1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Приближается чёрная машина."

"Приближается чёрная машина."

Translation:A black car is approaching.

November 28, 2015

23 Comments


derPolyglott98

Is this a reference to the state vehicles they used to use in the USSR?


Gulpepper

Im guessing a quote from a book


V0174

Is "A black car is coming near" something a native English speaker would say? It was marked as incorrect.


jahess

Это Чёрная Молния!


mcguiretommy

Why this particular word order?


Laurens110450

Usually the new piece of information comes last.


Julie114840

It's all new! How can you tell which piece of information is new?


Voltansky

Чёрный бумер!


AndroidKanada

Чёрный юмор.


[deactivated user]

    нам/мне подойдёт машина - тоже правильно?


2E3S

    мне подойдёт машина = the car is ok for me. There is nothing about myself or us in the sentence.


    [deactivated user]

      What about К мне подходет машина?


2E3S

      Подходит is more about approaching on foots (it also has other meanings like I wrote). Approaching on wheels=подъезжает. (ходить vs ездить).

      Also note that "ко мне" is used, more info here http://new.gramota.ru/spravka/letters/22-spravka/letters/69-ko-dnu (there are listed words to be used with ко).

      But still, there is nothing about me in this sentence.


kotobuh

      Usually we speak "Автобус подходит" "Поезд подходит" (if it going to stop near us). But car really "подъезжает" . I am russian


      [deactivated user]

        Thanks for the explanation. I just tend to use the estrategy of simplifying as much as it's posible but now I see that приближаться/приблизиться is quite an useful verb.


RickPohlsa

        Why not, "A black car is getting closer"?


Bentley773962

        that has less emphasis on the car being the "approacher." it does not strictly imply movement on the car's part. for example, "The mountain is getting closer."


IanKendric3

        Это Сенат?


Bentley773962

        В чем разница между《Ближаться》и 《Приближаться》? А где можно исползовать эти слова без суффикса《ся》?


AndroidKanada

        The second verb exists, the first does not? ))

        The other question is interesting. Sources say it would have the meaning "to bring closer" or "to move in". See https://translate.yandex.ru/?lang=ru-en&text=%D0%BF%D1%80%D0%B8%D0%B1%D0%BB%D0%B8%D0%B6%D0%B0%D1%82%D1%8C

        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.