Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Where is the station?"

Translation:Waar ligt het station?

2 years ago

4 Comments


americanmiles

waarom kan ik niet "waar staat het station" instead of "waar ligt het station" .. a station could definitely be standing..

2 years ago

pprins
pprins

Usually "staan" is used for buildings indeed, but not for stations. It may have originated from the shape of a basic station: a platform alongside the railroad.

2 years ago

iAn_stArk

When will you use "het" and "da" as translation for "the"?

2 years ago

YurikNuts
YurikNuts

That is personal for the words. As in German, You have to learn them.

2 years ago