1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "детская музыка"

"детская музыка"

Translation:children's music

November 28, 2015

10 Comments


OhItsAlex

Is it allowed: kid's music?


hnotman

Does this mean "childish music" or the music that belongs to the children (like a CD) ?


mightypotatoe

I believe it refers to music for children.


AnUnicorn

I think it'd be the former. I'm not sure what the latter would be exactly, but I think that would be "the music of the children," with children being treated as a noun in genitive case. (Музыка детей?)


topiary.

i think he means referring to music as childish or immature, versus referring to music made for children


RoinujNosde

Детская is genitive here?


piguy3

No, it's just an adjective. However, it's an adjective that doesn't have an exact English adjective equivalent. It's this. Or the Russian version.


saxmund

Children's is the usual way in English to express an adjective "for children". So for example a book written for children to read is a children's book = детская книга


emmanuelanajao

Должен смеяться дети... Должен смеяться дети!

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.