1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Сумка возле стола."

"Сумка возле стола."

Translation:The bag is near the table.

November 28, 2015

21 Comments


Leighfy7

why is стол in the genetive? EDIT oh it's because of возле


VVMUKz

Why not? 'There is a bag near the table '


k0nva

Came here to ask the same question


Lingwat

Why «возле стола» but «на столе»? What makes these prepositions different?


CathyFranc6

well, different prepositions require/use different cases for their prepositions. "возле" requires the noun following it to be in the genitive case. "На" requires one of several cases (I think). In this case, prepositional.


sp.ark

There is a bag by the table. Can someone tell me, why not?


Lingwat

When stating that something exists you would use "есть" which means "there exists" or "there is".

Instead, this sentence implies that the listener knows about the bag already so you don't need to state that a bag exists, only where it is. Perhaps you're answering the question "Have you seen the bag?" "Yes, the bag is by the table."


sp.ark

Сумка возле стола uses more often than Сумка находится возле стола. But both sentences sound good. Unlike "Сумка есть возле стола" which nobody says. Besides, for Russian speakers Сумка возле стола and Возле стола сумка have almost the same meaning.

To make a bag known without gesturing a hand in its direction, can either the previous context (which we do not have here) or the demonstrative pronoun. Эта (this), for example.

(addition) While re-reading what I wrote, I saw this is not immediately subtle difference.

1) Сумка (where?) возле стола. 2) Возле стола (what?) сумка.

Accordingly, they are translated: 1) The bag is near the table. 2) There is a bag by the table.


And743328

I have never heard a native English speaker say either "The bag is near the table" or "A bag is near the table." "The bag is by the table." "There is a bag by the table." I suppose it is meant to clarify the concept in Russian, but those sound odd to me.


Lillyth5

I am a native English speaker and I've used both phrases my whole life.


northernguy

How else would you say in English that something is simply near or by the table?


James122785

I think your explanation: (1) Сумка (where?) возле стола. 2) Возле стола (what?) сумка.), explains it perfectly.


Fabio44431

Why not возле столе?


mbeloc

Why is "The bag is near a table." not accepted? Is placement at the end not enough to make the table nonspecific?


IgnaFiuba

Isn't a dash mandatory in this case? Сумка—возле стола (Just wondering about punctuation rules.)


David892597

Why "The" is here with capital "T"?


David892597

Why "The" and not "the"?


northernguy

The word the in this sentence that is capitalized is the first word in the sentence.

If you are using the word bank feature and there really is no lower case form of the available, then that is simply a programming error. The actual correct answer as displayed on this page has both the lower case and upper case forms.


Vince1989

There is a bag next to the table. Why is it not accepted?


C-Thorium-G

I'm not a native speaker but I think it's because the word сумка comes first. Thus, it is a "known" bag; it is not new information. So, it is "The bag is near the table." If it were written "Возле стола сумка" it would translate to "There is a bag near the table."

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.