"Ещё чая, пожалуйста."

Translation:More tea, please.

November 28, 2015

61 Comments

Sorted by top post

TFG

Anyone hear this in Uncle Iroh's voice?

May 4, 2016

SzymonRuci

a jasmine one, please

March 13, 2018

tits914327

Whos uncle iro

April 6, 2018

don680871

A character of avatar the last airbender

March 3, 2019

Plankinator

The most lovable charachter from the best show ever

September 25, 2018

jQuasebarth

So, the literate translation of this sentence would be "More (of the) tea, please"? Therefore, чая is in genitive.

November 28, 2015

2E3S

Not exactly.. You can say "чая, пожалуйста." as well. "Дайте" is implied here. Genitive is used when you mean "some quantity of". Although, I think "еще чаю" might be more common. But using accusative wouldn't be such a mistake here, I think. "Еще" doesn't decline a modified word.

November 28, 2015

jcmouret94

someone please confirm this ?

December 3, 2015

Rewm

I confirm that the genitive case чая is not because of ещё

March 8, 2016

yadwinder_gadari

Post something in english

November 24, 2018

Alex162730

Partially disagree. The word Дайте, implied or not, does not automatically lead to the Genitive - дайте воду (accusative) is correct. The “some quantity of”, implied or not, part is crucial here: Give me the water: дайте водУ Give me (some of) water: дайте водЫ Give me glass of water: дайте стакан водЫ You see, a glass is also in some sense a quantity and effectively it’s one same old rule instead of two different ones - the English ‘of’ relation is conveyed in Russian as the Genitive. So, yes, as suggested above, I’d extend the sentence as ‘more (of) tea’ and apply the old rule for Genetive

July 13, 2019

The_iCONer

"Чая, пожалуйста" ("of the tea") still implies wanting additional tea, does it not? Of course, as a partitive, it would not mean all of the tea.

July 10, 2018

PartyPoison707

Why is tea "чая" instead of "чай"? It's not a direct object, and even if it was, it's inanimate so it wouldn't change ending

December 21, 2015

Madame-patate

Read some comments before you post, the answer is there.

December 22, 2015

peterviuz

I agree it's not clear. Correct me if I'm wrong, but it's genitive, not accusative, because genitive is necessary after expressions of quantity like "a lot of", "a little ", "more" (ещё), as well as other uses.

January 26, 2016

Axel229553

You are indeed right

February 23, 2019

TheEnglishAugust

I am happy to see this sentence in the "Strengthening" section, which I am doing for at least the third time. I have a query regarding the Partitive Case, which according to "Tips and Notes" for this lesson on the Partitive, is rarely used, except for in the expression << хорешь чашечку чаю? >> which uses the Partitive Case, unlike the expressions given in the exercises here which use << чая >> for "some tea", a Genitive Case expressing the idea of the Partitive. So which is better to use nowadays ? (I read elsewhere that the Partitive Case is no longer taught in Russian schools.) What is the semantic difference, if there is any at all, between << я хосч чаю >> (I want some tea) and << я хочу чая >> (I want some tea) ?

February 7, 2017

Lingwat

I was interested in this, too, so I did some research and some speculation/extrapolation based off what I found. Here's what I've come to understand:

Partitive as a distinct case came about when the -о and -у declensions in Old East Slavic merged to -о, allowing -у to serve another purpose [1]. Because of this, it was filling a linguistic gap that didn't really exist. Prior to the partitive case, the genitive case was used to express partitive quantities. The partitive case send to have come about somewhat opportunistically as a means of clarity rather than out of necessity as a means to communicate a concept. That is, it didn't allow you to say anything that you couldn't already say before with standard genitive case.

