Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Приближается чёрная машина."

Translation:A black car is approaching.

2 years ago

18 Comments


Scubadog_
Scubadog_

Run.

1 year ago

derPolyglott98

Is this a reference to the state vehicles they used to use in the USSR?

1 year ago

Gulpepper
Gulpepper

Im guessing a quote from a book

1 year ago

V0174

Is "A black car is coming near" something a native English speaker would say? It was marked as incorrect.

1 year ago

Gulpepper
Gulpepper

No

1 year ago

Voltansky

Чёрный бумер!

9 months ago

Shady330
Shady330

Да!

8 months ago

AndroidKanada

Чёрный юмор.

2 months ago

Lokillo888
Lokillo888

нам/мне подойдёт машина - тоже правильно?

2 years ago

2E3S
2E3S

мне подойдёт машина = the car is ok for me. There is nothing about myself or us in the sentence.

2 years ago

Lokillo888
Lokillo888

What about К мне подходет машина?

2 years ago

2E3S
2E3S

Подходит is more about approaching on foots (it also has other meanings like I wrote). Approaching on wheels=подъезжает. (ходить vs ездить).

Also note that "ко мне" is used, more info here http://new.gramota.ru/spravka/letters/22-spravka/letters/69-ko-dnu (there are listed words to be used with ко).

But still, there is nothing about me in this sentence.

2 years ago

kotobuh

Usually we speak "Автобус подходит" "Поезд подходит" (if it going to stop near us). But car really "подъезжает" . I am russian

2 years ago

Lokillo888
Lokillo888

Thanks for the explanation. I just tend to use the estrategy of simplifying as much as it's posible but now I see that приближаться/приблизиться is quite an useful verb.

2 years ago

mcguiretommy
mcguiretommy

Why this particular word order?

1 year ago

Laurens110450

Usually the new piece of information comes last.

1 year ago

Julie114840

It's all new! How can you tell which piece of information is new?

8 months ago

RickPohlsa
RickPohlsa

Why not, "A black car is getting closer"?

5 months ago