1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hun vil forklare det i boken…

"Hun vil forklare det i boken sin."

Translation:She wants to explain that in her book.

November 28, 2015

10 Comments


Andreas_Spelberg

Why isn't is "Boka"? Isn't it a female word?


Deliciae

All feminine nouns can be inflected as though they were masculine:

ei bok - boka
en bok - boken


RabidCadaver

Oh man, like one she wrote. I get it.


weerwater

This is a special one for the Dutch, where "verklaren" would be used both as 'to clarify' and 'to declare'. I find that in Norwegian as in English they are two totally different words: å forklåre and å erklære


AuroraTogni

Is "she wants to explain what's in her book" completely wrong?


Regney

For that, I would say, Hun vil forklare det som står i boken sin.


Akush2

How do you know when det means 'it' and when it means 'that'

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.