cheers!


mbisson

I don't know that this particularly answer the question. "I have asked for the damages(2)" is a legitimate sentence indicating that someone has asked for the amount of compensation. If that is not a valid interpretation for Italian, that's possible, and I don't know if that's the case or not.

It's a non sequitur, though, because he seems to be asking why can he not use past perfect instead of simple past, which I think is an error in Duolingo, and should be reported.


eberex

i understand your point... there is some ambiguity with the sentence construct and, as such, this should be reported to accommodate the ambiguity.


David824510

But the word "the" is key here. "I asked for damages" is not the same as "I asked for the damages".


An_dz

I guess it's because you added the before damages, because I asked for the damages is also considered wrong.


Giovanna282584

I have just had 'I asked for the damages' marked correct -even though it doesn't make a lot of sense in English !


Dcarl1

It makes complete sense in English, although it is a bit of a technical/legal term. Asking for "the damages" means asking for legal compensation for an injury.


RichardWil528737

I tried "I asked about the damages", and that was marked wrong.


phillipe88

Why not "I asked for THE damages" ???


mongoman1

I'm American English, damages and the damages have different meanings and I assume they would also translate differently I'm Italian.

Saying I asked for damages simply means you asked for compensation for some form of harm, but it's still not certain you will get damages.

Asking for the damages refers to a specific compensation package that (presumably) has already been awarded. Examples: I asked for damages but the jury denied them to me. I asked for the damages to be paid in full by the end of the month. If we win the case, the damages will represent the largest settlement in history.


WingFan

It was accepted on 4/19/18


crazy4hazy

What does that mean (sorry if I'm thick)...? Thanks.


mary_505

Like, a compensation/restitution for the damages you suffered - ho chiesto (il risarcimento) danni


markfive.36

perhaps this is the intent in Italian, but the sentence borders on the stupid and inane in English. I asked for damages... and so they obliged me by trashing my stuff? Yeah.... no. I should seek damages from Duo ...


Dcarl1

It's a legal or insurance term, meaning payment for injury suffered.


crazy4hazy

Grazie anche a Lei... ;-)


Fran975881

Yes, exactly correct Diane:)


honeydip10

why not I asked for the damages? It said no "the"


Margaret_S

These small errors just report them to Duolingo. It's awkward in English but not wrong.


honeydip10

It is very common in American English.


pjs7

Why is using the article "the" marked as an incorrrect part of "damages"? I find this difficult to comprehend.


RayMcMoychuk

"I asked for damages" - I'm not sure what this means. If the person is asking how much he should pay, I would say, "I asked for the damages." If the person is asking what happened in terms of damage to something, I would say, "I asked about the damages." I guess in my brand of American English I need the article, "the".


Dcarl1

See above. It’s a legal term meaning compensation for injuries or damage suffered - “as part of the case, the plaintif asked for damages;” or “if the client renegs on the contract, we shall ask for damages as follows...”

I think it’s an esoteric term for Duo to include. They might as well include “indemnify” or “lien,” or some such rarified term.


alanvoe

"damages" is an alternative legal term for "compensation", money given to someone as a recompense for loss, injury, or suffering. Therefore, to ask for damages, to seek damages or to claim damages = to ask for legal compensation.


MelissaHoe2

I dont see where the word 'for' is in the italian sentence.


alanvoe

The word "for" is not in the Italian sentence because prepositions sometimes do not match in two languages and have to be learned case by case.

to ask for something = "chiedere qualcosa"


EdwardDunne

can chiesto also me "asked about"?


alanvoe

That's right, but it requires a "di" when it has this meaning.

I asked about the damages = ho chiesto dei danni


PaulSkeoch1

Could this not be 'I asked about the damages'? Seems like the more common english translation of what i think is meant by the italian phrase, but was marked wrong.


alanvoe

No. I asked about the damages = ho chiesto dei danni


ECCA1980

Why can't we say "I asked for the damages" or "Chiesto i danni" without "have"/"ho"?


alanvoe

The near past (passato prossimo) is expressed in Italian by the present tense of the verb avere + the past participle of the main verb. Using the past participle of "chiedere" (chiesto) by itself is wrong in this context.

IMHO "I asked for damages" (past simple) and "I have asked for damages" (present perfect) are both correct translations.


Peetabird

I payed for them too.


Dyf65Hbe

A native English speaker would not say this. You need the article "the" in the translation.


Richard754173

Dyf65Hbe - No, "the" is not needed in this sentence. Please read the previous comments.


egregor1

So is 'ho chiesto per i danni' wrong?


ToT46zqL

Whats the damage john


Christiane818741

not the best sentence in English (yet once again)


jeff9009

This is such an awkward English sentence.


LeagueLege2

Quando gioco league of Legends

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.