1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Когда он уходит?"

"Когда он уходит?"

Translation:When is he leaving?

November 28, 2015

17 Comments


CarlosLeye1

Wow, someone is eagerly awaiting his departure lol


AnCatDubh

What does у- mean here?


slycelote

One of the meanings of the prefix у- is "away". Ходить - walk, уходить - walk away. Летать - fly, улетать - fly away.


victor.mor18

In the mobile app there is a Russian word «неисчисляемые» in the tiles, but this is to select English words. I've already reported it, but the moderators haven't fixed it yet so I'm also adding this comment here


NicolasBou855167

It's been appearing in almost all the exercises where you need to select from a list of English words. Hopefully more of us talking about it will bring more attention to it


IwantToLea20884

When does it leave? must be accepted, as он can refer to a train, for example


Mydude418954

My parents talking about me


wangx1ng

what's the difference between "уходит" and "уидет"?


Scotnik

How does уходить differ from уехать?


IAmBee

Sounds kinda mean


digas99

I understood the usage of the prefix у on the word уходить, but does it happen often with other verbs too? And with other prefixes?


Hlne207723

Yes, it's been a long time since I did Russian at school but I recall that there is a whole host of prefixes which can be put onto pretty much all of the verbs of movement. Have a look a little down the page on https://www.alphadictionary.com/rusgrammar/vom.html


kdammers

Just a few questions ago, I used the present simple for this verb and was marked wrong for not using the future; so he I used the future and got marked wrong for not using the present simple.


AlexeyAZ.

Неочевидный перевод


Shivaadh

why is this sentence is in the lesson on genitive case? I cannot find a genitive in this sentence.


Balash65

When does he leave

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.