"Сумка возле стола."

Translation:The bag is near the table.

November 28, 2015

13 Comments


Leighfy7

why is стол in the genetive? EDIT oh it's because of возле

November 28, 2015

VVMUKz

Why not? 'There is a bag near the table '

September 2, 2018

Nazshak_EU

Came here to ask the same question

February 25, 2019

sp.ark

There is a bag by the table. Can someone tell me, why not?

July 10, 2018

Lingwat

When stating that something exists you would use "есть" which means "there exists" or "there is".

Instead, this sentence implies that the listener knows about the bag already so you don't need to state that a bag exists, only where it is. Perhaps you're answering the question "Have you seen the bag?" "Yes, the bag is by the table."

July 10, 2018

sp.ark

Сумка возле стола uses more often than Сумка находится возле стола. But both sentences sound good. Unlike "Сумка есть возле стола" which nobody says. Besides, for Russian speakers Сумка возле стола and Возле стола сумка have almost the same meaning.

To make a bag known without gesturing a hand in its direction, can either the previous context (which we do not have here) or the demonstrative pronoun. Эта (this), for example.

(addition) While re-reading what I wrote, I saw this is not immediately subtle difference.

1) Сумка (where?) возле стола. 2) Возле стола (what?) сумка.

Accordingly, they are translated: 1) The bag is near the table. 2) There is a bag by the table.

August 16, 2018

And743328

I have never heard a native English speaker say either "The bag is near the table" or "A bag is near the table." "The bag is by the table." "There is a bag by the table." I suppose it is meant to clarify the concept in Russian, but those sound odd to me.

March 8, 2019

Lingwat

Why «возле стола» but «на столе»? What makes these prepositions different?

April 17, 2018

CathyFranc6

well, different prepositions require/use different cases for their prepositions. "возле" requires the noun following it to be in the genitive case. "На" requires one of several cases (I think). In this case, prepositional.

June 23, 2018

Vince1989

There is a bag next to the table. Why is it not accepted?

August 16, 2018

pye20

Сумка рядом со столом ‧ A bag is next to the table. ‧ There is a bag next to the table.

December 27, 2018

C-Thorium-G

I'm not a native speaker but I think it's because the word сумка comes first. Thus, it is a "known" bag; it is not new information. So, it is "The bag is near the table." If it were written "Возле стола сумка" it would translate to "There is a bag near the table."

September 5, 2018

Berto29441

Why not "there is the bag near the table"? Thanks!

April 22, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.