1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie hat achtzig Euro."

"Sie hat achtzig Euro."

Translation:She has eighty euros.

November 28, 2015

8 Comments


Danasmile11

I love how, as we move higher up the level of german, Dou's examples become richer XD


Rohan_AK

I wrote "She has €80" How is wrong?


momoteddypol

here in Ireland whether its 80 euro or 80 euros or eighty we will spend it and have a great time


JapanJeff

Why would "Euros" be wrong in this context?


honantong

80 euro or 80 euros ? Both are correct?


mizinamo

In English, yes.

"80 euros" is probably most natural for most speakers (as we say "80 dollars" and "80 pounds" and "80 roubles" etc. with plural ending) but especially in Ireland, many say "80 euro".


JillianPai2

Hey....I want some...... Can we split it 50-50?


MarcoPaolo14

Euros pronounce as "Oy-ro" not YuRo

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started