"Когда он уходит?"

Translation:When is he leaving?

November 28, 2015

14 Comments


CarlosLeye1

Wow, someone is eagerly awaiting his departure lol

March 10, 2016

AnCatDubh

What does у- mean here?

November 28, 2015

slycelote

One of the meanings of the prefix у- is "away". Ходить - walk, уходить - walk away. Летать - fly, улетать - fly away.

November 29, 2015

victor.mor18

In the mobile app there is a Russian word «неисчисляемые» in the tiles, but this is to select English words. I've already reported it, but the moderators haven't fixed it yet so I'm also adding this comment here

October 2, 2016

NicolasBou855167

It's been appearing in almost all the exercises where you need to select from a list of English words. Hopefully more of us talking about it will bring more attention to it

August 19, 2017

IwantToLea20884

When does it leave? must be accepted, as он can refer to a train, for example

July 13, 2017

wangx1ng

what's the difference between "уходит" and "уидет"?

January 2, 2019

Scotnik

How does уходить differ from уехать?

January 22, 2019

IAmBee

Sounds kinda mean

March 26, 2016

digas99

I understood the usage of the prefix у on the word уходить, but does it happen often with other verbs too? And with other prefixes?

July 27, 2017

Hlne207723

Yes, it's been a long time since I did Russian at school but I recall that there is a whole host of prefixes which can be put onto pretty much all of the verbs of movement. Have a look a little down the page on https://www.alphadictionary.com/rusgrammar/vom.html

January 3, 2018

digas99

Thanks

January 15, 2018

kdammers

Just a few questions ago, I used the present simple for this verb and was marked wrong for not using the future; so he I used the future and got marked wrong for not using the present simple.

January 15, 2018

AlexeyAZ.

Неочевидный перевод

November 14, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.