1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мой брат много раз читал эту…

"Мой брат много раз читал эту книгу."

Translation:My brother has read this book many times.

November 28, 2015

22 Comments


SpookyHams

"My brother read this book many times" should be a legit answer


sara_scout

"эту книгу"... does it have to be translated as "this book"? Would "that book" be acceptable?

If not, how would "that book" be expressed in Russian (with a demonstrative pronoun in accusative)? "ту книгу"?


JanisaChatte

"that book" works too. Added it.


tonyhall92

I noticed that Duolingo used present perfect which I don't think is technically correct but works either way. But it makes me wonder, does Russian even have a present perfect tense?


tenuss

It doesn't. It makes translating a real pain and you really need more context.


LaserDuck

After много the genitive case must be used, right? If so, isn’t the genitive form of раз раза?


WujekAtom

I think this is because "много раз" together means "many times" and it does not change the ending of "раз", but this is just mu guessing. Native speaker needed here :)


Fnirk1

I am not a native speaker, but as far as I know раз is genitiv plural.

Раз (nom.) - раза (or разу) (gen. sing.) - раз (gen. pl.)


DanDuoru

Why not «прочита́ть»? Merely because he might just haven’t finished reading it time after time?


aatay626142

Maybe he will read again


AntiSpiral99

Not sure why even though the sentence is position this way, the answer "my brother many times has read this book" isnt acceptable. It still makes sense.


PedroArman5

Can somebody explain to me why is the phrase in past simple wrong: "my brother read this book many times"??


tenuss

It's not wrong, it just sounds like your brother is dead.


dirckk

Imagine it's a children's book and he's now grown. Or his tastes changed. Or countless other situations where this would be perfectly valid. Thankfully it's now accepted.


Nonehaveenought

can we translate "много раз" by "more than once"?


websmasha

Why not 'My brother was reading this book may times?'


75savard

not even a proper english sentence


Andreas655519

Shouldn't раз be in the genitive because if follows много? If it should be gebitive plural shouldn't it be много разов? Is this an exception or something?


BenYoung84

Yes, раз has an irregular genitive plural that is just раз.


Andreas655519

Thank you so much! Now it makes sense!


BenYoung84

Happy to help.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.