"Где мне найти пиво?"

Translation:Where can I find beer?

November 28, 2015

19 Comments


sara_scout

In the grocery store, I would probably say "Where would I find beer?", not "Where can I find beer?" or "Where do I find beer?".

November 28, 2015

Cloutier_Patrick

where da beer at?!?

December 2, 2015

Berniebud

Just depends where you're from. Here we usually say "Where can I find X".

November 28, 2015

sara_scout

True dat. I'm an American midwesterner, though, and we are just overly polite sometimes. I think "would" and "could" get used a lot because of that. It's a more passive thing for us.

November 29, 2015

goldbedr

I grew up in the midwest and live in the south where people are overly polite, and all three of your examples seem pretty common.

April 30, 2016

joncoded

I know you can't translate Russian to English literally but could anyone explain this structure and use of "мне найти"?

December 26, 2015

myshka15

The pop-up over мне gave "I am", so I translated it literally as "Where am I to find beer?" Duo counted me wrong though, and I admit that sounds pretty awkward in English. Further to this question, could I say in Russian, Где я могу найти пиво?

January 8, 2016

islandmonkeee

I think that could be possible, but I think the use of «мне» here is related to the fact that «найти» is a perfective verb, and can only be conjugated to future or past tense and not present -- hence the use of мне + infinitive so that it can be used in present tense.

«находить», the imperfective 'find' verb, which does have a present tense conjugation, cannot be used here, as this expression is not concerned with the process of the action, but simply the outcome of the action of finding beer. See https://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Russian/Verbal_Aspect

January 8, 2016

Stradaniye

...What does the use of the dative case here with мне have to do with the tense and aspect of verb? That seems nonsensical to me.

February 7, 2016

islandmonkeee

Perfective aspect verbs have no present tense conjugation, only future and past. Thus, мне has to be used with perfective infinitive in present tense to make it grammatically correct (i.e. Я найти sounds very strange).

February 7, 2016

Stradaniye

I just asked a real linguist what's going on here. He described it as "flavourful native talk;" it's not technically correct, but "everyone says it like that." That's comforting.

February 7, 2016

islandmonkeee

Uh huh, I see this usage of мне as a bit of a hack :-)

February 7, 2016

Kundoo

You can see it as the "где мне можно найти пиво?" ("where is it possible for me to find beer?") with the word "можно" omited.

(As a side note, you are probably more familiar with the word "можно" as "allowed", but it can mean "possible" too.)

March 2, 2017

Dave168907

What is wrong with "some beer"?

March 2, 2016

caseylittrell

That would use the Partitive case, making it пива.

May 29, 2016

TimDrohan

would "a beer" work here?

March 10, 2016

ZaidRockso

I doubt it, but can i say "где могу найти пиво?

March 27, 2016

ahmed.haredy

Where i can find beer ?!

March 22, 2016

Ayatsuri

Can i (question) vs i can (statement)

April 9, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.