"детская музыка"

Translation:children's music

3 years ago

7 Comments


hnotman

Does this mean "childish music" or the music that belongs to the children (like a CD) ?

3 years ago

mightypotatoe
mightypotatoe

I believe it refers to music for children.

3 years ago

AnUnicorn
AnUnicorn

I think it'd be the former. I'm not sure what the latter would be exactly, but I think that would be "the music of the children," with children being treated as a noun in genitive case. (Музыка детей?)

3 years ago

jonespa2.outlook

"kid's music" as opposed to "kids' music" was marked as incorrect. Now, that is a true ruling, but this is a minor point of English grammar (i.e., the correct placement of an apostrophe with a plural form). Is this the sort of thing that we really want to enforce in this context?

1 year ago

RoinujNosde
RoinujNosde

Детская is genitive here?

10 months ago

piguy3
piguy3

No, it's just an adjective. However, it's an adjective that doesn't have an exact English adjective equivalent. It's this. Or the Russian version.

5 months ago

emmanuelanajao

Должен смеяться дети... Должен смеяться дети!

9 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.