What this means grammatically is that the partitive case is essentially just a second, more specific genitive case, and for most words it declines just like the regular genitive case [2]. If all words simply took genitive declensions, partitive would not exist as it's own case. So why does it? Well some masculine mass nouns and naked plurals have the variant -у/-ю declension in partitive case making it necessary to define a name for this case for everything, even words that don't change, but, as language is continually adapting and changing, younger generations have begun to drop this suffix from most words [2], with «чаю» being one of the few survivors of this purge [3], as well as some other things like alcohol [4]. This change makes some linguistic sense: if every other word is perfectly understandable in a partitive context using a case identical to genitive case, then why do these specific masculine nouns have to use a different form?

At this point it is still grammatically "correct" from a prescriptivist perspective to use partitive case for all of these words, but in common use it's very often dropped [3][4]. In terms of sounding archaic or pedantic, it's similar to hearing someone ask you "to whom are you talking?" instead of "who are you talking to?" It just sounds old fashioned and weird, even though it's technically the "correct" way to say it.

Again, I want to stress that I am not a native speaker or by any means fluent. This is simply what I've picked up in research. Hope this helps!

Here are the sources I was able to relocate: [1] https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Partitive_case#Russian [2] http://russianmentor.net/gram/mailbag/topics/gen2.htm [3] https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ru/Partitive/tips-and-notes [4] http://masterrussian.net/f15/use-partitive-case

And for further reading, interesting linguistics paper which analyzes partitive case in Finnish with a decent amount of discussion of and comparison to Russian: https://web.stanford.edu/~kiparsky/Papers/wuppertal.pdf

April 6, 2018

2E3S

"to whom are you talking?"

If you hear it, it may be from an old-fashioned person. Or a Russian native =D It sounds way more logical than "who are you talking to?".

April 6, 2018

Lingwat

Oops I didn't properly format those references so the numbers show up on the wrong lines in Mobile. The numbers come before the links!

April 6, 2018

Axel229553

as a native speaker I can only add that "чаю" is the only example that I can think of where it does not actually sound archaic. "спирту", "кефиру", "кофею" sound pretty ancient, but not wrong. You can stumble upon them all the time in all sorts of books, but to hear them in colloquial speech would be really weird.

March 3, 2019

EEPixie

From what I have seen there is no difference except that чай is the one word that people still commonly use the archaic version. Same meaning, but both are acceptable rather than other words that have totally phased out the archaic version.

February 10, 2018

RuskiGermans4Eva

"I think you've had enough."

February 24, 2016

LavethWolf

August 21, 2017

Jeffrey855877

ешё appears to be an adverb, rather than some sort of preposition. Casting чая in genitive seems not to be required because of the word ешё, but simply because a quantity is tea is being requested.

May 10, 2018

PyroTheCat

It's ещё btw

February 8, 2019

JudoRandori

Not reporting a problem and I read the comments prior to posting.

I am confused. Eshche raz is "one more time," so why would eshche chaya not be "one more tea?" Does that mean eshche raz could be translated as "some more time"? That doesn't seem like it would flow realistically.

January 26, 2016

2E3S

"One more tea"="еще кружку чая" (="еще один чай" can be said in a cafe). Еще чай is about an indefinite quantity since чай is uncountable. Раз is countable, so еще раз is one more time.

January 27, 2016

CHANTAL156

sorry despite comments I am still confused. What is the accusative of чай ? If ДАНТЕ is implied, it shoud be followed by an accusative and not a genetive ?

March 23, 2016

2E3S

It can be Accusative (sounds still ok), but meaning "some quantity of" it's usually used in Genitive. So in "give me some quantity of tea" tea would be normally in Genitive. Accusative of чай is чай.

March 23, 2016

CHANTAL156

Thank you for your prompt reply which is much clear.

March 23, 2016

Lingwat

If you were saying "give me that tea" you would use the accusative. You use the genitive here only because you're saying "give me some tea."

April 6, 2018

yadwinder_gadari

ещё*

February 14, 2017

Julian710976

Is it gramatically wrong to say ещё чай, пожалуйста. ?regardelss of quantity

August 7, 2018

Gulpepper

This is a very idiomatic sentence, right?

"yet tea"/"still tea"?

May 30, 2017

UntF12

Okay uncle Iroh

January 27, 2018

Phen0mejon

could you say "bolshe chaya"?

