"детская музыка"

Translation:children's music

November 28, 2015

7 Comments


hnotman

Does this mean "childish music" or the music that belongs to the children (like a CD) ?

November 28, 2015

mightypotatoe

I believe it refers to music for children.

November 28, 2015

AnUnicorn

I think it'd be the former. I'm not sure what the latter would be exactly, but I think that would be "the music of the children," with children being treated as a noun in genitive case. (Музыка детей?)

November 29, 2015

topiary.

i think he means referring to music as childish or immature, versus referring to music made for children

March 9, 2019

OhItsAlex

Is it allowed: kid's music?

February 10, 2019

PavelPabloPavel

"kid's music" as opposed to "kids' music" was marked as incorrect. Now, that is a true ruling, but this is a minor point of English grammar (i.e., the correct placement of an apostrophe with a plural form). Is this the sort of thing that we really want to enforce in this context?

December 5, 2017

emmanuelanajao

Должен смеяться дети... Должен смеяться дети!

February 13, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.