"Мой брат много раз читал эту книгу."

Translation:My brother has read this book many times.

November 28, 2015

15 Comments


sara_scout

"эту книгу"... does it have to be translated as "this book"? Would "that book" be acceptable?

If not, how would "that book" be expressed in Russian (with a demonstrative pronoun in accusative)? "ту книгу"?

November 28, 2015

JanisaChatte

"that book" works too. Added it.

November 29, 2015

PedroArman5

Can somebody explain to me why is the phrase in past simple wrong: "my brother read this book many times"??

March 15, 2016

tenuss

It's not wrong, it just sounds like your brother is dead.

May 2, 2016

dirckk

Imagine it's a children's book and he's now grown. Or his tastes changed. Or countless other situations where this would be perfectly valid. Thankfully it's now accepted.

August 21, 2017

tonyhall92

I noticed that Duolingo used present perfect which I don't think is technically correct but works either way. But it makes me wonder, does Russian even have a present perfect tense?

April 13, 2016

tenuss

It doesn't. It makes translating a real pain and you really need more context.

May 2, 2016

Nonehaveenought

can we translate "много раз" by "more than once"?

May 1, 2016

websmasha

Why not 'My brother was reading this book may times?'

May 30, 2017

75savard

not even a proper english sentence

August 2, 2018

Steve448292

can some type this then please? my brother has been reading this book for a large amount of time. (I am seeing много as "a large amount of" but maybe I am stretching the meaning of много too far)

October 20, 2018

LaserDuck

After много the genitive case must be used, right? If so, isn’t the genitive form of раз раза?

April 25, 2019

WujekAtom

I think this is because "много раз" together means "many times" and it does not change the ending of "раз", but this is just mu guessing. Native speaker needed here :)

May 23, 2019

Fnirk1

I am not a native speaker, but as far as I know раз is genitiv plural.

Раз (nom.) - раза (or разу) (gen. sing.) - раз (gen. pl.)

May 31, 2019

SpookyHams

"My brother read this book many times" should be a legit answer

July 3, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.