"Hun vil forklare det i boken sin."

Translation:She wants to explain that in her book.

November 28, 2015

10 Comments


Andreas_Spelberg

Why isn't is "Boka"? Isn't it a female word?

November 28, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

All feminine nouns can be inflected as though they were masculine:

ei bok - boka
en bok - boken

November 28, 2015

RabidCadaver

Oh man, like one she wrote. I get it.

March 9, 2016

AuroraTogni

Is "she wants to explain what's in her book" completely wrong?

November 4, 2018

Regney
Mod

I would say, Hun vil forklare det som står i boken sin.

November 5, 2018

AuroraTogni

Ok, thank you.

November 8, 2018

Regney
Mod

You're welcome. :0)

November 8, 2018

ElRoBu

Cant "it" work instead of "that"? How can you tell with "det"

January 6, 2019

Regney
Mod

Both, it and that are accepted on our end. It's possible there was another error. Did you, perhaps, report it?

January 6, 2019

weerwater

This is a special one for the Dutch, where "verklaren" would be used both as 'to clarify' and 'to declare'. I find that in Norwegian as in English they are two totally different words: å forklåre and å erklære

September 7, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.