"Tomaten er rød."

Translation:The tomato is red.

11/28/2015, 9:21:10 PM

11 Comments


Mattsb04

Why is it rød and not rødt?

11/28/2015, 9:21:10 PM

Deliciae
Mod

When used as an adjective, it's "rød" when describing masculine and feminine nouns, and "rødt" for neuter nouns.

11/28/2015, 9:29:16 PM

WarriorCleberz

Thanks a lot Linn for the explanation beacuse I had this doubt between rød and rødt at this moment :)

3/13/2016, 5:18:49 PM

Mattsb04

Thanks for clearing that up!

11/29/2015, 12:35:03 AM

poppy_with_matt

hey , did u just become a moderator deliciae ? i have never seen that shield symbol or green rim on ur pic before !

11/28/2015, 10:07:05 PM

Deliciae
Mod

The shield/ring only shows on the forums I actually moderate (Norwegian and Troubleshooting), but I've been a mod on those for a while. :)

11/28/2015, 10:36:10 PM

poppy_with_matt

oh , okay ! sry .

12/1/2015, 4:21:13 AM

hectorlqr

Is the "d" in "rød" silent?

9/5/2017, 8:41:54 PM

Gidget84

Heavily dependent on dialect, but, in most places, yes.

10/20/2017, 7:41:23 PM

EdwardBinns

God that is a satisfying roll on the "r" in this sentence.

11/26/2017, 10:49:01 PM

Ilya723583

Why is "rød" pronounced without "d" in the sentence? And why is it pronounced with "d" out of the context?

10/26/2017, 11:45:23 AM
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.