"Сумкавозлестола."

Translation:The bag is near the table.

3 years ago

9 Comments


Leighfy7
Leighfy7

why is стол in the genetive? EDIT oh it's because of возле

3 years ago

VVMUKz
VVMUKz

Why not? 'There is a bag near the table '

3 months ago

sp.ark
sp.ark

There is a bag by the table. Can someone tell me, why not?

5 months ago

Lingwat

When stating that something exists you would use "есть" which means "there exists" or "there is".

Instead, this sentence implies that the listener knows about the bag already so you don't need to state that a bag exists, only where it is. Perhaps you're answering the question "Have you seen the bag?" "Yes, the bag is by the table."

5 months ago

sp.ark
sp.ark

Сумка возле стола uses more often than Сумка находится возле стола. But both sentences sound good. Unlike "Сумка есть возле стола" which nobody says. Besides, for Russian speakers Сумка возле стола and Возле стола сумка have almost the same meaning.

To make a bag known without gesturing a hand in its direction, can either the previous context (which we do not have here) or the demonstrative pronoun. Эта (this), for example.

(addition) While re-reading what I wrote, I saw this is not immediately subtle difference.

1) Сумка (where?) возле стола. 2) Возле стола (what?) сумка.

Accordingly, they are translated: 1) The bag is near the table. 2) There is a bag by the table.

3 months ago

Lingwat

Why «возле стола» but «на столе»? What makes these prepositions different?

7 months ago

CathyFranc6

well, different prepositions require/use different cases for their prepositions. "возле" requires the noun following it to be in the genitive case. "На" requires one of several cases (I think). In this case, prepositional.

5 months ago

Vince1989
Vince1989

There is a bag next to the table. Why is it not accepted?

3 months ago

C-Thorium-G

I'm not a native speaker but I think it's because the word сумка comes first. Thus, it is a "known" bag; it is not new information. So, it is "The bag is near the table." If it were written "Возле стола сумка" it would translate to "There is a bag near the table."

3 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.