1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sein Haus ist bunt."

"Sein Haus ist bunt."

Translation:His house is colorful.

November 28, 2015

18 Comments


WisalCh

so when it is "sein buntes haus" we use buntes and when we say "mein haus ist bunt" we use bunt why does it change?


Enrique_Axe

Because in "mein haus ist bunt" bunt isn't directly modifying anything, whereas in "sein buntes haus" it directly modifies "haus".


TihomirPetkov

Colourful is accepted as a mistake...I have not heard of British English?


yuki199057

Colourful and colorful are correct


AlexDixon449883

Is "bunt" not also "multicoloured"?


Spotted_dove

Ha! Right! Bunt meaning- MULTI-COLOURED, MANY-COLOURED, PARTI-COLOURED, STAINED


J.C.Fink

When I studied German sixty years ago "bunt" was translated "many-colored", not "colorful", as it apparently is now.


Emil240380

think that words are themes... for example, einfach has a light theme and is focused around easiness: it could mean light, easy, simple, just. Same thing with bunt, it revolves around a theme of many colors, meaning: colorful, multicolored, stained, and such.


Liz910042

I wonder if the word bunt is linked with the English bunting, meaning a string of tiny brightly coloured flags?


AmeliedAnjou

Could it also be Your (formal) instead of His?


OldMate2

That's Ihr, not Sein - as far as I'm aware, sein is always 'his'.


doublelingot

At normal speed he says 'sein Haus ist rund' and at slow speed 'sein Haus ist bunt'. Ist sein Haus bunt und rund?


knowledgev1

How do you say their in german? I thought sein is for their


OldMate2

sein is pretty much always "his". ihr (with little i) is their.


RobertHJMa

In English 'colorful' is 'colourful'.


Bubba_po

His house is multicoloured was marked as wrong

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.