March 8, 2016

Gulpepper

That's more like "i want more tea than what you gave me", not "more of the same"

May 30, 2017

vadimQU

Налейте мне побольше чая

May 31, 2016

YuliyaKitcune

Налейте мне больше чая

March 21, 2016

Mjetkost

Where is the stress on 'чая'? It's impossible to hear from the speech...

May 9, 2018

Lingwat

The а in ча́я will be stressed. Here's a quick declension list with stresses labeled:

  • Nom. - ча́й (plural чаи́)
  • Gen. - ча́я (pl. чаёв, ё is always stressed)
  • Dat./Part. - ча́ю (Dat. pl. - чая́м, no partitive plural)
  • Inst. - ча́ем (pl. чая́ми)
  • Prep. - ча́е (pl. чая́х)

Note that the initial vowel (а) is stressed in all singular forms, and the second vowel is stressed in all plural forms.

May 9, 2018

Mjetkost

Thank you!

BTW, how do you type the accented letters? That symbol isn't readily available on a Russian Cyrillic (typewriter) keyboard... which I actually find kind of odd. Even if they are rarely used in practice, you'd still think you need to be able to type them... do they exist in the keymap at all or do you need some kind of "trick" to produce them?

May 9, 2018

Lingwat

I tend to just use my phone keyboard whenever I need to use accents. There is no way to type accents with any standard windows layout without using macros or copy/pasting. Most phone keyboards will have accent characters available if you long-press a key.

If you're using Windows and moderately tech savvy, you could always try writing an AutoHotKey script to type the accented characters for you with a key combination! I might make a post on this at some point.

For copy/paste convenience: а́ ы́ у́ э́ о́ я́ и́ ю́ е́ ё

May 10, 2018

Mjetkost

That's interesting indeed. I wonder why no one in the computer era thought of including a way to produce the accents. It must have always been a nuisance for teachers, linguists etc. who really need them. There's a bunch of other symbols, like brackets etc. that also seem to be completely missing.

For the moment, I'm mostly using a virtual keyboard for Cyrillic. I used to even have customized keycaps on an old keyboard to learn the layout. Duolingo makes things a lot different though, since you constantly need to switch and it's distracting from learning the actual language. I'm not quick enough, not yet anyway. All in time...

May 10, 2018

Lingwat

If you're using Windows, adding keyboards in the language input settings allows you to switch between them very easily with Win+Spacebar. That removes the need for virtual keyboards while still making switching pretty straightforward.

May 10, 2018

Mjetkost

Oh, I'm using a virtual keyboard where you can click on the key and it outputs the letter into a text field. Right now, I also have the DuoKeyboard extension that switches between layouts automatically. They are useful for different things. I type a lot slower with the Cyrillic layout so depending on what I want to do, I'll use one or the other.

May 10, 2018

historic79

Can I say: "One more tea, please", if I'm for example in a cafe and ask a waiter to bring me one more portion?

July 20, 2018

OwenSenger

Is it just me or are some of the necessary words not in the word bank?

August 27, 2018

EdvKz

Почему нет "One more glass of tea, please."?

February 1, 2019

19aloni
April 15, 2019

MattinMaverick

Why is чай is in genitive form?

July 24, 2019

MattinMaverick

Ещё also means still? As in "she still does not wanna sleep".

August 3, 2019

Andrei398696

Would "больше чая" work?

September 11, 2019

JAYYDROWNE

Can someone tell me the exact translation for Ещё?

September 13, 2017

Jessica161942

Anyone else having problems with the translating еще for "yet"? "yet tea"?

October 31, 2017

Jeffrey855877

What do you think "yet tea" means? Even if ешё may mean "yet" in some circumstances, it makes no sense here. If you got it wrong, then Duo was correct in marking you wrong.

May 10, 2018

didi378802

?

March 24, 2018

PyroTheCat

?

February 8, 2019

ElianAbuha

Yes ,that right

January 29, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.