"Tomaten er rød."

Translation:The tomato is red.

November 28, 2015

11 Comments


hectorlqr

Is the "d" in "rød" silent?


Gidget84

Heavily dependent on dialect, but, in most places, yes.


Mattsb04

Why is it rød and not rødt?


Deliciae

When used as an adjective, it's "rød" when describing masculine and feminine nouns, and "rødt" for neuter nouns.


WarriorCleberz

Thanks a lot Linn for the explanation beacuse I had this doubt between rød and rødt at this moment :)


Mattsb04

Thanks for clearing that up!


poppy_with_matt

hey , did u just become a moderator deliciae ? i have never seen that shield symbol or green rim on ur pic before !


Deliciae

The shield/ring only shows on the forums I actually moderate (Norwegian and Troubleshooting), but I've been a mod on those for a while. :)


EdwardBinns

God that is a satisfying roll on the "r" in this sentence.


Ilya723583

Why is "rød" pronounced without "d" in the sentence? And why is it pronounced with "d" out of the context?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.